GREENVILLE — Sa’Liesha Hunter led three Sherman players in double figures on Tuesday night as the Lady Bearcats routed Greenville, 71-23, to end the regular season.

GREENVILLE — Sa’Liesha Hunter led three Sherman players in double figures on Tuesday night as the Lady Bearcats routed Greenville, 71-23, to end the regular season.


As a bonus, the Lady Cats clinched the No. 2 position in the final District 13-4A standings after Wylie East upset Lovejoy, 53-48, to nullify a tiebreaker for second place.


Hunter finished with 19 points for Sherman, followed by Jayzhia Softly with 16 and J’Lyn Wash with 10.


Pending Tuesday’s results in District 14-4A, the Lady Cats (16-11, 11-3) will play either Mount Pleasant or Longview Pine Tree in the bi-district round of the Class 4A Region II playoffs early next week.


McK. North 95, Denison 19


McKINNEY — Bailey Nixon scored 13 points for Denison but district champion McKinney North beat the Lady Yellow Jackets in the season finale.


Callie Meek added three points and Sahara Crawford chipped in two points for Denison (3-19, 1-13).


District 12-3A


Melissa 49, Anna 30


ANNA — Whitney Taylor scored 17 points as Melissa finished off a fourth straight undefeated district run after a victory over Anna.


Katie Webb had 15 points and Cat Whitten chipped in five points for Melissa (24-3, 8-0), which will face Irving North Hills in a bi-district contest on Monday night at a site to be determined. The Lady Cardinals have won 47 straight district contests dating back to the middle of the 2009-10 season.


Dee Moreno had 13 points and Jaci Jo Richardson finished with seven points for Anna, which will open the playoffs next week.


District 11-2A


Whitesboro 61, S&S 33


SADLER — Alexus Vanlandingham had 23 points, five rebounds, six steals and two assists as Whitesboro clinched 11-2A’s final playoff spot with a victory against S&S.


Kristen McCanlies added 11 points and seven rebounds, Ashley Cooper totaled 10 points and five rebounds and Kristen Phelps chipped in eight points, three rebounds, three steals and two blocks for Whitesboro (14-11, 8-6), which advanced due to a tie-breaker over Whitewright.


The Lady Bearcats will face Sunnyvale in the bi-district round.


Jessika Dyke scored 16 points and Britney Williams added seven points for S&S (3-19, 2-12).


Howe 57, Bells 40


BELLS — Makenzie Duffee scored 15 points as Howe earned a share of the 11-2A crown with a victory over third-place Bells.


Riley Harvey had 13 points, 18 points, five steals and three assists, Darci Foster added nine points and four assists and Alissa Smith chipped in seven points and four rebounds for Howe (15-10, 12-2), which won a coin flip with Pottsboro for the top seed and will open the playoffs against Leonard next week.


The Lady Bulldogs took control of the game by outscoring the Lady Panthers, 19-2, in the third quarter.


Katie Branam had 16 points and five rebounds, Katie Shults chipped in six points and three rebounds, Carlee Shelby scored five points and Emily Fagan totaled four points, four rebounds and four assists for Bells (21-7, 10-4), which will face Gunter in the bi-district round.


Pottsboro 47, Tom Bean 42


TOM BEAN — Macie O’Hanlon had 13 points and eight rebounds as Pottsboro held off Tom Bean to finish tied for first in the 11-2A standings.


Jordan Slagle added nine points and Justus Malone recorded seven points and six rebounds for the Lady Cards (24-7, 12-2), who lost a coin flip with Howe and enters the playoffs as the second seed and will have a bi-district contest against Farmersville next week.


Sarah Henderson had 15 points and 11 rebounds, Katie Jones finished with 15 and eight points and Alex Hendry grabbed 10 rebounds for the Lady Cats.


District 12-2A


Sunnyvale 46, Gunter 37


SUNNYVALE — Regan Hestand had 19 points and eight rebounds for Gunter but Sunnyvale beat the Lady Tigers to claim the district title outright.


Mikayla Watson added six points and Emily Bruner finished with six points for Gunter (23-7, 10-2), which will open the playoffs against Bells next week.


Caddo Mills 53, Leonard 51


LEONARD — Malena Farber scored 19 points for Leonard but the Tigerettes’ rally came up short against Caddo Mills.


Kimmy Blackburn had 12 points and Baylee Jordan chipped in five points for Leonard (15-11, 5-7), which opens the playoffs against Howe next week.


District 16-A (I)


Honey Grove 73, Detroit 27


HONEY GROVE — Elizabeth Johnson had 24 points, seven steals and five rebounds as district champion Honey Grove defeated Detroit to finish unblemished in league play.


Natalie Ferguson added nine points, five rebounds and three steals for Honey Grove (22-1, 12-0), which plays a warm-up game against Saltillo at Sulphur Bluff on Friday at 4:30 p.m.


Lyndsey Lewis had nine rebounds and seven points, Alex Gibbons collected seven rebounds, Jada Redd totaled five steals and Allyiah Daniels had five rebounds for Honey Grove.


District 22-A (II)


Dodd City 57, Roxton 29


DODD CITY — Fallon Hilliard scored 26 points as district champion Dodd City defeated Roxton to finish unblemished in league play.


Keeshia Thompson had 14 points and Lauren Hilliard added nine for Dodd City, which went 8-0 in 22-A for the second-straight season.


TAPPS District 1-2A


Texoma Christian 62, Watauga Harvest 36


WATAUGA — Hannah Bentsen had 17 points and five rebounds as Texoma Christian defeated Watauga Harvest.


Haylie Ross added 12 points and eight rebounds, Caroline Sild scored 10 points and Emily McCarthy chipped in seven points and seven steals for Texoma Christian (20-6, 8-1), which closes out the regular season at Arlington Fellowship on Friday night.


T-CAL District 5 Newman Int’l 31, Grayson Chr. 21


Lexi Reeves had nine points, eight rebounds and five steals for Grayson Christian but Newman International Academy came away with the district victory.


Caitlin McGee added four points and 11 rebounds while Penny Jo Shelton totaled four points, 11 rebounds, eight blocks and four steals for Grayson Christian.