Kemonte Dowdy scored 24 points for Sherman but Denton Braswell knocked off the Bearcats, 84-77, in District 5-5A action at Sherman on Tuesday night.


Jeremy Norvell added 23 points, and Blaise Bentsen chipped in 13 points for Sherman (15-12, 4-3), which dropped into fourth place.


Wichita Falls Rider 105, Denison 90


Mykel Anderson led five Yellow Jackets in double figures with 19 points but first-place Wichita Falls Rider topped Denison in 5-5A action on Tuesday night at Denison.


Pierce Barker added 17 points, Tarrence Gaines finished with 16 points, Nate Uber totaled 12 points and Dontre Flowers chipped in 11 points for Denison, which made 18 three-pointers.


The Yellow Jackets play at third-place Denton on Friday night.


District 11-4A


Celina 67, Aubrey 63


AUBREY — Garrison Williams scored 22 points as Celina beat Aubrey to gain sole possession of first place on Tuesday night.


Karson Stastny added 20 points and Kobe Ollison chipped in 12 points for Celina.


District 9-3A


Pottsboro 54, Whitesboro 51


POTTSBORO — Ross Hendrix scored 13 points as second-place Pottsboro nipped third-place Whitesboro in district action on Tuesday night.


Kai Barr added 11 points while Ethyn Snider and Hunter Hines chipped in nine points each for Pottsboro (21-5, 6-1).


Cade Acker scored 16 points and Preston Garrett finished with 12 points for Whitesboro.


Gunter 58, Callisburg 30


GUNTER — Zander Turner scored 14 points as Gunter defeated Callisburg in district action on Tuesday night.


Tyler Scott added 11 points, Logan Nelson chipped in nine points and Chandler Wade finished with seven points for Gunter (6-16, 3-4).


Sam Lewis scored nine points and Caleb Andrews added seven points for Callisburg (8-17, 1-6).


District 10-3A


Van Alstyne 88, Whitewright 53


VAN ALSTYNE — Noah Boling scored 31 points as second-place Van Alstyne defeated Whitewright in district action on Tuesday night.


Tyler Sperry added 20 points, Jackson Rogers chipped in 12 points and Cam Montgomery totaled 10 points for Van Alstyne (19-9, 6-1).


Jordan Meixelsperger scored 16 points, Seth Jackson added nine points and Dylan Pitt chipped in eight points for Whitewright (8-15, 2-5).


District 12-2A


Bells 80, Collinsville 64


BELLS — Colby Meek scored 20 points as Bells defeated Collinsville in district action on Tuesday night.


Wrangler Priest added 16 points and Bryan Ponder finished with 10 points for Bells (10-12, 1-3).


Sam Rayburn 48, Tom Bean 33


TOM BEAN — Ben Lind had 12 points and 13 rebounds during Tom Bean’s district loss against district co-leader Sam Rayburn on Tuesday night.


Blakeston Jones added 11 points and four rebounds and Bryce Grier finished with six points, five rebounds and five steals for third-place Tom Bean (15-12, 2-2).


Sam Rayburn (19-5, 4-0) remained tied with Lindsay for first place


District 22-A


Ector 70, Irving Universal 50


IRVING — Austin Earl hit six three-pointers and finished with 25 points as Ector gained sole possession of first place with a victory against Irving Universal on Tuesday night.


Deviaire Patterson added 23 points, Garen Norwood finished with eight points and 12 assists and Noel Cannaday scored eight points for Ector (23-6, 3-0), which finishes the first half of district play by hosting Savoy on Friday.