BELLS — Matthew Conner was 2-for-4 with a double, triple, three RBI, two runs and combined with two other hurlers on a two-hit shutout as Bells completed an undefeated run through District 11-2A with a 16-0 victory against Ector on Friday night.


Chance Morse was 3-for-3 with a home run, three RBI and three runs, Hunter Hawthorne was 2-for-3, drove in a run and scored three times, Stephen Hinds was 2-for-4 with a double, two RBI and scored, Tyler Hawthorne drove in two runs and Eli Strickland scored twice for Bells (21-3, 14-0), which has a first-round playoff bye.

Celeste 6, Blue Ridge 4


BLUE RIDGE — Brody Wiggins was 2-for-4 with two doubles, drove in a run and scored during Blue Ridge’s loss against Celeste in the 11-2A finale on Friday.


Evan Beasley singled, drove in a run and scored, Brayden Skotnicki tripled, walked twice and scored and Colin Southard doubled and drove in a run for Blue Ridge, which fell into a third-place tie with Celeste and the teams will need to decide a tie-breaker for the third and fourth playoff seeds.


Bland 7, Tom Bean 1


MERIT — Kade McCarty was 2-for-3 and drove in a run during Tom Bean’s season-ended loss against Bland in 11-2A action on Friday.


Dylan Harmon singled and scored for sixth-place Tom Bean (5-20, 4-10).


Bland (11-10, 6-8) finished in fifth place.


District 9-3A


Pilot Point 13, Ponder 0 (6)


KRUM — Bryson Griffin was 3-for-4 with four RBI and scored twice as Pilot Point run-ruled Ponder in a 9-3A tie-breaker on Saturday for the district’s fourth and final playoff spot.


Pilot Point (6-19, 5-8) will face 10-3A champion Van Alstyne in the bi-district round this week.


Gage Rider threw a three-hit shutout with six strikeouts and a walk, Caden Koerbacher was 2-for-5 with a double, three RBI and scored, Hunter Kulesz was 2-for-5 with a double, two RBI and scored and Max Hollar singled, walked three times, drove in a run and scored twice for the Bearcats.


Non-district


Melissa 10, Pottsboro 2


MELISSA — Tyler Womack was 4-for-4 with a triple and two RBI as Melissa swept a non-district double-header with Pottsboro on Friday night.


Tate Whittington was 3-for-4 with a double and scored twice, Isaiah Segovia was 3-for-4 with a double, two RBI and three runs, Brady Morrison was 2-for-4 with a double and two RBI and Adam Davis drove in two runs for Melissa.


Hayden Kent and Cooper Lyons each singled and drove in a run, Will Cates singled and scored and Hunter Watson singled and walked for Pottsboro.


Davis was 2-for-3 and scored and got the final out to save Melissa’s first win, 3-2, over Pottsboro on Friday.


Sam Crain allowed two runs on four hits and struck out four with two walks to get the victory, Whittington walked twice and drove in a run and Trevor Brooks and Segovia drove in runs for Melissa (22-9), which opens the playoff this week as the second seed out of District 11-4A.


Hayden Kent was 2-for-2 with a double and drove in a run, Hunter Watson doubled and drove in a run, Will Cates doubled and scored and Cooper Lyons walked twice and scored for Pottsboro (17-5), which takes on Farmersville in a Class 3A Region II bi-district series this week at Melissa. Game 1 is at 7:30 p.m. on Thursday with Games 2 and 3 on Friday at 5 p.m.


Whitesboro 10, Prairiland 8


WHITESBORO — Jake McCorkle was 2-for-4 with a double, five RBI and scored as Whitesboro beat Prairiland in non-district action on Friday.


Cody Wolf was 2-for-2 with a double, two walks, two RBI and two runs, Kade Brewer was 2-for-3 with a double, drove in a run and scored three times and Grant Beste singled and scored twice for Whitesboro (16-3), which faces Howe in the first round of the Class 3A Region II playoffs this week at Anna. Game 1 is at 7 p.m. on Thursday, Game 2 is 7:30 p.m. on Friday and Game 3 would be at noon on Saturday.


Howe 16, Itasca 4 (5)


HOWE — Spencer Akins was 3-for-4, drove in a run and scored three times as Howe run-ruled Itasca in non-district action on Friday.


Dyson Dillard was 3-for-4 with a double, triple, two RBI and two runs, Bryce Krantz was 3-for-3 with a double, three RBI and four runs, Peyton Reagan was 3-for-3 with a triple, three RBI and scored and Cirby Coheley was 2-for-2 with a double, two walks, two RBI and scored for Howe (12-7), which opens the Class 3A Region II playoffs against Whitesboro this week in a series at Anna. Game 1 is at 7 p.m. on Thursday, Game 2 is 7:30 p.m. on Friday and Game 3 would be at noon on Saturday.


Anna 3, Farmersville 2


ANNA — Dylan Burr was hit by a pitch with the bases loaded in the bottom of the seventh to give Anna a non-district walk-off victory over Farmersville on Saturday.


Jaden Adams was 2-for-4, Mason Simmons doubled and drove in a run and Jacob Odom singled, walked, drove in a run and scored for Anna (17-10), which takes on Crandall in a Class 4A Region II bi-district series this week at Wylie. Game 1 is 7 p.m. on Thursday, Game 2 is 7 p.m. on Friday and Game 3 would be 2 p.m. on Saturday.


On Friday night in a 2-0 non-district loss at Paris Chisum, Odom and Burr singled. Colton Brown, Rawley Hector and Derek Kirschner walked for the Coyotes


HSAA 12, Celina 0 (6)


CELINA — Joe Depalo was 2-for-3 during Celina’s non-district loss against HSAA on Friday night.


Will Keaveny singled while Will Anderson, Hunter Watson and Jimmy Tang walked for Celina (6-14).


North Hopkins 9, Dodd City 5


DOOD CITY — Brayden Vaught was 2-for-4, drove in a run and scored three times during Dodd City’s non-district loss against North Hopkins on Saturday.


Clayton Dockery was 2-for-3 with two doubles, drove in a run and scored, Caleb Brian was 2-for-3 and Aaron Munger singled and drove in two runs for Dodd City (7-10).