WYLIE — McShane Wyatt scored 20 points for Denison but Wylie East defeated the Yellow Jackets, 68-43, in District 13-4A action on Tuesday night.

WYLIE — McShane Wyatt scored 20 points for Denison but Wylie East defeated the Yellow Jackets, 68-43, in District 13-4A action on Tuesday night.


Raylen Johnson added seven points, Delwin Washington totaled five points and nine rebounds and Will Parker chipped in four points for Denison (4-12, 1-5), which hosts Sherman at 8 p.m. on Friday night.


District 12-3A


Bonham 41, Community 31


BONHAM — Greg Moses scored 14 points as Bonham defeated Community.


Dra Smith added 13 points and 10 rebounds, Garrett Simpson finished with eight points and Jacob Kemp handed out seven assists for Bonham (14-7, 1-1), which has the district bye on Friday before hosting Princeton on Tuesday.


District 11-2A


Whitewright 62, Bells 37


WHITEWRIGHT — Mason Riggins had 15 points, eight rebounds and three blocks as Whitewright defeated Bells.


Avery Dodson added 12 points, Desmond McNiel chipped in 11 points and Jefferson Ballard scored eight points for Whitewright (13-8, 5-1), which travels to Howe on Friday night.


Howe 58, P’boro 55


POTTSBORO — Charlie Tevyaw scored 17 points for Pottsboro but Howe held off the Cardinals.


Zane Pritchett had 12 points, Charlie Bray finished with eight points, Kory Waller added eight points and three assists and Tyler Tuck totaled six points and five rebounds for Pottsboro.


Whitesboro 66, Tom Bean 29


TOM BEAN — Hunter Book had 10 points and seven rebounds for Tom Bean but Whitesboro defeated the Tomcats.


Logan LeDane added eight points and Tanner Ellis had six points and six rebounds for Tom Bean (12-7, 4-2).


District 12-2A


Leonard 83, Gunter 62


LEONARD — Laine Albert scored 24 points and Joe Mac Sudderth added a dozen as Leonard beat Gunter for its second-straight district win.


T.J. Smith scored 29 points for Gunter (5-11, 2-3). Tyson Scott, in his first game back off an ACL tear, hit a 3-pointer for the first Gunter basket and finished with 11 points and seven assists.


Gunter will travel to Farmersville on Friday, while Leonard (10-11, 2-4) has a bye.


District 13-A (I)


Collinsville 65, Valley View 38


COLLINSVILLE — John Lewis had 20 points, seven rebounds and four steals as Collinsville defeated Valley View.


Connor Daley added 15 points and three steals, Andrew Harris finished with nine points and seven rebounds and Jace Claytor scored eight points for Collinsville (10-5, 2-0).


District 15-A (I)


Sam Rayburn 48, Wolfe City 44


IVANHOE — Devin Hawley scored 25 points as Sam Rayburn edged Wolfe City.


Klayton Keeton added eight points and Taylor Dollgenner and Nolan Riley finished with six points apiece for Sam Rayburn (10-6, 3-3).


Colton Quirl had 16 points and Hunter Bostick chipped in 10 points for Wolfe City.


Trenton 94, Cumby 54


TRENTON — Lance Henderson scored 33 points as Trenton remained undefeated in district play with a win over Cumby.


Bailey Burks added 14 points, Garrett Puyear finished with 10 points and J.J. Foreman and Cody Huff each chipped in nine points for Trenton (12-6, 5-0).


District 16-A (I)


Honey Grove 58, McLeod 41


McLEOD — Jacob Price scored 17 points with 11 rebounds and Jeremy Patt had 13 points, 10 rebounds, seven steals, and six assists as Honey Grove won at McLeod.


Andrew Martin and Bobby Newman added 11 points each for Honey Grove (10-7, 5-0), which hosts North Hopkins on Friday in a meeting of undefeated district teams.