ANNA — Casey Monk had 14 points, six rebounds, six blocks and four steals as Whitesboro edged Howe, 45-43, in a Class 3A Region II bi-district game at Anna on Monday night.

Whitesboro (24-10) will face either Sunnyvale or Scurry-Rosser in the area round later this week.

Phoenix West added nine points and 11 rebounds, Piper Dunn chipped in eight points, eight rebounds and four assists, Gabbie Case finished with seven points and three rebounds and Karlee Schuessler totaled six points, four assists, four steals and three rebounds for the Lady Bearcats.

Ponder 64, Whitewright 33

LITTLE ELM — The Whitewright Lady Tigers were eliminated from the playoffs with a Class 3A Region II bi-district loss against Ponder on Monday night at Denton Braswell.

Ponder (24-11) will take on Edgewood in the area round at 7 p.m. on Thursday at Princeton.

Whitewright finished the season with a 16-19 record.

Class 4A Region II

Melissa 60, Terrell 48

WYLIE — Taylor Thomas had 18 points, seven rebounds and four assists as Melissa beat Terrell in a Class 4A Region II bi-district match-up at Wylie East on Monday night.

Melissa (31-3) will face either Krum or Wilmer Hutchins in the area round later this week.

Ashley Gideon added 17 points and seven rebounds, Sally Clemmons scored 10 points, Taylor Carney finished with seven points, seven rebounds and Natalie Conlin chipped in six points and 10 rebounds for the Lady Cardinals.

Class 2A Region II

Honey Grove 46, Quinlan Boles 22

COMMERCE — Diavian Shaw had 22 points as Honey Grove opened the playoffs with a victory against Quinlan Boles in a Class 2A Region II bi-district contest at Commerce High School on Monday night.

Honey Grove (23-12) will face either Hopkins or McLeod in the area round later this week.

Isabella Morrison scored eight points and Demetria Pruitt and Makiyah Johnson chipped in six points apiece for the Lady Warriors.

Blue Ridge 71, Cumby 36

NEVADA — The Blue Ridge Lady Tigers defeated Cumby in a Class 2A Region II bi-district match-up at Community on Monday night.

Blue Ridge will face Union Grove at Emory Rains on Friday night in the area round with the time to be determined.

Class 1A Region III

Ector 41, Forestburg 38

COLLINSVILLE — Destiny Whitburn scored 20 points as Ector defeated Forestburg in a Class 1A Region III bi-district match-up on Monday night.

Sunnie Bingham added nine points and Montana Johnson chipped in eight points for Ector (22-7), which will face Saltillo in the area round later this week.