Bailey Nixon scored 11 points for Denison but Lovejoy defeated the Lady Jackets, 59-21, in District 13-4A action on Friday night.

Bailey Nixon scored 11 points for Denison but Lovejoy defeated the Lady Jackets, 59-21, in District 13-4A action on Friday night.


Sara McBride added five points and Dara Williams chipped in three points for Denison (3-16, 1-10), which plays at Wylie on Tuesday night.


District 12-3A


Melissa 67, Community 30


MELISSA — Whitney Taylor had 20 points, six rebounds, five steals and three blocks as Melissa defeated Community.


Katie Webb added 15 points, eight steals, six rebounds and five assists, Keonni Conkle finished with 10 points and four steals, Cat Whitten scored nine points and Megan Conlin chipped in eight points and six steals for Melissa (21-3, 5-0).


District 11-2A


Bells 60, W’boro 41


BELLS — Carlee Shelby had 16 points and three rebounds as Bells clinched a playoff spot with a victory against Whitesboro.


Katie Shults added 15 points, five rebounds, four assists and three steals, Katie Branam finished with 10 points and Emily Fagan totaled three points, four rebounds and three assists for Bells (20-5, 9-2), which remains tied for first with Pottsboro and Howe.


Alexus Vanlandingham had 13 points, 10 rebounds, two steals and two assists andAshley Cooper finished with 10 points and three rebounds for Whitesboro (12-10, 6-5), which is now tied with Whitewright for the fourth and final playoff spot with three games remaining. .


P’boro 41, C’burg 15


POTTSBORO — Justus Malone had 12 points and six rebounds as Pottsboro clinched a playoff spot with a victory against Callisburg.


Macie O’Hanlon added six points, five steals and three assists for Pottsboro (21-7, 9-2), which plays at S&S on Tuesday night.


Howe 60, T. Bean 37


HOWE — Riley Harvey had 19 points, 11 rebounds and two assists as Howe clinched a playoff berth with a victory against Tom Bean.


Alissa Smith added 14 points and six rebounds for first-place Howe (12-10, 9-2), which plays at Whitesboro on Tuesday night.


Sarah Henderson had 17 points, 11 rebounds and three steals and Katie Jones finished with eight points and four rebounds for Tom Bean.


W’wright 59, S&S 43


WHITEWRIGHT — Hatty Shope had 22 points, four rebounds and three assists during Whitewright’s win over S&S.


Sydney Brummett finished with 10 points, eight rebounds, six assists, five steals and three blocks for Whitewright (14-12, 6-5), which moved into a fourth-place tie with Whitesboro. Anna Shope also scored 13 points.


Jessika Dyke had 15 points for S&S (3-16, 2-9).


District 22-A (II)


Ector 59, Roxton 21


BELLS — Tiffany Sellers had 13 points as Ector defeated Roxton and clinched its seventh consecutive playoff trip.


Payton Anderson and Emma Harris scored 10 points each for Ector (5-13, 4-1), which secured the playoff spot with the win combined with Savoy’s victory at Fannindel.


TAPPS District 1-2A


Texoma Christian 61, Sacred Heart 51


Kiersten Goff scored 22 points as Texoma Christian avenged its only district loss with a victory over Muenster Sacred Heart.


Haylie Ross finished with 17 points and 14 rebounds and Hannah Bentsen added 13 points and eight rebounds for Texoma Christian (17-6, 5-1), which can clinch its 10th straight playoff appearance with a victory against Denton Calvary at home on Tuesday night.


T-CAL District 5 Grayson Chr. 33, Trinity Christian 23


Rebekah Baumann had 16 points and four rebounds as Grayson Christian defeated Trinity Christian in district action.


Lexi Reeves added 13 points and 15 rebounds, Penny Jo Shelton and Caitlin McGee each grabbed 10 rebounds and Sara Stephens finished with nine rebounds and six steals for Grayson Christian (3-4, 1-1).


Non-district


Gunter 63, FW Christian 33


GUNTER — Mackenzie Mazerolle scored 14 points as Gunter defeated Fort Worth Christian.


Mikayla Watson added 12 points, and Regan Hestand had 10 points, six assists, seven rebounds and four steals for Gunter (21-6).