Mykel Anderson scored 26 points as Denison defeated Denton Braswell, 82-66, in District 5-5A action at Denison on Tuesday night.


Tarrence Gaines added 16 points for Denison (10-18, 3-6), which has won at least 10 games in a season for the first time since the 2011-12 campaign.


The Yellow Jackets are now tied with Braswell for fifth in the standings and are two games behind Sherman for the final playoff spot. Denison plays at district co-leader Denton Ryan on Friday night.


District 9-3A


Pilot Point 42, Gunter 39


GUNTER — Cody Collinsworth scored 25 points as fourth-place Pilot Point defeated fifth-place Gunter in district action on Tuesday night.


Zeke Wood chipped in nine points and Dylan Pitts added eight points for Pilot Point, which has a two-game lead on Gunter (6-18, 3-6) for the final playoff spot.


Tyler Scott had 16 points while Zander Turner and Logan Nelson each finished with eight points for the Tigers. Gunter’s loss clinched a playoff spot for second-place Pottsboro.


District 10-3A


Whitewright 62, Leonard 52


LEONARD — Dylan Pitt scored 32 points as fifth-place Whitewright kept its playoff hopes alive with a victory against fourth-place Leonard on Tuesday night.


Austin Jones added 10 points, Jordan Meixelsperger chipped in nine points and Seth Jackson had eight points for Whitewright (9-18, 3-6), which moved a game behind Leonard in the standings.


Ronnie Hart scored 13 points, Issac Nolen finished with 11 points and Byron Bolin totaled eight points for Leonard.


District 12-2A


Bells 51, Tom Bean 50


TOM BEAN — Hunter Hawthorne scored 14 points as Bells beat Tom Bean to pull the Panthers into a third-place tie with the Tomcats on Tuesday night.


Wrangler Priest finished with 10 points and Cire Luster and Tyler Hawthorne totaled nine points apiece for Bells (12-12, 3-3).


Bryce Grier had 15 points and three steals, Ben Lind totaled nine points, 13 rebounds and five blocks and Dillon Curd chipped nine points and four rebounds for Tom Bean (16-13, 3-3)


District 13-2A


Wolfe City 50, Honey Grove 45


WOLFE CITY — Jed Cagle had 21 points and seven rebounds as Wolfe City topped Honey Grove in district action on Tuesday night.


The victory allowed Wolfe City to tie Honey Grove for third place.


District 22-A


Ector 60, Tioga 35


TIOGA — Deviaire Patterson scored 20 points as first-place Ector clinched a playoff spot with a victory against fourth-place Tioga on Tuesday night.


Austin Earl added 12 points and Nathan Essary chipped in seven points for Ector (25-6, 5-0), which has the district bye on Friday before facing Dodd City on Tuesday.


Javier Rivera scored 13 points, Seth DeLeon added 11 points and Marshall Lease totaled nine points for Tioga.