Sa’Liesha Hunter scored 19 points on Tuesday night, but first-place McKinney North held every other Sherman player in check and pulled away for a 64-36 win in a District 13-4A clash of playoff contenders.

Sa’Liesha Hunter scored 19 points on Tuesday night, but first-place McKinney North held every other Sherman player in check and pulled away for a 64-36 win in a District 13-4A clash of playoff contenders.


North outscored the Lady Cats in every period. Sherman (10-11, 5-3) stayed within 16-12 at the end of the first, but the Lady Bulldogs scored 18 of the next 24 points to grab a 16-point lead at halftime.


The Lady Cats dropped into a third-place tie with Wylie East, but still maintain a two-game edge over fifth-place Wylie East with six district games left.


The Lady Cats will travel to Denison on Friday night for a 6:30 p.m. tip.


Wylie East 63, Denison 37


WYLIE — Tamara Gisendaner and Bailey Nixon each scored 10 points for Denison but Wylie East defeated the Lady Yellow Jackets.


Sarah McBride added nine points and Sahara Crawford finished with five points for Denison (3-13, 1-7), which hosts Sherman at 6:30 p.m. on Friday.


District 12-3A


Melissa 69, Princeton 27


PRINCETON — Whitney Taylor scored 25 points as Melissa claimed sole possession of first place with a victory against Princeton.


Keonni Conkle added 17 points and Katie Webb finished with 13 points for Melissa (18-3, 3-0), which plays at Anna on Friday.


District 11-2A


Pottsboro 42, Howe 27


POTTSBORO — Macie O’Hanlon had 13 points and eight rebounds as Pottsboro handed first-place Howe its first district loss.


Jordan Slagle scored 12 points, Lindsey Evans chipped in eight points and Tatum Marburger added seven points, six rebounds and two steals for Pottsboro (18-7, 6-2), which stays in second place alongside Bells.


Alissa Smith scored 14 points to lead Howe (10-9, 7-1) while Darci Foster added five points for the Lady Bulldogs, who scored just nine points in the second half.


Bells 44, Whitewright 40


WHITEWRIGHT — Katie Branam had 15 points, seven rebounds and three steals as Bells held off Whitewright’s fourth-quarter rally.


Katie Shults added 10 points and five assists and Carlee Shelby chipped in six points and Emily Fagan totaled five points, six steals, five rebounds and three assists for Bells (17-5, 6-2).


Anna Shope scored 21 points with three steals, Hatty Shope had 13 points with four rebounds and Sydney Brummett finished with nine rebounds, eight assists, six steals and four points for Whitewright (12-11, 4-4).


Whitesboro 60, Tom Bean 56


TOM BEAN — Kristen McCanlies had 17 points and 11 rebounds as Whitesboro pulled off a stunning comeback against Tom Bean.


Whitesboro was down by 18 points after the first quarter and outscored Tom Bean, 24-6, in the fourth to edge the Lady Tomcats.


Ashley Cooper added 11 points, four rebounds and three steals, Kristen Phelps chipped in eight points, two rebounds, three steals and blocks, Alexus Vanlandingham finished with six points, five rebounds and five steals and Terilyn Bufkin totaled five points and five steals for Whitesboro, which gained sole possession of fourth place.


Katie Jones had 19 points, five rebounds and five steals, Ramie Byers added 16 points, 12 rebounds, five steals and four assists, Sarah Henderson chipped in nine points and Alex Hendry contributed seven points and nine rebounds for Tom Bean.


S&S 52, Callisburg 38


SADLER — Britney Williams had 11 of her game-high 19 points from the free-throw line as S&S defeated Callisburg.


Williams also had 10 rebounds while Jessica Dyke contributed 11 points and Shelby Thomas finished with eight points for S&S (3-13, 2-6), which plays at Bells on Friday.


Stevie Warren scored 11 points and Amberly Dickerson chipped in 10 points for Callisburg.


District 12-2A


Gunter 62, Leonard 35


LEONARD — Regan Hestand had 18 points, six assists and six rebounds as Gunter defeated Leonard.


Mikayla Watson added 11 points and five steals, Jaimie Hughes scored 11 points, Emily Bruner totaled seven points and seven rebounds and Mackenzie Mazerolle chipped in nine points for Gunter (18-6, 6-1), which plays at Farmersville on Tuesday.


Kimmy Blackburn scored 18 points, Malena Farber added five points and Lexi Hattaway finished with four points for Leonard (13-8, 3-4), which has the district bye on Friday before playing at Pilot Point on Tuesday.


District 13-A (I)


Valley View 42, Collinsville 33


COLLINSVILLE — Brooke Johnson had 11 points, 11 rebounds and four blocks for Collinsville but Valley View defeated the Lady Pirates.


Michelle Moore added six points, seven steals and five rebounds, Morgan Irelan chipped in six points and six steals, Janice Harmon scored five points and Talyn Price finished with four points and six rebounds for Collinsville.


District 15-A (I)


Trenton 52, Cumby 30


TRENTON — Bria Green scored 16 points as Trenton defeated Cumby.


Jordan Withrow added 13 points, Baylee Lloyd chipped in eight points and Shanna Bennett chipped in six points for Trenton (10-8, 6-1), which faces Blue Ridge on Friday and then takes on Celeste on Saturday in a rescheduled district contest from earlier this month.


Sam Rayburn 47, Wolfe City 26


IVANHOE — Heather Mason had 24 points and 13 rebounds as Sam Rayburn defeated Wolfe City.


Courtney Clark added 13 points, four assists and five steals for Sam Rayburn (15-7, 7-1), which plays at Cumby on Friday.


Sarah Andrews scored 12 points to lead Wolfe City.


District 16-A (I)


Honey Grove 49, McLeod 10


McLEOD — Elizabeth Johnson scored 16 points as Honey Grove defeated McLeod in district play for its 17th straight win.


Natalie Ferguson finished with 10 points, Lyndsey Lewis had seven and Allyiah Daniels added six points for Honey Grove (17-1, 7-0), which hosts North Hopkins on Friday.


District 22-A (II)


Dodd City 51, Ector 33


DODD CITY — Keeshia Thompson had 15 of her 19 points in the first quarter as Dodd City defeated Ector in a meeting of undefeated district teams.


Jenna Wallace scored 11 points, Fallon Hilliard totaled nine and Lindsay Carter added seven for Dodd City, which completes the district first half Friday at Roxton.


Savoy 47, Roxton 30


SAVOY — Hanna White had 12 points and five rebounds as Savoy defeated Roxton.


Lindsey Stone scored 10 points, Katie Gibson chipped in eight points, three rebounds and three assists and Ashley Melugin grabbed nine rebounds for Savoy.


TAPPS District 1-2A


Texoma Christian 62, Denton Calvary 31


DENTON — Hannah Bensten scored 21 points as Texoma Christian defeated Denton Calvary.


Haylie Ross contributed 13 points, Tori Powers totaled nine points and Emily McCarthy chipped in eight points for Texoma Christian (15-6, 2-1), which plays at Arlington Fellowship Academy on Friday.