Herald Democrat

Herald Democrat


WYLIE — Raylen Johnson scored 15 points for Denison but Wylie defeated the Yellow Jackets, 68-56, in District 13-4A action on Tuesday night.


McShane Wyatt added 14 points and three steals, Jaleel Dade finished with 12 points and three steals, and Carlton Hines chipped in nine points and three assists for Denison (4-16, 1-9), which hosts Greenville on Friday night.


District 12-3A


Bonham 42, Melissa 35


BONHAM — Dra Smith had 18 points and eight rebounds before fouling out and the Warriors held against Melissa to tie the Cardinals atop the standings on Tuesday night.


Greg Moses added eight points while Caleb Ukpe chipped in six points for Bonham (17-7, 4-1), which travels to Community on Friday night looking to clinch a playoff spot.


Connor Bazis finished with 13 points and Sheldon Moore chipped in eight points for Melissa, which can clinch a playoff spot when it hosts Princeton on Friday.


District 11-2A


Whitewright 49, Tom Bean 48


TOM BEAN — Mason Riggins scored 22 points as second-place Whitewright edged third-place Tom Bean to clinch a playoff spot in district action on Tuesday night.


Dane Robinson added six points and Avery Dodson chipped in five points for Whitewright (17-8, 9-1), which will look to tie first-place Whitesboro when it hosts the Bearcats on Friday.


Tanner Ellis scored 19 points, Logan LeDane added 12 points, five assists and five rebounds and Hunter Book totaled eight points and eight rebounds for Tom Bean (15-8, 7-3), which can clinch a playoff berth with a victory at S&S on Friday.


Whitesboro 72, Howe 45


WHITESBORO — Ryan Schuessler scored 19 points as Whitesboro defeated Howe in district action on Tuesday night.


Collin Kilcrease added 13 points, Stephenn Hamon finished with 12 points and Hayden Nikirk had 11 points for Whitesboro (22-3, 10-0), which travels to Whitewright on Friday for a battle between the top two teams in the standings.


Griffin Underwood scored 15 points, Michael Kehrer chipped in 12 points and Levi Mrozinski finished with nine points for Howe (6-15, 4-6).


S&S 47, Pottsboro 40


SADLER — Blake Kolhoff scored 17 points and Mason McClane added 14 as S&S picked up a home win over Pottsboro.


Caleb Wideman led the Cardinals with 11 points, followed by Kory Waller with nine.


The Rams (5-9, 3-7) are home against Tom Bean on Friday, while Pottsboro hosts Bells.


District 12-2A


Van Alstyne 68, Farmersville 46


VAN ALSTYNE — Bailey Thorpe had 21 points and five rebounds as Van Alstyne defeated Farmersville in district action on Tuesday night.


Zach Davis had 13 points, eight rebounds and five assists, Seth Caraway added 12 points and eight rebounds and Isaiah Boling finished with five points, six rebounds and three rebounds for Van Alstyne.


Gunter 61, Caddo Mills 49


GUNTER — T.J. Smith scored 17 points as Gunter defeated Caddo Mills in district action on Tuesday night.


Anthony Knight and Tyson Scott each finished with 11 points and Reid Bolin chipped in eight points for Gunter (8-11, 5-3), which hosts Pilot Point on Friday night.


District 13-A (I)


Collinsville 67, Lindsay 47


COLLINSVILLE — Connor Daley had 23 points, six rebounds and three steals as Collinsville clinched a playoff spot with a victory against Lindsay on Tuesday night.


John Lewis added 13 points and four steals, Andrew Harris chipped in 12 points and six rebounds and Jace Claytor scored 10 points for Collinsville (12-6, 4-1).


District 15-A (I)


Trenton 71, Celeste 33


CELESTE — Lane Henderson scored 15 points as Trenton clinched a playoff spot with a victory against Celeste in district action on Tuesday night.


Bailey Burks added 13 points, Kyle Wylie chipped in 10 points, J.J Foreman finished with eight points and Nick Jones and Tyler Connelly totaled six points apiece for Trenton (17-6, 10-0), which plays at Wolfe City on Friday.


Celeste remained winless in district play.


District 16-A (I)


Honey Grove 59, Maud 54


HONEY GROVE — Jeremy Patt had 13 points, 12 rebounds, seven steals and five assists during Honey Grove’s district win against Maud.


Bobby Newman added 16 points and 11 rebounds, Jacob Price had 12 points and nine rebounds and Andrew Martin also scored 12 points for Honey Grove (12-8, 7-1).


TAPPS District 1-2A


Texoma Christian 62, Denton Calvary 59, OT


Harold Johnson scored 24 points as Texoma Christian outlasted Denton Calvary in district action on Tuesday night.


Blake Burley finished with 17 points while Tate Truly added 11 points and came up with a key steal in overtime to seal the victory for Texoma Christian (12-9, 4-3), which leapfrogged Calvary for third place.


The Eagles host first-place Abilene Christian on Friday night.


T-CAL District 5


Grayson Christian 61, Grace Christian 56


Nicholas Baumann had 17 points, seven assists and five rebounds as Grayson Christian defeated Grace Christian Academy in district action on Tuesday night.


Justin Brock added 16 points and Brayden Barkley finished with 14 points, and 10 rebounds for Grayson Christian (11-7, 2-0).