Here are the area all-district volleyball teams for the 2017 season:


District 5-5A


WICHITA FALLS — The all-District 5-5A volleyball team, as selected by district coaches.


Most Valuable Player — Meredith Fisher, Jr., Rider.


Co-Defensive Players of the Year — Logan Browning, Jr., Rider; Ashland Hansen, Sr., Wichita Falls.


Offensive Player of the Year — Taylor Greenameyer, Sr., Denison.


Setter of the Year — Lauren Dodson, Jr., Rider.


Server of the Year — Kenzi Valadez, Sr., Ryan.


Co-Blockers of the Year — Taryn Gaines, Soph., Denison; Tytianna Johnson, Soph., Braswell.


Newcomer of the Year — Taylor Thomas, Fr., Denton.


Coach of the Year — Alysha Humpert, Rider.


First team


Dallas Aleman, Sr., Sherman; Madi Gladen, Sr., Sherman; Taylor Dawes, Sr., Denison; Lindsey Dodson, Jr., Rider; Emily Stolt, Soph., Rider; Devon Browning, Jr., Rider; Taylor Brann, Sr., Ryan; Taylor Terry, Sr., Ryan; Ashley Schroeder, Sr., Ryan; Leah Stolfus Freshman, Denton; Emma Sawko, Soph., Denton; Taylor Curtis, Sr., Braswell; Jasmine Davis, Sr., Wichita Falls.


Second team


Courtney Gillespie, Sr., Denison; Rylie Bernard, Sr., Sherman; Kylie Jackman, Soph., Sherman; Saige Ward, Soph., Rider; Madi Schribner, Soph., Rider; Sarah Grant, Sr., Ryan; Nicole Schroeder, Soph., Ryan; McKenzie Sprabary, Sr., Denton; Maria Martin, Soph., Denton; Madison Brown, Jr., Braswell; Grace Laukhuf, Sr., Wichita Falls.


Honorable mention


Sherman – Cameron Wecker, Jr., Sarah Graham, Jr., Alexis Jackman, Jr.


Denison – Kiara Scott, Sr., Drew Hayes, Sr., Kenli Powell, Sr.


Academic all-district


Denison — Courtney Gillespie, Taylor Dawes, Parker Hayes, Kenli Powell, Kaylee Walters, Hannah Bilderback, Maggie McLaren.


Sherman — Dallas Aleman, Madi Gladen, Rylie Bernard, Jill Dixon, Averie Young, Cameron Wecker, Alexis Jackman, Sarah Graham, Kylie Jackman, Kamdyn Klingsick.


District 9-4A


KRUM — The all-District 9-4A volleyball team, as selected by district coaches.


Most Valuable Player — Rhett Robinson, Krum.


Co-Blockers of the Year — Satasha Kostelecky, Decatur; Sydney Price, Sanger.


Setter of the Year — Kassidy Reeves, Argyle.


Libero of the Year — Alyssa Wallace, Argyle.


Hitter of the Year — Reese Robinson, Krum.


Server of the Year — Alyssa Wallace, Argyle.


Newcomer of the Year — Makenna Gantt, Decatur.


Coach of the Year — Lynn Larson, Krum.


First team


Sophie Betzhold, Argyle; Mariah Hesselgesser, Argyle; Paxton McGlinch, Argyle; Kenzie Turkoly, Sanger; Gabbi Roelofs, Sanger; Autumn Finney, Decatur; Harper Lowery, Decatur; Madeline Guffey. Krum; Miranda Guffey, Krum; Paige Orsi, Krum; Siara Smith, Krum.


Second team


Mariah Henderson, Gainesville; Kiley LaVelle, Argyle; Mady Jacobs, Sanger; Kaela Wilkerson, Sanger; Mya Afflerback, Sanger; Mallory Downe, Decatur; Trinity Vinzant , Decatur; Madison Lowery, Decatur; Cali Marquis, Krum; Tori Hamilton, Krum; Payton Lucas, Krum; Kristen Grooms, Bridgeport; Morgen Davidson, Bridgeport.


