NEVADA — Dra Smith had 23 points for Bonham but Community edged the Warriors, 48-47, in District 12-3A action on Friday night.

NEVADA — Dra Smith had 23 points for Bonham but Community edged the Warriors, 48-47, in District 12-3A action on Friday night.


Greg Moses scored 12 points for Bonham (17-8, 4-2), which has the district bye on Tuesday but can clinch a fourth straight playoff spot with an Anna loss against Melissa.


District 11-2A


T. Bean 60, S&S 37


SADLER — Tanner Ellis had 13 points and eight rebounds as Tom Bean clinched a playoff spot for the first time since 2005.


Logan LeDane chipped in 13 points and 10 assists and Hunter Book added 12 points and eight rebounds for third-place Tom Bean (16-8, 8-3).


Mason McClane had 13 points for S&S (5-10, 3-8).


Whitesboro 45, Whitewright 29


WHITEWRIGHT — Ryan Schuessler scored 11 points as Whitesboro remained undefeated in a match-up of the top two teams in 11-2A.


Stephenn Hamon added 10 points for Whitesboro (23-3, 11-0).


Mason Riggins had 16 points for Whitewright (17-9, 9-2), which clinched a playoff spot despite the loss.


Howe 60, C’burg 42


HOWE — Michael Kehrer had 21 points and four assists and Brice Harvey just missed a triple double with 14 points, nine steals and 13 rebounds as Howe (7-16, 5-6) moved back alone into fourth place.


Griffin Underwood added 10 points for the Bulldogs, who made 21-of-27 from the free-throw line.


Eli Hollandsworth scored 11 points and Isaac Andrews and Jacob King netted 10 apiece for Callisburg (12-11, 4-7).


P’boro 74, Bells 49


POTTSBORO — Kory Waller had 31 points, six assists and five rebounds as Pottsboro defeated Bells.


Ryan Johnson added 12 points and Charlie Bray finished with 10 for Pottsboro, which moved into a fifth-place tie with Callisburg.


District 12-2A


VA 75, Leonard 67, OT


LEONARD — Colin McCaskill led four Panthers in double figures with 16 points as Van Alstyne clinched a playoff spot.


Bailey Thorpe had 14 points and seven rebounds, Isaiah Boling finished with 14 points and six assists and Jake Hillebrenner totaled 13 points for Van Alstyne.


Scott Bratt had 17 points, Ryan Nixon added 13 points andJustin Bennett scored 10 points for Leonard (10-15, 2-8).


District 13-A (I)


C’ville 52, V. View 37


VALLEY VIEW — John Lewis had 15 points, six rebounds, four assists and three steals as Collinsville defeated Valley View.


Connor Daley added 15 points, five rebounds and three steals and Jace Claytor scored 11 points for Collinsville (13-6, 5-1).


District 16-A (I)


Avery 53, H.Grove 49


AVERY — Jacob Price had 14 points and seven rebounds and Bobby Newman scored 12 points during Honey Grove’s district loss at Avery.


Jeremy Patt finished with nine points, four rebounds, four assists and four steals for Honey Grove (12-9, 7-2).


TAPPS District 1-2A Abilene Christian 57, Texoma Christian 39


Harold Johnson scored 18 points for Texoma Christian but first-place Abilene Christian defeated the Eagles.


Texoma Christian can clinch a playoff spot with a victory at Watauga Harvest on Tuesday night.