Zya Nugent had 20 points and six rebounds as first-place Denison beat third-place Denton Ryan, 61-56, in District 5-5A action at Denison on Tuesday night.


Taryn Gaines added 14 points, 11 rebounds and four steals, Zachareia Sommers chipped in 12 points, three rebounds and three assists, Ikia Lacy totaled eight points and seven rebounds and Olivia Marr finished with seven assists for the Lady Yellow Jackets (22-4, 5-0), who play at Sherman at 6:15 p.m. on Friday.


Wichita Falls 52, Sherman 39


WICHITA FALLS — Jaylen Edmonson scored 13 points during Sherman’s 5-5A loss against Wichita Falls on Tuesday night.


Libby Ticknor added 11 points for the Lady Bearcats (7-17, 1-4), who host rival Denison at 6:15 p.m. on Friday night to close out the first half of district play.


District 11-4A


Melissa 44, Aubrey 27


AUBREY — Sally Clemmons had 13 points, six rebounds, four assists and four steals as Melissa defeated Aubrey in non-district action on Tuesday night.


Charley Lane added nine points and five rebounds, Taylor Thomas scored eight points and Natalie Conlin and Taylor Carney totaled seven points for Melissa (21-3, 2-0).


Princeton 71, Bonham 19


PRINCETON — Haleigh Solano scored five points during Bonham’s district loss against Princeton on Tuesday.


Shelby Jones, Melanee Lewis and Averi Reeves all finished with four points for the Lady Warriors.


District 9-3A


Pottsboro 49, Gunter 32


GUNTER — Haiden Williams had 14 points, three assists and three rebounds as first-place Pottsboro topped Gunter in district action on Tuesday night.


Madeline O’Hanlon added 13 points and 11 rebounds, Hannah Fellinger chipped in eight points and four assists and Hadley Williams totaled five points and nine rebounds for Pottsboro (22-4, 5-0).


Ponder 60, Whitesboro 44


PONDER — Phoenix West had 16 points and 11 rebounds during Whitesboro’s district loss against Ponder in a battle for sole possession of second place.


Piper Dunn added 11 points and three rebounds and Casey Monk totaled seven points, nine rebounds, four assists, 4 blocks and four steals for Whitesboro (18-8, 3-2), which closes out the first half of district hosting Callisburg on Friday.


S&S 41, Pilot Point 37


SADLER — Taylor Jackson and Kaylee Baker each scored eight points as S&S defeated Pilot Point in district action on Tuesday night.


Payton White added six points for the Lady Rams (11-13, 3-2).


Brooke Lane scored 10 points to pace Pilot Point.


District 10-3A


Howe 55, Van Alstyne 32


HOWE — Peyton Streetman had 15 points and three steals as Howe took sole possession of second place with its victory against Van Alstyne on Tuesday night.


Cassidy Anderson scored 13 points, Jenna Honore chipped in eight points and four assists and Marissa Agee and Payton Griffin each scored six points for Howe (15-8, 5-1).


Leonard 83, Farmersville 39


LEONARD — Bridget Watson had 26 points, four rebounds, four assists and three steals as first-place Leonard beat Farmersville in district action on Tuesday night.


Jessi Bennett added 16 points, four assists and two steals while Claudia Ware and Katlyn Brooks each scored 10 points for Leonard (20-3, 5-0).


Whitewright 56, Commerce 25


COMMERCE — Kayela Willis had 17 points, three rebounds and three rebounds as Whitewright beat Commerce in district action on Tuesday night.


Amaya Rice added 12 points, six rebounds and three steals, Zoe Magnuson chipped in nine points and three assists and Jy Johnson finished with six points and 15 rebounds for Whitewright (13-14, 3-2).


District 12-2A


Valley View 45, Bells 44


VALLEY VIEW — Cheyenne Floyd had 13 points, five rebounds and five steals during Bells’ district loss against Valley View on Tuesday night.


Alexis Grove and Charli Waggoner each finished with six points and Courtney Davidson and Bella Smith added five points apiece for Bells (5-12, 0-2).


Collinsville 56, Tom Bean 34


TOM BEAN — Carrie Johnson scored 29 points as Collinsville defeated Tom Bean in district action on Tuesday night.


Brittany Fields added 14 points for Collinsville (19-5, 2-0), which remained tied with Sam Rayburn in first place.


Alyssa Edwards scored 12 points and Cheyanne Worley chipped in six points for Tom Bean (8-15, 0-2).


District 13-2A


Honey Grove 30, Celeste 28


CELESTE — Diavian Shaw scored 16 points as Honey Grove beat Celeste in district action on Tuesday night.


Makiyah Johnson added seven points and Isabella Morrison finished with four points for Honey Grove (15-11, 2-0), which outscored Celeste by 10 points in the fourth quarter to pull out the victory.


Bland 50, Wolfe City 46, OT


WOLFE CITY — Lauren Turner scored 16 points for Wolfe City but Bland came away with the overtime victory in district action on Tuesday night.


Dunia Russell added eight points and Lexi Blassingame finished with seven points for Wolfe City (10-12, 0-2), which plays at Honey Grove on Friday.


District 22-A


Dodd City 78, Tioga 9


TIOGA — Paige Granstaff scored 29 points as Dodd City opened district play with a victory against Tioga on Tuesday night.


Journie Hilliard added 12 points, Dani Baccus chipped in 11 points and Abby Weeks totaled 10 points for Dodd City (24-1, 1-0).


Ector 64, Savoy 12


SAVOY — Destiny Whitburn scored 19 points as Ector defeated Savoy in district action on Tuesday night.


Sunnie Bingham added 14 points, Mary Salazar chipped in eight points and Stormy Shockley finished with seven points for Ector (18-4, 2-0), which hosts Tioga on Friday.