COLLEGE STATION — Four Texoma girls doubles teams and Leonard’s Kenna Kelley earned bronze medals at the state tennis tournament after semifinal losses in their respective classifications on Thursday.


In Class 3A girls doubles, Leonard’s Alyssa Davis and Kinley Speir earned a bronze medal with a loss against Josie Wells and Hannah DeFriend of Groesbeck.


Davis and Speir started the tournament with a comeback 2-6, 6-2, 6-4 victory against Ingram Moore’s Megan Collazo and Jessica Matott in the quarterfinals.


Kelley also earned a bronze medal with a 6-0, 6-0 loss against Franklin’s Ali May in the Class 3A semifinals. The freshman opened the tournament with a 6-3, 6-1 victory against Tuscola Jim Ned’s Kelsey Riddle in the quarterfinals.


On the other side of the girls singles bracket, Whitewright’s Juliann Kelley lost in her quarterfinal match, 6-2, 6-3, against Wall’s Abby Alexander.


In boys doubles, Whitesboro’s Scott Gautier and Caleb McCoy lost in the quarterfinals, 6-1, 5-7, 6-3, against Franklin’s Braden Baade and William Deal.


In mixed doubles, Van Alstyne’s Janea Larriviere and Noah Tormos lost in the quarterfinals, 6-1, 6-3, against Sonora’s Brian VanWinkle and Peyton Matthews.


Class 2A


In girls doubles, Shelby Gerner and Ellery Martin of Blue Ridge earned a bronze medal with a loss against Fort Hancock’s Miranda Galindo and Jenna Aguilar.


Gerner and Martin opened the tournament with a 6-2, 3-6, 6-2 victory against Crawford’s Blair Brunson and Taylor Westerfeld in the quarterfinals.


Wolfe City’s Ki Northcutt and Erin Moore also got bronze on the other side of the bracket with a semifinal loss to Kate Gillespie and Reagan Glentz of Mason. Northcutt and Moore opened the tournament with a 6-3, 6-3 victory against Crawford’s Haley Vaughn and Ana Maddox.


In mixed doubles, Bells’ Dustin Hardin and Meagan Hardin lost in the quarterfinals, 6-1, 6-0, against Mason’s Casey Dudney and Ryli Ruffin.


In girls singles, Bells’ Zoe Sprayberry lost in the quarterfinals, 6-4, 7-6, against Olton’s Kea Sandoval.


In boys doubles, Blue Ridge’s Nolan Henderson and Jared Stroman lost in the quarterfinals, 6-4, 6-3, against Panhandle’s Dusty Hughey and Kaison Kirkland.


Class 1A


In the Class 1A state tournament, Tioga’s Brittany Barnett and Destini Maness lost in a girls doubles quarterfinal, 7-6 (5), 6-4, against Utopia’s DezaRae Gonzales and Tina Ruiz.


In boys doubles, Ector’s J.B. Johnson and Nathan Essary lost in the quarterfinals, 6-1, 6-1, against Nazareth’s Jake Gerber and Slade Gerber.