DENTON — Jeremy Norvell had 13 points and three assists during fourth-place Sherman’s 82-47 loss against District 5-5A co-leader Denton Ryan on Friday night.


Kemonte Dowdy scored 10 points, Blaise Bentsen chipped in seven points and eight rebounds and Rayvon Hester totaled six points and five rebounds for Sherman (15-13, 4-4), which has the district bye before hosting Wichita Falls on Friday night.


Denton 89, Denison 80


DENTON — Tarrence Gaines scored 19 points during Denison’s non-district loss against third-place Denton on Friday night.


Mykel Anderson added 13 points, Hagen Byerly and Nate Uber each had 11 points and Rustin Workman finished with 10 points for Denison (9-18, 2-6), which hosts Denton Braswell on Tuesday night.


District 9-4A


Gainesville 41, Bridgeport 39


BRIDGEPORT — Josh Kemp scored 19 points as Gainesville defeated Bridgeport in district action on Friday night.


Zack Blevens added 13 points for Gainesville (9-11, 2-3), which starts the second half of district play at Krum on Tuesday night.


District 11-4A


Celina 73, Anna 41


ANNA — Hayden Hollin scored 13 points as first-place Celina defeated Anna in district action on Friday night.


Charlie Rose added nine points, Kobe Ollison chipped in eight points and Karson Stastny, Bryson Brown and Garrison Williams all finished with seven points for Celina.


Bullet Geer scored 14 points and Micah Cotton added 11 points for Anna.


Bonham 56, Princeton 52


BONHAM — Izaiah Epps scored 21 points as Bonham defeated Princeton in district action on Friday night.


Josh Ukpe added 17 points and Wyatt Dolberry totaled 11 points for Bonham (18-8, 2-3), which tied Princeton for fourth place.


District 9-3A


Whitesboro 46, Gunter 44


WHITESBORO — Cade Acker scored 13 points as third-place Whitesboro beat Gunter in district action on Friday night.


Tryston Gaines added 11 points and Scout Sanders and Preston Garrett finished with seven points apiece for Whitesboro.


Zander Turner had 13 points, Logan Nelson added 10 points and Tyler Scott chipped in eight points for Gunter (6-17, 3-5), which is a half-game behind Pilot Point for fourth place.


Pottsboro 74, Pilot Point 40


PILOT POINT — Ross Hendrix scored 15 points as second-place Pottsboro beat Pilot Point in district action on Friday night.


Kai Barr finished with 14 points, Ethyn Snider added 13 points and Daniel Arnold totaled 12 points for Pottsboro (22-5, 7-1), which has the district bye on Tuesday but will clinch a playoff spot if Gunter loses. The Cardinals could then clinch with a home win over Gunter on Friday.


Jacob Pitts and Cody Collinsworth each scored 11 points for Pilot Point, which remained a half-game ahead of Gunter for fourth place.


District 10-3A


Van Alstyne 117, Farmersville 35


FARMERSVILLE — Noah Boling hit 10 three-pointers and scored 55 points as second-place Van Alstyne clinched a playoff spot with a victory against Farmersville on Friday night.


Samuel Tormos added 26 points, Tyler Sperry chipped in 14 points and Cam Montgomery totaled 10 points for Van Alstyne (20-9, 7-1).


District 12-2A


Tom Bean 73, Collinsville 50


COLLINSVILLE — Blakeston Jones scored 17 points as third-place Tom Bean topped Collinsville in district action on Friday night.


Bryce Grier added 16 points and six assists, Ben Lind totaled 14 points, 21 rebounds and eight blocks and Payton Clark chipped in eight points and seven rebounds for Tom Bean (16-12, 3-2).


District 13-2A


Bland 48, Wolfe City 41


MERIT — Jed Cagle scored 16 points during Wolfe City’s district loss against first-place Bland on Friday night.


Wolfe City hosts Honey Grove on Tuesday night.


District 22-A


Ector 66, Savoy 58


ECTOR — Deviaire Patterson scored 28 points as first-place Ector defeated Savoy in district action on Friday night.


Austin Earl added 17 points and Garen Norwood chipped in 12 points for Ector (24-6, 4-0), which can clinch a playoff spot with a victory at Tioga on Tuesday.


Bobby Marshall had 16 points, Devin Smith added 13 points and Patrik McCauley totaled 12 points for Savoy.