The All-Texomaland Softball team for the 2014 season:

The All-Texomaland Softball team for the 2014 season:


Player of the Year — Preslee Gallaway, Jr., Pilot Point.


Coach of the Year — Jeremy Strickland, Trenton


First Team


First Base


Caroline Henderson, Sr., Tom Bean


❖ Was a first-team all-district selection in 11-2A.


❖ Had a .449 batting average with 13 doubles, 13 steals and 29 RBI.


Second Base


Paige Porter, Sr., S&S


❖ Named a first-team all-district selection in District 11-2A.


❖ Hit .625 with 26 RBI, 16 runs, 20 walks and 11 steals. Also struck out 231.


Third Base


Taylor Bailiff, Jr., Sherman


❖ Was named a first-team all-district selection in District 13-4A.


❖ Had a .429 batting average with a .786 slugging percentage.


Shortstop


Monica Eslick, Sr., Denison


❖ Was named a first-team all-district selection in District 13-4A.


❖ Hit .434 with seven doubles, 31 runs and 18 RBI.


Infielder


Maddie Horn, Jr., Van Alstyne


❖ Named as the Defensive Player of the Year in 12-2A.


❖ Hit .552 with 16 doubles, five triples, 23 RBI and 22 stolen bases.


Catcher


Kinzie Garcia, Sr., Blue Ridge


❖ Was the Most Valuable Player in District 15-A.


❖ Had a .620 batting average with 12 doubles, four triples and three home runs for 15-A champions.


Outfield


Tucker Caraway, Jr., Whitewright


❖ Named Defensive Player of Year in 11-2A.


❖ Hit .380 with 10 doubles, 25 RBI and 46 runs. Also had 0.195 ERA.


Outfield


Anna Shope, Jr., Whitewright


❖ Chosen as a first-team all-district selection in 11-2A.


❖ Hit .505 with 10 homers, 59 RBI and 49 runs scored.


Outfield


Audra Romans, Jr., Bonham


❖ Was a second-team all-district pick in District 12-3A.


❖ Had a .361 batting average with 48 runs and 25 RBI.


Utility


Jordan Withrow, Soph., Trenton


❖ Named Co-Most Valuable Player in 14-A.


❖ Hit .524 with five homers, 13 doubles and 45 RBI. Also struck out 255 with 1.27 ERA.


Designated Player


Alexis Elizondo, Sr., Celina


❖ Was named Catcher of the Year in District 10-3A.


❖ Had a .460 batting average with 15 doubles, 13 home runs, 70 RBI and 22 steals.


Pitcher


Katie Dean, Jr., Whitesboro


❖ Was the Most Valuable Player in District 11-2A.


❖ Hit .528 with seven homers and 42 RBI. Also had a 2.31 ERA and 308 strikeouts.


❖ Helped lead Whitesboro to region semifinals for the first time.


Second Team


Catchers


Cassidy McDaris, Jr., Denison


Taren Dillion, Sr., Whitesboro


Pitchers


Jenna Wallace, Jr., Dodd City


Shelby Weatherly, Sr., Texoma Christian


Infielders


Allison Strittmatter, Sr., Pilot Point


Keely Selman, Sr., Whitewright


Katelynn Woodlee, Sr., Dodd City


Jaida Upchurch, Sr., Howe


Outfielders


Savannah Richardson, Sr., Wolfe City


Madison Reed, Sr., Callisburg


Jessica Picou, Jr., Trenton


Moriah Mitcheson, Sr., Whitesboro


Honorable Mention


Catchers


Kaylee Walker, Fr., Sherman


Cheyenne Wicker, Sr., Bonham


Pitchers


Lauren Gibson, Soph., Van Alstyne


Annie Bailey, Fr., Tom Bean


Infielders


Bailey Nixon, Jr., Denison


Matti Johnson, Sr., Celina


Abbie Dow, Soph., Sam Rayburn


Kaylee Schmitz, Jr., Gunter


Outfielders


Dee Harris, Sr., Denison


Haley Hill, Sr., Melissa


Sydney Brummett, Sr., Whitewright


Janette McCalister, Soph., Sherman