Honorable mention


Kylei Fritz, Gainesville; Taylor Royal, Gainesville; Kaylin Medlock, Gainesville;


Pshylah Kemp, Gainesville; Cidnee Howard, Decatur; Tayte Helton, Decatur; Haley Barton, Bridgeport; Emily Vidal, Bridgeport; Anna Strother, Bridgeport; Tiffany Wootton, Bridgeport; Jolene Torres, Bridgeport; Kami Polk, Sanger; Allie Jones, Argyle; Mabry Ward, Argyle; Jessica Wood, Argyle; McKayla Thomas, Krum.


District 11-4A


MELISSA — The all-District 11-4A volleyball team, as selected by district coaches.


Co-Most Valuable Players — Damie Morgan, Sr., Celina; Caroline Kasson, Soph., Melissa.


Defensive Player of the Year — Brittany Melcher, Sr., Melissa


Co-Offense Players of the Year — Bri Williams, Sr., Bonham; Kaia Saylor, Soph., Aubrey.


Setter of the Year — Hannah Hodges. Jr., Celina.


Libero of the Year — Summer Starr, Fr., Princeton.


Blocker of the Year — Taylor Medrick, Sr., Anna.


Newcomer of the Year — Sage Murray, Fr., Celina.


Coaching Staff of the Year — Melissa.


First team


Charley Lane, Melissa; Sophia Davis, Melissa; Lauren Tibble, Celina; Casey Thomas, Celina; Carsyn Hemby, Bonham; Micaela Cornelius, Anna; Athena Kirby, Princeton; Presley Shearin, Princeton; Laney Roos, Aubrey; Gillian Kister, Aubrey.


Second team


Aubrey Grantham, Melissa; Ella Branson, Melissa; Kylee Meares, Celina; Alyssa Radtke, Celina; Raegan Shackelford, Bonham; Hannah Howell, Anna; Julie Milligan, Princeton; Alyssa Rivera, Princeton; Katherine Knight, Aubrey; Wylie Dyer, Aubrey.


Honorable mention


Grace Whittington, Melissa; Anna Fortenberry, Melissa; KG Matthews, Melissa


Heather Griffith, Celina; Kelsey Odom, Bonham; Haleigh Solano, Bonham; Lexi Stewart, Anna; Bella Boyd, Anna; Ella Baird, Princeton; Brianna Barch, Princeton; Faith Gunther, Princeton; Rachael Housewright, Aubrey; Lauren Knapp, Aubrey.


Academic all-district


Anna – Micaela Cornelius, Julianne Curiel, Lauren Morrison, Lauren Schlicht, Taylor Medrick, FeKyra Wells, Haley Thornburg, Rachel Goade, Lexi Stewart, Alana Pina, Hannah Howell.


Bonham – Bri Williams, Kelsey Odom, Madison Redmon, Haleigh Solano, Brooke Aaron, Katie Dunston, Lily Wilson, Averi Reeves, Carsyn Hemby, Raegan Shackelford, Emma Bounds.


Melissa – Sophia Davis, Charley Lane, Cydney Abbott, Hannah Rossell, KG Matthews, Abbey Maldonado, Ella Branson, Caroline Kasson, Anna Fortenberry, Brenna Sheriff, Aubrey Grantham, Brittney Melcher, Grace Whittington.


District 9-3A


CALLISBURG — The all-District 9-3A volleyball team, as selected by district coaches.


Most Valuable Player — Skylar Allen, Jr., Callisburg.


Defensive Player of the Year — Macie Satterwhite, Jr., Callisburg.


Offensive Player of the Year — Camryn MacDonald, Sr., Gunter.


Setter of the Year — Lindsey Bullard, Jr., Callisburg.


Libero of the Year — Pyper James, Sr., Pottsboro.


Newcomer of the Year — Jacee Childers, Fr., Gunter.


First team


Phoenix West, Sr., Whitesboro; Beth Gilbreath, Fr., Gunter; Karlee Schuessler, Sr., Whitesboro; Halie Threadgill, Sr., Callisburg; Grace Johnson, Jr., S&S; Bailey Frenette, Sr., Ponder.


Second team


Sarah Franze, Sr., Gunter; Savannah Hott, Jr., Callisburg; Alex Massie, Sr., Pottsboro; Qyra Ressler, Sr., Whitesboro; Sierra Park, Jr., Whitesboro; Shelby Malone, Fr., Pilot Point; Megan Cope, Jr., Ponder.


