WICHITA FALLS — Jeremy Norvell had 28 points, 10 rebounds and six assists as Sherman defeated Wichita Falls, 72-56, in District 5-5A action on Tuesday night.

Jaylyn Cleamons added 12 points and seven rebounds, Blaise Bentsen chipped in 10 points and 11 rebounds and Kemonte Dowdy scored eight points for Sherman (13-10, 2-1), which hosts Denison at 7:30 p.m. on Friday night.

Denton Ryan 60, Denison 47

Mykel Anderson scored 10 points during Denison's loss against co-leader Denton Ryan in 5-5A action on Tuesday night.

Rustin Workman added eight points and Dontre Flowers and Devonte Fulce chipped in five points apiece for Denison (8-15, 1-3), which plays at Sherman on Friday night.

District 9-3A

Pottsboro 64, Gunter 38

GUNTER — Kai Barr scored 19 points as Pottsboro defeated Gunter in district action on Tuesday night.

Ethyn Snider added 13 points and Daniel Arnold chipped in 10 points for Pottsboro (18-4, 3-0), which remained tied with Ponder for first place.

Logan Nelson scored 17 points and Tyler Scott chipped in nine points for Gunter (4-14, 1-3).

District 10-3A

Van Alstyne 92, Howe 62

HOWE — Samuel Tormos scored 36 points as Van Alstyne beat Howe in a battle of district unbeatens on Tuesday night.

Tyler Sperry added 24 points and Noah Boling finished with 13 points for Van Alstyne (16-8, 3-0), which is tied with Commerce for first place.

Commerce 79, Whitewright 63

COMMERCE — Dylan Pitt scored 28 points during Whitewright's district loss against Commerce on Tuesday night.

Seth Jackson added 11 points and Jordan Meixelsperger finished with 10 points and eight rebounds for Whitewright (6-14, 0-4).

TAPPS 2-2A

Texoma Christian 79, Muenster Sacred Heart 61

MUENSTER – Marlen Williams scored 26 points as Texoma Christian stayed unbeaten in district action with a win against Sacred Heart on Tuesday night

Matthew McCarthy added 18 points, Brendan Smith chipped in 12 points and Griffin Stange finished with eight points for Texoma Christian (16-4, 3-0), which hosts Bethesda Christian on Friday

Non-district

Celina 61, Blue Ridge 34

BLUE RIDGE — Kobe Ollison scored 15 points as Celina defeated Blue Ridge in non-district action on Tuesday night.

Hayden Hollin totaled 10 points and Carston Cromwell and Bryson Brown each finished with seven points for the Bobcats.

Sam Rayburn 60, Honey Grove 43

IVANHOE — Coleman McCraw and Vaden Brownfield each scored 20 points as Sam Rayburn beat Honey Grove in non-district action on Tuesday.

Dax Stewart added nine points for the Rebels (15-5), which host Valley View to open District 12-2A action on Friday night.

Elijah Patterson scored 15 points for Honey Grove.

Bland 66, Tom Bean 45

TOM BEAN — Bryce Grier had 27 points and five rebounds during Tom Bean's non-district loss against Bland on Tuesday night.

Ben Lind added eight points, nine rebounds and four blocks for Tom Bean (13-10).

Ector 83, Grayson Christian 44

ECTOR — Austin Earl scored 23 points as Ector defeated Grayson Christian in non-district action on Tuesday night.

Deviaire Patterson added 21 points, Garen Norwood totaled 14 points and Noel Cannaday finished with nine points for Ector (20-6), which hosts Tioga to open District 22-A action on Friday.

Bells 64, Tioga 45

BELLS — Colby Meek scored 19 points as Bells defeated Tioga in non-district action on Tuesday night.

Hunter Hawthorne added 15 points and Cire Luster chipped in 10 points for Bells (9-9).

Wolfe City 46, Saltillo 42

SALTILLO — Jed Cagle scored 18 points as Wolfe City defeated Saltillo in non-district action on Tuesday night.

Cody Greenway finished with 17 points for the Wolves.