VAN ALSTYNE — Zach Davis had 23 points, eight rebounds and four steals as Van Alstyne defeated Pottsboro, 93-40, in non-district action on Friday night.

VAN ALSTYNE — Zach Davis had 23 points, eight rebounds and four steals as Van Alstyne defeated Pottsboro, 93-40, in non-district action on Friday night.


Collin McCaskill scored 18 points, Isaiah Boling added 11 points and six rebounds, Bailey Thorpe chipped in 10 points and five rebounds and Blake Linnebur scored eight points for Van Alstyne.


Whitewright 70, Trenton 39


TRENTON — Mason Riggins scored 28 points as Whitewright defeated Trenton in non-district action on Friday night.


Desmond McNiel chipped in 11 points, Dennis Black added 10 points, Dane Robinson finished with nine points and Jefferson Ballard totaled eight points for Whitewright.


J.J. Foreman finished with 16 points, Lane Henderson scored seven points and Bailey Burks added five points for Trenton.


Paris Chisum 56, Tom Bean 39


PARIS — Hunter Book had 11 points and 10 rebounds for Tom Bean but Paris Chisum defeated the Tomcats in non-district action on Friday night.


Logan LeDane added 11 points, four assists, three steals and three assists and Nathan Shipman scored seven points for Tom Bean (3-1).


Texoma Christian 49, Dodd City 32


DODD CITY — Harold Johnson scored 20 points as Texoma Christian defeated Dodd City in non-district action on Friday night.


Tate Truly finished with seven points for the Eagles (7-3), who will play in the Leonard Tournament starting on Dec. 26.


District 16-A (I) Honey Grove 37, Detroit 17


DETROIT — Jeremy Patt totaled 11 points, 14 rebounds, four steals and three assists as Honey Grove defeated Detroit to start district play on Friday.


Jacob Price also scored 11 points with five rebounds for Honey Grove (3-6, 1-0), which led 17-6 at halftime.


Bobbie Newman had eight rebounds, Andrew Martin scored six points and Lucas Banker collected five rebounds for Honey Grove, which plays a non-district game at Roxton on Tuesday.


Aubrey Tournament Collinsville 62, Celina 51


AUBREY — John Lewis scored 16 points and grabbed nine rebounds to lead four Pirates in double-digit scoring as Collinsville wrapped up the Aubrey tournament with a win against Celina.


Michael Broyles added 14 points, and Connor Daley was a perfect 10-of-10 at the charity stripe en route to 12 points for Collinsville (3-1). Andrew Harris contributed 11 points.


The Pirates got 11 points from Lewis in the second round of the tournament on Friday afternoon, but they suffered a 45-36 loss to Bonham. Broyles added nine points.


Howe 66, Krum 41


AUBREY — Michael Kehrer scored 18 points as Howe defeated Krum in the Aubrey Tournament on Saturday.


John Jacob Talley finished with 17 points and Brice Harvey added 12 points for Howe (2-10), which hosts S&S on Tuesday to open District 11-2A action. The Bulldogs made 17-of-21 free-throw attempts.


Talley scored 21 points and Harvey added 13 points in a 57-51 loss against Gainesville on Saturday in the tournament.