Honorable mention


Fallon Baucum, Jr., Callisburg; Nyah Ingram, Fr., Gunter; Kimberly Burns, Jr., Pilot Point; Brooke Lane, Soph., Pilot Point; Hannah Fellinger, Fr., Pottsboro; Riley Westervelt, Jr., Pottsboro; Lauren Hicks, Jr., Pottsboro; Payton White, Sr., S&S; Leighann Wolfe, Sr., S&S; Kaylee Baker, Jr., S&S; Maggie McCorkle, Jr., Whitesboro; Bailey Galewaler, Jr., Whitesboro; Averee Tipton, Fr., Ponder; Jordan Doughty, Sr., Ponder; Emily Hendrix, Sr., Ponder.


Academic all-district


Callisburg – Skylar Allen, Chase Falgout, Macie Satterwhite, Savanah Hott, Jill Enderby, Halie Threadgill, Lindsey Bullard, Fallon Baucum.


Gunter – Camryn MacDonald, Jacee Childers, Sarah Franze.


Pilot Point – Reese Edland, Shelby Malone, Caitlyn Sullivan, Preslie Box, Kimberly Burns, Savanna Hodnett, Maiah Morris, Madlyn Hollar.


Pottsboro – Lauren Hicks, Tatum Rieketa, Alex Massie, Anna Roebuck, Riley Westervelt, Pyper James, Hannah Fellinger, Annie Adlof, Kendall Sluder, Haley Petty.


S&S – Riley Marshall, Leighann Wolfe, Kaylee Baker, Megan Richerson, Grace Johnson, Colleen Billmeier, Taylor Maxwell.


Whitesboro – Astra Bean, Jenna Eugster, Bailey Galewaler, Sierra Parks, Karlee Schuessler, Phoenix West, Chesney Wolf, Gabbie Case.


District 10-3A


COMMERCE — The all-District 10-3A volleyball team, as selected by district coaches.


Most Valuable Player — Kylee Davis, Sr., Farmersville.


Defensive Player of the Year — Mya Wilson, Soph., Commerce.


Hitter of the Year — Alyssa Davis, Sr., Leonard.


Setter of the Year — Brooklyn Talley, Sr., Commerce.


Server of the Year — Micah Welch, Soph., Van Alstyne; Lynzey Tucker, Sr., Farmersville.


Blocker of the Year — Alyssa Redd, Sr., Commerce.


Newcomer of the Year — Reese Fetty, Fr., Farmersville.


Co-Coaches of the Year — Shelly Jones, Commerce; Harold Davis, Farmersville.


First team


Madelyn Butler, Jr., Leonard; Linda Feagan, Jr., Leonard; Alyssa Hill, Jr., Van Alstyne; Lindi Boling, Soph., Van Alstyne; Amaya Rice, Jr., Whitewright; Sarah Anthraper, Jr., Commerce; Landry Davidson, Soph., Commerce; Kaylee Todd, Jr., Lone Oak; Mikiah Butler, Sr., Farmersville; Katy Ravsten, Sr., Farmersville; Kalli Virag, Fr., Farmersville


Second team


Taylor Stricklin, Sr., Leonard; Mikayla Farber, Soph., Leonard; Elizabeth Purser, Jr., Van Alstyne; Micah Welch, Soph., Van Alstyne; Jenna Honore, Soph., Howe; Kelsey Hodgdon, Soph., Whitewright; Sara Hurst, Sr., Farmersville; Allie Wittkopf, Soph., Commerce; Tytiana Crosby, Sr., Commerce; Aubrey Shaw, Sr., Lone Oak.


Honorable mention


Leonard – Chloey Baker, Jr., Shelby Wright, Jr., Kenleigh Stevens, Jr.


Van Alstyne – Brittany O’Hanlon, Sr., Janea Larriviere, Sr., Valeria Young, Fr.


Whitewright – Kennedy Shaw, Sr., Jy’Rea Johnson, Jr., Erin Wood, Jr., Juliann Kelley, Jr.


Howe – Ally Harvey, Soph., Ashlyn Ross, Sr.


Academic all-district


Leonard – Alyssa Davis, Taylor Stricklin, Raven Fox, Nikita Harris, