TRENTON — Raegan Shackelford was 2-for-4 with a double, home run, five RBI and two runs as Bonham swept Community with an 11-2 victory in Game 2 of a Class 4A Region II bi-district series on Saturday night.

Bonham (21-7) will face defending state champion Krum in the area round this week.

Carsyn Hemby was 3-for-4 with a double and scored twice, Brooke Aaron was 2-for-4 and scored three times, Shelby Jones was 2-for-4 and scored twice and Madison Wrape was 2-for-3 and drove in a run for the Lady Warriors.

In Game 1 of the series on Friday night, Bonham earned a 10-2 victory. Mackenzie Downs was 3-for-5 and a home run shy of a cycle with two RBI and three runs, Jones was 4-for-5 with a double and two runs, Aaron was 3-for-4 with two RBI and scored, Hemby was 2-for-5 and scored twice and Shackelford was 2-for-4 and drove in a run.

Class 4A Region II


Game 2


Celina 12, Ferris 2 (5)


FORNEY — Micayla Galloway was 3-for-3 with a double, drove in a run, scored three times and earned the victory as Celina swept Ferris in a Class 4A Region II bi-district series on Friday night at North Forney.


Celina (20-5) will face Sanger in the area round.


Randi Dobbins was 3-for-4 with two doubles, four RBI and scored twice, Kalea Kellum was 2-for-3 with a triple, three RBI and scored, Shayla Dell’Anno was 2-for-3 with two RBI and Colbie Balsamo scored twice for the Lady Bobcats.


Class 3A Region II


Game 2


Pilot Point 3, Lone Oak 1


LONE OAK — Christine Billmeier allowed an unearned run on three hits with 13 strikeouts and a walk and also walked three times and scored as Pilot Point swept Lone Oak with a Game 2 victory on Saturday.


Pilot Point (26-6) will face Edgewood in the area round this week.


Maiah Morris had a two-run single, Kenedee Gist was 2-for-4 and scored, Daniela Medina and Shelby Malone each finished 2-for-3 and Skylar Simmel singled and drove in a run for the Lady Bearcats.


In Game 1 of the series on Friday night, Gist was 3-for-4 and scored three times during Pilot Point’s 7-1 victory. Brooke Lane singled, drove in two runs and scored, Billmeier allowed an unearned run on two hits with 13 strikeouts and two walks and also singled, walked twice and drove in a run and Malone singled and scored.


Game 3


Ponder 5, Leonard 4


SUNNYVALE — Claudia Ware doubled and drove in two runs but Ponder earned a walk-off victory to eliminate Leonard in a Class 3A Region II bi-district series on Friday night.


Ponder (15-17) will face Scurry-Rosser in the area round this week.


Bridget Watson was 2-for-4 and scored twice, Taylor Stricklin was 2-for-4 with a double and drove in a run, Danielle Koch was 2-for-3 an Charley Ashworth doubled, drove in a run and scored for Leonard (16-12), which forced the deciding Game 3 earlier in the day.


Haleigh Medders drove in three runs during the 12-3 victory. Ware was 2-for-3 with two doubles, drove in a run and scored, Katlyn Brooks was 2-for-3, drove in a run and scored three times, Chloey Baker doubled, drove in two and scored twice, Bridget Watson doubled and drove in two runs and Stricklin was 2-for-5 with a double and scored.


Farmersville 5, Pottsboro 3


ANNA — Haylee Hill was 2-for-3 with a double, two RBI and scored during Pottsboro’s Class 3A Region II bi-district loss against Farmersville on Friday night.


Farmersville advances to face Mineola in the area round.


Alex Massie was 2-for-3 with a double and scored twice, Lauren Hicks was 2-for-3 and Riley Westervelt singled and drove in a run for Pottsboro (11-9).


Class 2A Region II


Game 2


Honey Grove 3, Sam Rayburn 2


CHISUM — Bree Cason scattered five hits as Honey Grove swept Sam Rayburn with its victory at Paris Chisum on Saturday night.


Honey Grove (20-4) will face Riesel in the area round this week.


Kelsee Frost singled, scored and stole a base, Bailey Shelton drove in a run, Maura O’Dea and Allie Towery each scored and Aynslie Andrew doubled for the Lady Warriors.


Sara Carpio was 2-for-3 with a double, MaKayla McCarley singled and scored and Kari Hall drove in a run for Sam Rayburn (14-18).


In the series opener on Friday night, Cason threw a three-hit shutout in the 3-0 victory. O’Dea doubled and drove in two runs, Andrew was 2-for-3 with a double and scored and Maddie Cason singled and scored for Honey Grove.


McCarley, Madison Braley and Jacey Daniels singled for Sam Rayburn.


Class 1A Region II


Lipan 22, Tioga 4 (5)


WHITNEY — Rebekah Wineberg was 2-for-3 with a double, home run, two RBI and scored twice during Tioga’s bi-district loss against Lipan on Friday morning.


Lipan, which had a 10-3 lead after two innings, advances to face Cross Plains in the area round.


Callie Derzapf was 2-for-3 with a double and two RBI, Destini Maness was 2-for-3 and Raena Hernandez singled and scored for Tioga.