DENTON — Zya Nugent had 26 points, five steals, three rebounds and three assists as first-place Denison defeated second-place Denton, 52-46, in District 5-5A action on Friday night.


Olivia Marr scored 14 points, Zachareia Sommers chipped in eight points and Taryn Gaines grabbed 10 rebounds for Denison (26-4, 9-0), which has won eight straight games and 17 of its last 18. The Lady Jackets tied the school record for victories in a season, which was set in 2005-06.


Denison can clinch the top seed for the playoffs and no worse than a share of the district title with a victory at home against Denton Braswell, which is tied for third place with Denton Ryan.


Denton Ryan 54, Sherman 44


DENTON — Jaylen Edmonson scored 15 points during Sherman’s 5-5A loss against Denton Ryan on Friday night.


Kursten Alexander added eight points for Sherman (7-22, 1-9), which has the district bye on Tuesday before hosting Wichita Falls on Friday night.


District 11-4A


Melissa 51, Aubrey 30


MELISSA — Charley Lane had 15 points and five rebounds as first-place Melissa beat second-place Aubrey in district action on Friday night.


Taylor Carney added 10 points and six steals, Taylor Thomas chipped in nine points, four rebounds and four assists and Sally Clemmons totaled eight points and five steals for Melissa (26-3, 7-0), which can clinch the top seed for the playoffs with a victory at Princeton on Tuesday.


District 9-3A


Whitesboro 59, Gunter 28


WHITESBORO — Phoenix West had 27 points and 14 rebounds as third-place Whitesboro clinched a playoff spot with a victory against Gunter on Friday night.


Destiny Mack added nine points and 10 rebounds, Karlee Schuessler totaled five points, four assists and three steals and Casey Monk finished with four points, six rebounds, five blocks and three assists for Whitesboro (21-9, 6-3), which plays at S&S on Tuesday.


Sarah Putnicki scored 16 points for Gunter (7-20, 3-7), which is tied with Callisburg for fifth place and a half-game behind S&S for the final playoff spot.


Pottsboro 55, Pilot Point 46


PILOT POINT — Tatum Rekeita scored 16 points as first-place Pottsboro defeated Pilot Point in district action on Friday night.


Hannah Fellinger added 13 points, seven rebounds and four steals and Haiden Williams had nine points and five rebounds for Pottsboro (27-4, 10-0), which clinched the top seed for the playoffs and no worse than a share of the district title.


Debria Bailey scored 14 points, Christine Billmeier added nine points and Paige Cox chipped in eight points for Pilot Point.


District 10-3A


Van Alstyne 63, Farmersville 44


FARMERSVILLE — Emma Donald scored 18 points as fourth-place Van Alstyne defeated Farmersville in district action on Friday night.


Torin Riddick added 12 points and 10 rebounds and Micah Welch and Harley Butler each had 10 points for Van Alstyne (17-13, 6-4), which can clinch a playoff spot on Tuesday despite having the district bye.


Leonard 72, Lone Oak 25


LONE OAK — Bridget Watson scored 19 points as first-place Leonard beat Lone Oak in district action on Friday night.


Claudia Ware added 14 points and six rebounds, Jessi Bennett had 13 points and Alyssa Davis totaled 12 points and five rebounds for Leonard (24-3, 9-0).


District 12-2A


Valley View 44, Bells 39


BELLS — Alexis Grove scored seven points during Bells’ district loss against Valley View on Friday night.


Courtney Davidson and Mia Moore each added six points and Cheyenne Floyd finished with five points for Bells (8-14, 3-4), which fell into a fourth-place tie with Sam Rayburn.


Collinsville 93, Tom Bean 36


COLLINSVILLE — Carrie Johnson hit 11 three-pointers and scored 43 points as Collinsville earned its first playoff berth in 21 seasons with a victory over Tom Bean on Friday night.


Brittney Fields added 24 points and Gracie Cavin chipped in 12 points for Collinsville (24-5, 7-0), which can clinch the district title with a victory at Lindsay on Tuesday.


Alyssa Edwards scored 12 points and Abby Farrer chipped in seven points for Tom Bean (8-20, 0-7).


District 13-2A


Honey Grove 59, Blue Ridge 48


HONEY GROVE — Diavian Shaw scored 22 points as Honey Grove beat Blue Ridge for sole possession of first place in a district make-up game on Saturday.


Isabella Morrison added 12 points and Makiyah Johnson chipped in 11 points for Honey Grove (20-11, 7-0).


Shelby Gerner scored 13 points, Ellery Martin added 11 points and Cierra Spurgin chipped in nine points for Blue Ridge, which clinched a playoff spot with its victory against Trenton on Friday night.


In district action on Friday, Honey Grove earned a 44-34 victory over Celeste that clinched a playoff spot. Shaw scored 17 points, Demetria Pruitt added 14 points and Morrison chipped in 12 points.


District 22-A


Ector 52, Savoy 15


ECTOR — Montana Johnson scored 11 points as second-place Ector beat Savoy in district action on Friday night.


Sunnie Bingham added 10 points and Stormy Shockley chipped in six points for Ector (20-6, 4-2), which can clinch a playoff spot with a win at Tioga on Tuesday.


Dodd City 93, Tioga 10


DODD CITY — Paige Granstaff scored 31 points as Dodd City clinched a playoff spot with a victory against Tioga on Friday night.


Abby Weeks added 22 points and Dani Baccus chipped in 14 points for Dodd City (28-1, 5-0).