Zya Nugent had 31 points and 10 rebounds as Denison defeated Denton Braswell, 71-47, at home to earn a share of the District 5-5A title and the top seed for the playoffs on Tuesday night.


It is the first district title in school history and Denison (27-4, 10-0) set the program record for victories in a season, surpassing the old mark from 2005-06. The Lady Jackets have won nine straight games and 18 of their last 19 contests.


Olivia Marr added 16 points and five assists, Zachareia Sommers scored nine points, Ikia Lacy totaled five points and seven rebounds and Zaycia Guthrie grabbed eight rebounds for Denison, which plays at Denton Ryan on Friday night.


District 11-4A


Melissa 65, Princeton 50


PRINCETON — Ashley Gideon had 26 points, seven rebounds and four blocks as Melissa earned at least a share of the district title and the top seed for the playoffs with a win against third-place Princeton on Tuesday night.


Taylor Carney added 13 points and six rebounds and Taylor Thomas chipped in 12 points, four rebounds and three assists for Melissa (27-3, 8-0).


District 9-3A


Whitesboro 53, S&S 30


SADLER — Destiny Mack had 12 points and three blocks as third-place Whitesboro beat S&S in district action on Tuesday night.


Piper Dunn scored 10 points, Gabbie Case added nine points and five steals, Phoenix West totaled eight points and 10 rebounds, Karlee Schuessler chipped in six points, seven assists and four steals and Casey Monk finished with four points, six rebounds and five blocks for Whitesboro (22-9, 7-3), which hosts second-place Ponder on Friday night.


Halie Hicks scored eight points to lead S&S (11-18, 3-7), which fell a half-game behind Gunter for the district’s final playoff berth with two games remaining.


Gunter 37, Pilot Point 33


GUNTER — Bri Carr scored 12 points as Gunter moved into fourth place with a victory against Pilot Point on Tuesday night.


Sarah Putnicki added seven points and Kaylee Pruiett chipped in six points for Gunter (8-20, 4-7), which is a half-game ahead of S&S for the district’s final playoff spot.


Christine Billmeier scored 12 points and and Deidra Bailey added eight points for Pilot Point.


District 10-3A


Leonard 65, Whitewright 38


LEONARD — Bridget Watson scored 22 points as first-place Leonard beat third-place Whitewright to clinch at least a share of the district title and the top seed for the playoffs in district action on Tuesday night.


Jessi Bennett totaled 15 points, seven assists and six rebounds and Claudia Ware added eight points for Leonard (25-3, 10-0).


Kayela Willis scored 15 points and Gracie Robinson added 10 points for Whitewright (16-16, 6-4), which is tied with Van Alstyne in third place. The Lady Tigers and Lady Panthers both clinched playoff spots with Farmersville loss against Howe.


District 12-2A


Bells 55, Tom Bean 21


TOM BEAN — Alexis Grove scored 13 points as fourth-place Bells defeated Tom Bean in district action on Tuesday night.


Cheznie Hale added seven points while Danielle Doggett and Charli Waggoner each finished with five points for Bells (9-14, 4-4).


Chloe Farrer scored eight points to lead Tom Bean (8-21, 0-8).


District 13-2A


Honey Grove 51, Wolfe City 38


WOLFE CITY — Diavian Shaw scored 28 points as first-place Honey Grove defeated Wolfe City in district action on Tuesday night.


Isabella Morrison added 11 points and Bree Cason chipped in six points for Honey Grove (21-11, 8-0).


Lauren Turner had 15 points, Erin Moore totaled eight points and Naila Soto finished with seven points for Wolfe City (11-17, 1-7).


District 22-A


Ector 43, Tioga 31


TIOGA — Destiny Whitburn scored 16 points as second-place Ector clinched a playoff spot with a victory against third-place Tioga on Tuesday night.


Montana Johnson had 13 points and Sunnie Bingham added 10 points for Ector (21-6, 5-2), which has the district bye on Friday.


Destini Maness had 10 points and 11 rebounds and Brittany Barnett scored eight points for Tioga (5-15, 3-4), which is a half game in front of Irving Universal for the final playoff spot.


Dodd City 71, Irving Universal 30


IRVING — Paige Granstaff scored 24 points as first-place Dodd City defeated Irving Universal to earn at least a share of the district title on Tuesday night.


Abby Weeks added 23 points and Journie Hilliard finished with 17 points for Dodd City (30-1, 6-0), which can clinch the district title outright with a victory against Savoy on Friday.