GREENVILLE — Caleb Ross had 19 points and nine rebounds for Denison but Greenville defeated the Yellow Jackets, 85-64, in District 13-4A action on Tuesday night.

GREENVILLE — Caleb Ross had 19 points and nine rebounds for Denison but Greenville defeated the Yellow Jackets, 85-64, in District 13-4A action on Tuesday night.


McShane Wyatt scored 17 points, Will Parker added 13 points and Delwin Washington totaled four points and six rebounds for Denison (4-10, 1-3), which hosts McKinney North on Friday.


The Yellow Jackets had a 53-52 lead after three quarters before Greenville exploded for 33 fourth-quarter points.


District 11-2A Whitesboro 48, Whitewright 35


WHITESBORO — Stephenn Hamon scored 12 points as Whitesboro defeated Whitewright in a battle of district unbeatens.


Hayden Nikirk and Ryan Schuessler finished with eight points apiece and Kaden Anderson chipped in seven points for Whitesboro (16-3, 4-0), which faces S&S on Friday.


Mason Riggins had 15 points and 10 rebounds, Desmond McNiel added eight points for Whitewright (11-8, 3-1), which travels to Callisburg on Friday.


Tom Bean 47, S&S 39


TOM BEAN — Hunter Book had 11 points and eight rebounds as Tom Bean defeated S&S.


Logan LeDane added 10 points, eight assists and six rebounds, Dylan Ashlock chipped in 10 points and four rebounds and Sheldon Roberson grabbed seven rebounds for Tom Bean (11-6, 3-1).


P’boro 63, Bells 41


BELLS — Kory Waller had 11 points and six rebounds as Pottsboro defeated Bells.


Hunter Mullenix scored 11 points, Tyler Tuck added 10 points and Caleb Wideman finished with eight points and four rebounds for Pottsboro.


District 12-2A Gunter 49, Pilot Point 47


GUNTER — Troy Watson’s two free throws proved to be the difference as Gunter edged Pilot Point.


Watson finished with 15 points, Anthony Knight added 11 points and seven assists and Tyler Brewer and Jessie Harris totaled nine points each for Gunter (5-8, 2-1), which hosts Sunnyvale on Friday.


Van Alstyne 81, Leonard 65


VAN ALSTYNE — Zach Davis scored 26 points as Van Alstyne defeated Leonard.


Bailey Thorpe added 15 points, Isaiah Boling finished with 11 points, six assists and three steals and Seth Caraway chipped in nine points for Van Alstyne.


Laine Albert hit eight three-pointers en route to 33 points to lead Leonard while Ryan Nixon added 12 points for the Tigers.


District 15-A (I) Trenton 49, Boles 44


QUINLAN — Lane Henderson scored 21 points and grabbed four steals, leading Trenton to a road win against Boles.


Bailey Burks added 13 points, seven rebounds and four steals for the Tigers (11-6, 4-0), who held on to the lead after taking a 26-15 halftime advantage.


Trenton is off until hosting Cumby on Jan. 14.


Sam Rayburn 45, Celeste 25


CELESTE — Taylor Dollgener had 15 points as Sam Rayburn defeated Celeste.


Devin Hawley finished with 14 points for Sam Rayburn (9-6, 2-3), which led by 24 points at the half.


Austin Shatto scored 17 points to lead Celeste.


District 16-A (I) Honey Grove 52, Avery 50


HONEY GROVE — Jeremy Patt had 20 points and three steals as Honey Grove overcame a 14-point deficit after three quarters to defeat Avery.


Jacob Price and Bobby Newman scored 11 points each with 10 and seven rebounds, respectively, for Honey Grove, which outscored Avery, 20-4, in the fourth quarter.


Markiel McGee also had three steals for Honey Grove, which resumes district play at McLeod on Jan. 14.


Non-district Anna 49, Frisco Legacy 22


ANNA — Adriun Harrison had 12 points as Anna defeated Frisco Legacy in non-district action on Tuesday night.


Jeff Muchai finished with 10 points and Keamoni Mattocks had nine points for Anna, which led by 24 points after three quarters.