SADLER — Ethyn Snider scored 27 points as second-place Pottsboro defeated S&S, 101-34, in District 9-3A action on Tuesday night.


Kai Barr added 25 points, Jaxon Recer chipped in 19 points and Hunter Hines finished with 12 points for Pottsboro (24-5, 8-1), which travels to first-place Ponder on Friday night.


Cole Sloan scored 17 points to lead S&S.


District 10-3A


Van Alstyne 76, Leonard 46


LEONARD — Noah Boling scored 36 points as second-place Van Alstyne beat fourth-place Leonard in district action on Tuesday night.


Tyler Sperry added 11 points and Jackson Rogers chipped in 10 points for Van Alstyne (22-9, 9-1), which plays at first-place Commerce on Friday night.


Issac Nolen scored 18 points, Byron Bolin chipped in 10 points and Ronnie Hart had eight points for Leonard, which will clinch a playoff spot with a victory against third-place Howe on Friday.


Whitewright 43, Lone Oak 27


LONE OAK — Austin Jones scored nine points as Whitewright stayed in the playoff hunt with a victory against Lone Oak on Tuesday night.


Seth Jackson and Jordan Meixelsperger each finished with seven points for Whitewright (10-17, 4-7), which moved a game behind Leonard for the district’s final playoff spot.


District 12-2A


Sam Rayburn 86, Bells 58


IVANHOE — Ryan Mussett scored 31 points as first-place Sam Rayburn defeated fourth-place Bells in district action on Tuesday night.


Coleman McCraw added 19 points, Riley Hall chipped in 14 points and Vaden Brownfield totaled 11 points for Sam Rayburn (23-5, 8-0).


Hunter Hawthorne totaled 19 points, Tyler Hawthorne chipped in 14 points and Colby Meek scored 11 points for Bells (12-14, 3-5), which can clinch a playoff spot with a victory at Collinsville on Friday.


District 22-A


Ector 71, Dodd City 63


ECTOR — Deviaire Patterson scored 35 points as first-place Ector beat Dodd City in district action on Tuesday night.


Austin Earl added 13 points and Garen Norwood chipped in eight points for Ector (26-6, 6-0), which hosts second-place Irving Universal on Friday and will clinch the outright district title with a win.


Tripp Holley and Jaden Stevens each scored 19 points to lead Dodd City while Pate Wilkerson chipped in nine points.