WYLIE — A 24-9 third period by Wylie East proved too much for Sherman to overcome as the Bearcats fell, 68-60, in their District 13-4A opener on Tuesday night.

WYLIE — A 24-9 third period by Wylie East proved too much for Sherman to overcome as the Bearcats fell, 68-60, in their District 13-4A opener on Tuesday night.


The Bearcats (3-4, 0-1) led 17-10 after the first eight minutes and held a 27-26 edge at halftime before Sherman went ice-cold from the floor in the third.


J’Lynn Thompson scored 28 points to lead Sherman, followed by Tre’ Mask with 14 and Ty Williams with a dozen. Banner Sullivan rounded the scoring with six points for the Bearcats.


The Bearcats will travel to Royse City on Friday night.


District 11-2A


Howe 60, S&S 40


HOWE — Easton Ross scored 16 of his 18 points in the first half as Howe defeated S&S in the district-opener for both teams.


Griffin Underwood added nine points while Nick Wilson and John Jacob Talley finished with seven points apiece for Howe (3-10, 1-0), which plays at Tom Bean on Friday.


Drew Dutton had 11 points and Blake Kolhoff added seven points for S&S.


Whitewright 56, Pottsboro 26


POTTSBORO — Mason Riggins had 27 points and 15 rebounds as Whitewright opened district play with a victory over Pottsboro.


Desmond McNiel added 11 points, Dennis Black finished with 10 points and Jefferson Ballard chipped in six points for Whitewright, which plays at S&S on Friday night.


Zane Pritchett scored seven points, Charlie Bray grabbed five rebounds and Hunter Mullenix finished with five points for Pottsboro, which travels to Callisburg on Friday.


Whitesboro 71, Callisburg 30


CALLISBURG — Hayden Nikirk scored 17 points as Whitesboro opened district play with victory against Callisburg.


Wylie Walsh added 10 points, Ryan Schussler chipped in nine points and Clayton Stringer finished with seven points for Whitesboro (6-3, 1-0), which hosts Bells on Friday.


Tom Bean 72, Bells 46


BELLS — Dalton Blassingame led a balanced scoring attack with 12 points as Tom Bean rolled past Bells in the district opener for both teams.


Tanner Ellis and Logan LeDane added 10 points each, Nathan Shipman added nine, and Sheldon Roberson and Hunter Book netted eight apiece as the Tomcats (5-1, 1-0) jumped out to a 15-2 lead after eight minutes of play.


Wade Stanley had 14 points for the Panthers (1-6, 0-1), who travel to Whitesboro on Friday.


District 12-2A


Van Alstyne 62, Gunter 44


VAN ALSTYNE — Jake Hilebrenner scored 17 points as Van Alstyne opened district play with a victory against Gunter.


Harrison Awe and Zach Davis each finished with eight points while Isaiah Boling and Seth Caraway chipped in seven points apiece for Van Alstyne.


Anthony Knight and Tyler Brewer each scored 13 points to lead Gunter, which has the district bye on Friday.


District 15-A (I)


Blue Ridge 44, Sam Rayburn 36


BLUE RIDGE — Harrison Martin scored 11 points as Blue Ridge opened district play with a win against Sam Rayburn.


Brevin Wiggins added 10 points, Brody Worth finished with eight points and Ty Agan chipped in six points for Blue Ridge (8-2, 1-0), which plays at Celeste on Friday.


Non-district


Collinsville 53, Den. Calvary 49, OT


COLLINSVILLE — John Lewis had 22 points and seven steals as Collinsville outlasted Denton Calvary.


Connor Daley added 14 points, four rebound and four steals, Cole Bennet scored eight points and Andrew Harris chipped in five points for Collinsville (4-2).


Roxton 61, Honey Grove 45


ROXTON — Andrew Martin scored 17 points and Jacob Price had 14 points and eight rebounds during Honey Grove’s non-district loss at defending Class 1A Division II state champion Roxton.


Bobbie Newman added six points and four rebounds for Honey Grove (3-7), which trailed 17-2 after one quarter.


Jeremy Patt also had six rebounds, three steals, three assists and three points for Honey Grove, which hosts Simms Bowie on Friday to resume 16-A (I) play.