POTTSBORO — Kai Barr scored 21 points as district co-leader Pottsboro beat S&S, 82-27, in district action on Friday night.

Ethyn Snider added 16 points, Daniel Arnold chipped in 15 points and Blake Dyer and Ross Hendrix finished with nine points apiece for Pottsboro (19-4, 4-0), which hosts Ponder on Tuesday with the winner gaining sole possession of first place.

Cole Sloan scored six points and Hunter Jones added five points for S&S.

Whitesboro 68, Callisburg 27

WHITESBORO — Tryston Gaines scored 15 points as Whitesboro defeated Callisburg in 9-3A action on Friday night.

Cade Acker totaled 13 points, Montana Morgan added 10 points and Weston Hickman chipped in seven points for Whitesboro.

Caleb Andrews scored 17 points to lead Callisburg.

Ponder 83, Pilot Point 52

PILOT POINT — Drake Wood scored 21 points during Pilot Point’s district loss against 9-3A co-leader Ponder on Friday night.

Jacob Pitts added 11 points and Mason Sheppard chipped in eight points for Pilot Point.

District 11-4A

Celina 50, Bonham 45

BONHAM — Karson Stastny scored 20 points as Celina opened district play with a victory against Bonham on Friday night.

Garrison Williams added 11 points and Hayden Hollin chipped in eight points for Celina.

Wyatt Dolberry scored 17 points and Josh Ukpe finished with 11 points for Bonham.

Aubrey 74, Anna 47

ANNA — Noah Palshaw scored 11 points as Anna lost its district opener against Aubrey on Friday night.

Micah Cotton added nine points while Gavin Reno, Jaedin Victorian and Jayden Rodgers all finished with five points for the Coyotes.

District 10-3A

Van Alstyne 94, Leonard 38

VAN ALSTYNE — Noah Boling scored 32 points as Van Alstyne defeated Leonard in district action on Friday night.

Samuel Tormos added 20 points, Tyler Sperry finished with 14 points and Jackson Rogers chipped in nine points for Van Alstyne (17-8, 4-0).

Byron Bolin scored 14 points, Chance Sanderson added eight points and Ronnie Hart finished with seven points for Leonard.

Whitewright 65, Lone Oak 57

WHITEWRIGHT — Dylan Pitt scored 20 points as Whitewright beat Lone Oak in district action on Friday night.

Seth Jackson added 19 points, Jordan Meixelsperger chipped in 11 points and Blake Bottoms totaled 10 points for Whitewright (7-14, 1-4).

District 12-2A

Tom Bean 65, Bells 54

BELLS — Ben Lind had 21 points and 14 rebounds as Tom Bean opened district play with a victory against Bells on Friday night.

Bryce Grier added 20 points, three rebounds, three assists and three steals, Michael Cooper totaled eight points and seven rebounds and Dillon Curd chipped in seven points, four rebounds and three steals for Tom Bean (14-10, 1-0).

Colby Meek scored 19 points, Hawthorne chipped in 13 points and Wrangler Priest finished with seven points for Bells (9-10, 0-1).

District 22-A

Ector 65, Tioga 36

ECTOR — Austin Earl scored 20 points as Ector opened district play with a victory against Tioga on Friday night.

Deviaire Patterson added 18 points and Noel Cannaday finished with 16 points for Ector (21-6, 1-0).

Javier Rivera scored 17 points and Logan Scott added nine points for Tioga.

TAPPS District 2-2A

Texoma Christian 84, FW Bethesda 52

Matthew McCarthy scored 19 points as district co-leader Texoma Christian beat Fort Worth Bethesda in district action.

Marlen Williams added 18 points, Jack Turner chipped in 15 points and Aaron Wagnitz totaled nine points for Texoma Christian (17-4, 4-0).


Howe 66, Gunter 53

HOWE — Ty Harvey scored 29 points as Howe beat Gunter in non-district action on Friday night.

James Cowin added 13 points and Winston Mosse chipped in seven points for Howe.

Zander Turner scored 15 points, Tyler Scott added 12 points and Clay Lemons chipped in 11 points for Gunter (4-15).