Jamiah Ballard had 18 points and eight rebounds for Denison but Wylie East defeated the Lady Yellow Jackets, 59-48, in the District 13-4A opener on Thursday night at Denison.

Jamiah Ballard had 18 points and eight rebounds for Denison but Wylie East defeated the Lady Yellow Jackets, 59-48, in the District 13-4A opener on Thursday night at Denison.


Bailey Nixon scored 13 points, Tamara Gisendaner added eight points and five rebounds, Dara Williams finished with seven points and nine rebounds and Sahara Crawford grabbed five rebounds for Denison (1-7, 0-1), which plays at Sherman tonight at 6:15 p.m.


District 11-2A


Whitesboro 52, Tom Bean 48


WHITESBORO — Kristen McCanlies had 17 points, seven rebounds and two steals as Whitesboro opened district play with a victory over Tom Bean on Thursday.


Kristen Phelps added 10 points, six rebounds and three steals, Kerigan McCanlies finished with nine points and two steals and Ashley Cooper totaled eight points, two assists and two steals for Whitesboro.


Katie Jones scored 21 points, Sarah Henderson finished with 11 points and 12 rebounds and Alex Hendry chipped in nine points and eight rebounds for Tom Bean.


District 12-2A


Van Alstyne 37, Pilot Point 36


VAN ALSTYNE — Ashley Burts made a baseline jumper with 15 seconds left to lift Van Alstyne to a victory over Pilot Point in the district opener for both teams on Thursday.


Emma Moreno had 12 points and 16 rebounds while Carleigh Simmons added six points, three steals, two blocks and two assists for Van Alstyne (9-7, 1-0), which plays at Caddo Mills tonight.


Lexi Polk and Monica Kinzie scored 12 points apiece to lead Pilot Point and Allison Rays chipped in 10 points.


Non-district


Bonham 50, Aubrey 31


BONHAM — Madeline Dolberry had 15 of her game-high 21 points in the first half as Bonham defeated Aubrey in non-district play on Thursday.


Kala Simpson scored 10 points for Bonham (5-8), which held Aubrey to three first-half points.


Kendyl Wright had 18 points and Scarlett Gregory scored seven for Aubrey.


Boys


Aubrey Tournament


Gunter 53, Denton Calvary 50


AUBREY — Troy Watson scored 17 points and Gunter used a fourth-quarter rally to beat Denton Calvary on the first day of the Aubrey Tournament on Thursday.


Tyler Brewer added 12 points, T.J. Smith finished with 11 points and Anthony Knight chipped in seven points for Gunter, which outscored Calvary by 11 points in the fourth quarter.


Gunter (3-0) continues tournament play against either Caddo Mills or Aubrey tonight at 7:30 p.m.