PROSPER — Raegan Shackelford was 4-for-4 with a triple, three RBI and scored twice as Bonham won Game 2 of its Class 4A Region II area round series, 16-0, in five innings to sweep defending state champion Krum on Saturday afternoon.


Bonham (23-7) will face Decatur in the region quarterfinals this week. It is the third straight appearance in the third round for the Lady Warriors.


Shelby Jones was 3-for-4 with a home run, four RBI and scored three times, Brooke Aaron was 2-for-4 with two doubles and three RBI, Joli Kirkpatrick was 2-for-3 with a double, two RBI and scored twice and Mackenzie Downs allowed two hits and struck out six with no walks for Bonham.


The Lady Warriors won the series opener, 5-4, on Friday night as Aaron’s RBI single in the top of the seventh provided the deciding run. Jones was 4-for-4 with a home run and two RBI, Madison Wrape was 2-for-3 and scored, Downs tripled and scored and Averi Reeves singled and drove in a run.


Class 3A Region II


Howe 11, Alba-Golden 4


ROCKWALL — Cassidy Anderson and Payton Griffin each went 2-for-4 with a home run and two RBI as Howe defeated Alba-Golden in a Class 3A Region II area round match-up at Rockwall on Saturday afternoon.


Howe (14-11) will face Mineola in the region quarterfinals this week.


Torrey Stubblefield was 2-for-3 with a homer and scored three times, Peyton Streetman was 2-for-4 with a homer, Courtney Hopper was 2-for-4 with a double, drove in a run and scored three times, Karsyn Fleming was 2-for-4 with three RBI and Erin Blackburn was 2-for-4 and scored for the Lady Bulldogs.


Game 2


Pilot Point 11, Edgewood 1 (6)


HEATH — Christine Billmeier was 2-for-4 with a grand slam and six RBI and also scattered three hits and walk with 10 strikeouts as Pilot Point swept Edgewood with a Game 2 victory in a Class 3A Region II area round series at Rockwall Heath on Friday night.


Pilot Point (28-6) will face either Ponder or Scurry-Rosser in the region quarterfinals this week.


Skylar Simmel was 2-for-3, drove in a run and scored twice, Paige Cox doubled, drove in a run and scored twice, Bailey Stewart was 2-for-3 and drove in a run and Brooke Lane singled, drove in a run and scored twice for the Lady Bearcats.


Class 2A Region II


Trenton 7, Italy 3


HEATH — Rami Copeland was 3-for-5 with a home run as Trenton swept its Class 2A Region II area round series with a game 2 victory over Italy on Saturday night at Rockwall Heath.


Trenton (24-5) will face Axtell in the region quarterfinals this week.


Karleigh Carter was 3-for-3, Maddison Lavoie was 2-for-4 and drove in a run and Rikki Foreman was 2-for-4 for the Lady Tigers.


Trenton won the series opener, 10-2, on Friday night as Jessica Withrow threw a no-hitter with 13 strikeouts and one walk, Brooke Connelly was 3-for-4 with a double and drove in a run, Lavoie was 2-for-4 with two doubles and two RBI and Carter was 2-for-3 with a double and drove in a run.


Game 2


Collinsville 12, Moody 1

FORT WORTH — Tayla Evans was 3-for-5 and a triple shy of the cycle with two RBI and two runs as Collinsville swept Moody with a Game 2 victory in a Class 2A Region II area round match-up on Friday night at Fort Worth Brewer.

Collinsville (25-3) will face Crawford in the region quarterfinals at North Crowley. Game 1 is at 6 p.m. on Friday with Games 2 and 3 at 10 a.m. on Saturday. The Lady Pirates are in the third round for the first time since reaching the state tournament in 2006.

Carries Johnson was 3-for-4 with a double, drove in a run and scored and also scattered six hits with seven strikeouts and no walks, Gracie Cavin was 2-for-3 with a double, two RBI and three runs, Bailey Cantrell was 2-for-3, drove in a run and scored, Lexie Martin homered and walked twice and Brookelyn Haning was 2-for-4, drove in a run and scored for the Lady Pirates.

Game 2


Honey Grove 7, Riesel 1


ANNA — Maura O’Dea was 2-for-2 with a double and three RBI as Honey Grove swept its Class 2A Region II area round series with a Game 2 victory over Riesel on Friday night.


Honey Grove (22-4) will face defending state champion Bells in the region quarterfinals this week.


Bree Cason allowed an unearned run on three hits with six strikeouts and a walk, Aynslie Andrew doubled, drove in a run and scored twice, Maddie Cason stole two bases and scored twice and Isabella Morrison doubled and scored twice for the Lady Warriors.


Axtell 7, Tom Bean 3


WHITNEY — The Lady Tomcats were eliminated from the playoffs with a Class 2A Region II area round loss against Axtell on Friday night.


Axtell will face Trenton in the region quarterfinals this week.


The game was tied at two after three innings before Tom Bean (18-5) fell behind 4-3 after five innings.


Region quarterfinals


Class 1A Region II


Game 2


Ector 7, Covington 0


VALLEY VIEW — Sunnie Bingham and Destiny Whitburn homered as Ector finished off a sweep of Covington with a Game 2 victory on Saturday.


Ector (7-11) will face district foe Dodd City in the region semifinals this week.


Whitburn allowed four hits with 11 strikeouts and a walk and scored twice, Montana Johnson was 2-for-3 with a triple, drove in a run and scored, Hannah Easley was 2-for-3 with a double, drove in a run and scored and Bailey Collins doubled, drove in a run and scored for the Lady Eagles.