The All-Texomaland Girls Basketball team for the 2013-14 season:

The All-Texomaland Girls Basketball team for the 2013-14 season:


Player of the Year — Sa’Liesha Hunter, Sr., Sherman.


Newcomer of the Year — Katie Branam, Fr., Bells.


Coach of the Year — David Guadiano, Sam Rayburn.


First Team


Jayzhia Softly, Sr., Sherman


❖ Was first-team all-district in 13-4A.


❖ Averaged 17.4 points and 6.9 rebounds.


Ariannah Kemp, Sr., Gainesville


❖ All-region pick was 9-3A MVP.


❖ Averaged 17.1 points and seven rebounds.


Sarah Cantu, Sr., Celina


❖ All-region pick was first-team all-district in 10-3A.


❖ Averaged 18 points and four assists.


Katie Webb, Jr., Melissa


❖ All-region pick was Co-MVP in 12-3A.


❖ Averaged 14.1 points, 11.5 rebounds, 3.7 assists and 3.2 steals per game.


Whitney Taylor, Sr., Melissa


❖ All-region pick was Co-MVP in 12-3A.


❖ Averaged 19 points, seven rebounds and 2.1 assists.


Riley Harvey, Soph., Howe


❖ All-region pick was the MVP in 11-2A.


❖ Averaged 17.8 points, 8.9 rebounds, 2.9 steals and 2.1 assists.


Regan Hestand, Sr., Gunter


❖ All-region pick was Offensive MVP in 12-2A.


❖ Averaged 17.5 points, 10.1 rebounds, and 4.7 assists.


Hannah Bentsen, Jr., Texoma Christian


❖ TAPPS all-state selection was MVP in District 1-2A.


❖ Averaged 15.6 points and 8.3 rebounds.


Second Team


Sydney Brummett, Sr., Whitewright


Dei Moreno, Sr., Anna


Kimmy Blackburn, Jr., Leonard


Macie O’Hanlon, Jr. Pottsboro


Heather Mason, Sr., Sam Rayburn


Keeshia Thompson, Jr., Dodd City


Honorable Mention


J’lyn Wash, Sr., Sherman


Dara Williams, Jr., Denison


Chandler Kemp, Soph., Gainesville


Cat Whitten, Jr., Melissa


Keonni Conkle, Jr., Melissa


Madeline Dolberry, Jr., Bonham


Kynese Davis, Jr., Celina


K.J. Stastny, Jr., Celina


Katie Shults, Jr., Bells


Alissa Smith, Soph., Howe


Justus Malone, Sr., Pottsboro


Katie Jones, Jr., Tom Bean


Kristen McCanlies, Jr., Whitesboro


Anna Shope, Jr., Whitewright


Mackenzie Mazerolle., Jr., Gunter


Jaimie Hughes, Sr., Gunter


Keely Spence, Jr., Sam Rayburn


Courtney Clark, Jr., Sam Rayburn


Jordan Withrow, Soph., Trenton


Bria Green, Fr., Trenton


Sarah Andrews, Sr., Wolfe City


Elizabeth Johnson, Sr., Honey Grove


Jenna Wallace, Jr., Dodd City


Haylie Ross, Sr., Texoma Christian


Emily McCarthy, Sr., Texoma Christian