ANNA — The Leonard Tigerettes opened the playoffs with an 82-34 victory against the S&S Lady Rams in a Class 3A Region II bi-district game at Anna on Tuesday night.


Leonard (28-3) will face Mineola in the area round later this week.


S&S (13-20) was in the playoffs for the first time since 1981.


Class 4A Region II


Quinlan Ford 41, Anna 38


WYLIE — The Anna Lady Coyotes were eliminated from the playoffs by District 12-4A champion Quinlan Ford on Tuesday night.


Anna battles back from an 18-point deficit but was unable to complete the comeback.


TAPPS District 2-2A


Texoma Christian 61, Dallas First Baptist 17


DALLAS — Megan Langenbahn scored 14 points as Texoma Christian moved a half-game ahead of Muenster Sacred Heart for first place after a win against Dallas First Baptist in the district finale on Monday night.


Tinsley Love added 12 points and Emily Wagnitz chipped in 10 points for Texoma Christian (11-15, 7-1), which will wait to see if it needs a tie-breaker game with Sacred Heart. If one takes place, it will be 6:30 p.m. on Thursday at Whitesboro to determine the top two playoff seeds.


Boys


District 5-5A


Denton 72, Sherman 53


DENTON — Jaylyn Cleamons had 18 points and seven rebounds as fourth-place Sherman closed out the regular season with a loss against third-place Denton on Tuesday night.


Rayvon Hester added 15 points and three steals and Jeremy Norvell finished with 12 points and five assists for Sherman (17-15, 6-6), which will open the playoffs next week against District 6-5A champion Justin Northwest.


District 9-3A


Ponder 67, Gunter 38


GUNTER — Zander Turner scored nine points as Gunter finished its season with a loss against district champ Ponder on Tuesday night.


Clay Lemons added seven points and Kyle Watson and Logan Nelson finished with six points apiece for Gunter (7-20, 4-8).


Ponder (30-5, 12-0) finished off an undefeated district run.


Pottsboro 90, Callisburg 35


POTTSBORO — Cameron Curry scored 17 points as second-place Pottsboro finished district play with a victory against Callisburg on Tuesday night.


Ethyn Snider added 16 points, Kai Barr finished with 15 points and Ross Hendrix totaled 13 points for Pottsboro (25-6, 10-2), which opens the playoffs next week against Howe.


District 10-3A


Van Alstyne 89, Lone Oak 38


VAN ALSTYNE — Noah Boling scored 42 points as second-place Van Alstyne finished the regular season with a victory against Lone Oak on Tuesday night.


Samuel Tormos added 25 points and Jackson Rogers chipped in seven points for Van Alstyne (23-10, 10-2), which will open the playoffs next week against Whitesboro.


Farmersville 61, Whitewright 60


FARMERSVILLE — Seth Jackson scored 17 points during Whitewright’s season-ending loss against Farmersville on Tuesday night.


Will Stephens added 16 points and Dylan Pitt finished with 10 points for Whitewright (10-18, 4-8), which had to win to force a tie-breaker game for the district’s final playoff spot. Leonard made the playoffs and will face District 9-3A champion Ponder.


District 12-2A


Tom Bean 79, Collinsville 41


TOM BEAN — Bryce Grier had 17 points, five assists, five steals and four rebounds as third-place Tom Bean finished district with a victory against Collinsville on Monday night.


Blakeston Jones added 16 points, six rebounds and three steals, Dillon Curd finished with 15 points and six rebounds, Payton Clark scored 11 points, Ben Lind totaled 10 points, 11 rebounds and three blocks and Ryan Weems grabbed seven rebounds for Tom Bean (18-15, 5-5), which will face Poolville in a bi-district match-up next week.


District 13-2A


Blue Ridge 91, Trenton 36


BLUE RIDGE — Joel Linn had 31 points and 12 rebounds as Blue Ridge closed out the season with a victory against Trenton on Tuesday night.


Ross Feagins added 18 points for Blue Ridge, which finished fifth in the district standings.


District 22-A


Ector 66, Savoy 49


SAVOY — Deviaire Patterson hit seven three-pointers and finished with 40 points as Ector finished off an undefeated district run with a victory against Savoy on Tuesday night.


Noel Cannady added eight points and Austin Earl chipped in five points for Ector (28-6, 8-0).


Devin Smith scored 21 points while Patrik McCauley and Bobby Marshall finished with 11 points apiece for Savoy.


TAPPS District 2-2A


Texoma Christian 58, Dallas First Baptist 55


DALLAS — Marlen Williams scored 16 points as first-place Texoma Christian closed out its regular season with an undefeated district run after a victory over second-place Dallas First Baptist on Monday night.


Matthew McCarthy added 15 points, Kyle McCarthy chipped in 12 points and Brendan Smith totaled nine points for Texoma Christian (25-4, 12-0), which hosts Lubbock Southcrest Christian in a region semifinal game at noon on Saturday.