Libby Ticknor scored 17 points as Sherman defeated Wichita Falls, 49-42, in District 5-5A action on Friday night at Bearcat Gymnasium.


Jaylen Edmonson added 14 points and Olivia Bindel chipped in 12 points for Sherman (8-22, 2-9), which closes out the regular season with a visit to rival Denison at 6 p.m. on Tuesday night.


Denison 59, Denton Ryan 46


DENTON — Zya Nugent had 28 points and seven rebounds as first-place Denison defeated third-place Denton Ryan in 5-5A action on Friday night.


Zachareia Sommers added nine points, eight assists and four rebounds, Maddi Nixon scored eight points, Ikia Lacy totaled six points and 11 rebounds and Taryn Gaines finished with seven rebounds and four blocks for Denison (28-4, 11-0), which has won 10 straight and 19 of its last 20.


The Lady Jackets, who clinched the District 5-5A title outright, close the regular season by hosting Sherman at 6:30 p.m. on Tuesday.


District 11-4A


Melissa 57, Celina 38


MELISSA — Taylor Carney had 22 points and five steals as first-place Melissa defeated Celina in district action on Friday night.


Natalie Conlin added 14 points, five rebounds, three steals and three assists, Taylor Thomas finished with 12 points and seven rebounds and Ashley Gideon totaled 12 points for Melissa (28-3, 9-0).


Aubrey Jensen scored eight points and Caroline Morgan chipped in seven points for Celina, which is tied with Anna for the fourth and final playoff spot going into the final day of the regular season.


District 9-3A


Ponder 55, Whitesboro 47


WHITESBORO — Phoenix West had 14 points and 11 rebounds during third-place Whitesboro’s district loss against second-place Ponder on Friday night.


The loss cemented Whitesboro (22-10, 7-4) as the third seed for the playoff and Ponder (22-11, 9-2) as the second seed.


Karlee Schuessler added nine points, four assists and three steals, Casey Monk totaled eight points, 14 rebounds, five blocks and three steals and Destiny Mack chipped in five points and eight rebounds for Whitesboro.


Pottsboro 59, Gunter 36


POTTSBORO — Haiden Williams had 17 points, four rebounds and four assists as first-place Pottsboro defeated fourth-place Gunter in district action on Friday night.


Riley Westervelt added 13 points and six steals, Hannah Fellinger scored 11 points and Pyper James finished with nine points and six rebounds for Pottsboro (28-4, 11-0).


Gunter (8-21, 4-8) has the district bye on the final night of the regular season and is a half-game ahead of S&S for the final playoff spot and a game in front of Callisburg. S&S takes on Pottsboro and Callisburg faces Whitesboro on Tuesday. Gunter clinches the postseason berth if both lose. If either win, a tie-breaker game will be needed to decide who faces Leonard in the bi-district round.


District 10-3A


Howe 52, Van Alstyne 43


VAN ALSTYNE — Ally Harvey scored 13 points as second-place Howe defeated third-place Van Alstyne in district action on Friday night.


Peyton Streetman added 12 points while Calley Vick and Payton Griffin each totaled eight points for Howe (21-9, 11-2), which has the district bye on the final night of the regular season.


Maegan Thomas had 16 points, Avery Duncan chipped in nine points and Emma Donald totaled seven points for Van Alstyne (18-14, 6-5), which is tied with Whitewright for third place.


Leonard 78, Farmersville 48


FARMERSVILLE — Bridget Watson had 21 points, four assists and four steals as first-place Leonard beat Farmersville in district action on Friday night.


Jessi Bennett added 13 points, six assists, five steals and four rebounds, Claudia Ware totaled 13 points, four assists and three steals and Katlyn Brooks scored 10 points for Leonard (26-3, 11-0).


District 12-2A


Bells 45, Lindsay 38


BELLS — Cheyenne Floyd scored 17 points as Bells clinched a playoff spot with a victory against Lindsay in district action on Friday night.


Danielle Doggett added eight points, Courtney Davidson chipped in seven points and Alexis Grove finished with five steals for Bells (10-14, 5-4), which tied Lindsay for third place with the victory.


Valley View 42, Tom Bean 17


TOM BEAN — Chloe Farrer scored four points during Tom Bean’s district loss against second-place Valley View on Friday night.


Lindsey Garner, Kendal Cole and Abby Farrer chipped in three points apiece for Tom Bean (8-22, 0-9).


District 13-2A


Honey Grove 51, Bland 22


HONEY GROVE — Diavian Shaw scored 23 points as Honey Grove clinched the district title with a victory against Bland in district action on Friday night.


Isabella Morrison and Makiyah Johnson added seven points each and Demetria Pruitt totaled six points for Honey Grove (22-11, 9-0).


District 22-A


Dodd City 89, Savoy 9


DODD CITY — Paige Granstaff scored 50 points and Dodd City clinched the outright district title with a victory against Savoy on Friday night.


Journie Hilliard added 10 points while Dani Baccus and Abby Weeks chipped in nine points apiece for Dodd City (31-1, 7-0).


TAPPS District 2-2A


Texoma Christian 50, Sacred Heart 42


Megan Langenbahn scored 17 points as Texoma Christian defeated Muenster Scared Heart to force a tie with them atop the district standings on Friday night.


Morgan Baca added 14 points and Tinsley Love chipped in 13 points for Texoma Christian (9-15, 5-1).