BELLS — Anna Shope scored 20 points and Sydney Brummett added a dozen points and four assists, leading Whitewright to a district-opening 52-39 win in 11-2A action on Wednesday night.

BELLS — Anna Shope scored 20 points and Sydney Brummett added a dozen points and four assists, leading Whitewright to a district-opening 52-39 win in 11-2A action on Wednesday night.


Katie Shults led the Lady Panthers (8-3, 0-1) with 11 points, including three 3-pointers. Emily Fagan added nine points while Carlee Shelby chipped in six points.


Jaidyn Melichar chipped in nine points, five assists and four rebounds for the Lady Tigers, who will host Howe on Friday.


District 12-2A Gunter 66, Leonard 49


GUNTER — Regan Hestand led the way with 25 points, six assists and eight rebounds as Gunter (8-4, 1-0) opened district play with a win against Leonard.


Mackenzie Mazerolle added 14 points, six steals and six assists, while Emily Bruner scored 10 points and Jaimie Hughes had nine rebounds to go with five points.


Kimmy Blackburn had 10 points in the loss for Leonard (7-4, 0-1).


Gunter will host Farmersville on Friday night, while Leonard has a bye.


District 15-A (I) Trenton 46, Cumby 29


CUMBY — Bria Green scored 22 points as Trenton defeated Cumby in the district opener for both teams on Wednesday night.


Jordan Withrow added seven points and Kellie Connelly finished with six points for Trenton, which pulled away by outscoring Cumby 19-4 in the third quarter. The Lady Tigers host Blue Ridge on Friday night.


Boys Non-district Melissa 55, Denison 48


MELISSA — Cory Regan and Connor Bazis scored 12 points each as Melissa defeated Denison in non-district action on Wednesday night.


The Cardinals took advantage at the foul line, making 23-of-40 attempts while the Jackets had just 17 overall, making 12.


Caleb Ross scored 14 points while McShane Wyatt added nine points, Delwin Washington totaled nine points and six rebounds and Khalil Brown finished with five points and six steals for Denison (1-4), which opens District 13-4A action at home against Royse City at 8 p.m. on Tuesday.


"I still think a lot of our problems are fixable," Denison head coach Chet Byerly said. "After this past week of not being able to have practice time or games, it’s going to be good for us to get back on the floor for practice before we open district."


Van Alstyne 58, Whitewright 47


WHITEWRIGHT — Isaiah Boling scored 18 points as Van Alstyne defeated Whitewright in non-district action on Wednesday.


Zack Davis chipped in 17 points, Jared McCaskill totaled 10 points and Bailey Thorpe had nine points for Van Alstyne.


Dane Robinson had 15 points, Mason Riggins added 13 points and Dennis Black finished with nine points for Whitewright, which plays at Trenton on Friday.


Roxton 65, Trenton 49


TRENTON — Trenton took a 41-38 lead into the fourth period, but Roxton exploded down the stretch to take a non-district win over the Tigers.


Lane Henderson led Trenton (5-2) with 16 points, followed by Bailey Burks with 12. Kalyl McGuire poured in 28 and James Black added 14 for the defending Class 1A Division II state champion Lions.


Trenton will host Whitewright on Friday night.