PROSPER — Adam Davis was 3-for-4 with a grand slam, double and scored twice as Melissa beat Sanger, 11-5, in Game 3 of a Class 4A Region II area round series to advance to the region quarterfinals.


Melissa (26-10) will face Argyle (30-0) in a series at Anna. Game 1 is at 7:30 p.m. on Thursday, Game 2 is at 7:30 p.m. on Friday and Game 3, if necessary, is at 11 a.m. on Saturday.


Tyler Womack was 2-for-2 with a home run, two walks and scored twice, Brady Morrison was 2-for-3 with a double, home run and scored twice and Bobby Houston scored twice for the Cardinals.


Sanger forced the deciding contest with a 3-2 victory earlier in the day, breaking the tie with a run in the bottom of the sixth.


Tate Whittington was 2-for-4 with a double and scored, Womack was 2-for-3 with a double, Davis singled and drove in a run and Houston doubled, drove in a run and scored for the Cardinals.


Melissa opened the series with a 5-1 victory on Friday night. Andrew Cole allowed a run on two hits with six strikeouts and two walks and also was 2-for-2 and drove in a run, Isaiah Segovia drove in two runs, Sean Turnage doubled and scored twice and Davis and Whittington each singled and drove in runs for the Cardinals.


Class 3A Region II


Game 2


Pottsboro 14, Eustace 0 (5)


WYLIE — Cooper Lyons allowed three hits and struck out four with no walks and also drove in two runs as Pottsboro Cardinals finished off a sweep of Eustace with a run-rule victory at Wylie on Saturday.


Pottsboro (21-5) will face Grand Saline in the region quarterfinals later this week.


Hayden Kent was 2-for-3 with three RBI and scored twice, Jake Williams was 2-for-4 with two RBI and scored, Hunter Watson doubled, walked twice and scored three times, Will Cates singled, drove in two and scored twice and Jasek Hooker drove in two runs for the Cardinals.


Pottsboro won the series opener, 15-2, in five innings on Friday night. Watson was 2-for-2 with a double, four RBI, four runs and walked twice, Kent was 2-for-3 with a triple, four RBI and scored, Coby Langford was 3-for-4 with a double, three RBI and scored, Lyons was 2-for-2 with a double, drove in a run and scored three times and Cates singled, walked twice and scored three times.


Game 2


Edgewood 6, Whitesboro 2


WYLIE — Scout Sanders was 2-for-2 with a double and drove in a run for Whitesboro but Edgewood earned a sweep over the Bearcats in a Class 3A Region II area round series at Wylie East on Saturday.


Weston Hickman tripled and scored, Brooks Barker doubled and drove in a run and Riley Dickson and Jake McCorkle doubled for Whitesboro (18-5).


Kade Brewer was 2-for-2 with a double and walked during Whitesboro’s 9-1 loss in the series opener on Friday night at Cameron Yoe. Grant Beste singled and drove in a run, Noah Greisen doubled and Cody Wolfe walked and scored for the Bearcats.


Game 3


Grand Saline 8, Van Alstyne 5


EMORY — Rhett Gallagher was 3-for-3 and scored but Grand Saline outlasted Van Alstyne to eliminate the Panthers in the deciding game of their Class 3A Region II area round series on Saturday night.


Samuel Tormos was 2-for-3 and drove in a run, Jordan Velekei singled, drove in a run and scored and Hunter Hutchison, Tyler Wilson and Nathan Cuthbertson all singled and scored for Van Alstyne (17-8).


Grand Saline forced the deciding contest with a 4-3 victory earlier in the day.


Wilson was 2-for-3 with two RBI, Hutchison was 2-for-3 and scored and Vance Watkins was 2-for-3 for the Panthers.


Watkins drove in four runs as Van Alstyne won the series opener, 10-8, at Allen on Friday night. Hutchison was 2-for-3, drove in a run and scored, Chandler David was 2-for-3 and scored, Scott Taylor singled and drove in two runs and Cuthbertson singled and scored twice for the Panthers.


Game 2


Sunnyvale 10, Gunter 1


FRISCO — The Gunter Tigers were eliminated from the playoffs as Sunnyvale swept their Class 3A Region II area round series at Frisco on Friday night.


Gunter (17-12) trailed 4-1 going to the seventh inning before Sunnyvale broke the game open to finish off the sweep.


Class 2A Region II


Game 3


Bells 6, Lindsay 5


ANNA — Chance Morse was 2-for-3 and drove in five runs, including a three-run homer in the top of the seventh to give Bells a dramatic victory and advance to the region quarterfinals with a victory over Lindsay on Friday.


Bells (24-5) will face Sam Rayburn in the third round this week.


Hunter Hawthorne drove in a run and walked twice, Stephen Hinds singled, walked and scored twice and Kason Huschke singled and scored for the Panthers.


Lindsay (15-10) forced the deciding Game 3 with a walk-off 10-9 victory in Game 2 to start the day. Hinds was 2-for-3 with two triples, drove in a run and scored, Tyler Hawthorne was 2-for-4 with a double, two RBI and two runs, Morse was 2-for-5, drove in a run and scored and Huschke was 2-for-4, drove in a run and scored for Bells.


Muenster 10, Trenton 1


DENISON — Zackary Cranford was 2-for-4 and drove in a run during Trenton’s Class 2A Region II area round loss against defending state champion Muenster on Friday night.


Lustin Mabright and Jordy Caro each singled and Effrin Aguirre scored for Trenton (16-7).


Game 3 Sam Rayburn 13, Windthorst 1 (6)


PONDER — The Sam Rayburn Rebels advanced to the third round with a run-rule victory against Windthorst in the deciding contest of their Class 2A Region II area round series on Saturday afternoon.


Sam Rayburn (17-8) will face Bells in the region quarterfinals this week.


The series opened on Friday with the teams splitting the two games. Sam Rayburn won the opener, 14-4, before Windthorst forced the deciding contest with a 9-4 victory.


Region quarterfinals


Class 1A Region II


Dodd City 10, Tioga 0 (5)


WHITEWRIGHT— Jason Turner was 2-for-4 with two RBI as Dodd City run-ruled Tioga in a Class 1A Region II quarterfinal match-up on Friday night.


Pate Wilkerson singled, drove in three runs and scored, Brayden Vaught was singled, scored twice and drove in two runs and Kason Carson singled with two RBI and a run scored.


Clayton Dockery and Aaron Munger both scored twice and Caleb Bryan and Zayne Keenon each scored once for the Hornets (10-10), who advance to play Saint Jo in a Class 1A region semifinal.


Game 3


Saint Jo 3, Savoy 2


LINDSAY — The Savoy Cardinals were eliminated from the playoffs as Saint Jo earned the victory in the deciding contest of their Class 1A Region II quarterfinal series on Saturday.


Saint Jo will face Dodd City in the region semifinals this week.


Savoy won Game 2 in extra innings to keep its season alive earlier in the day.


Saint Jo won the series opener, 13-9, on Friday at Era.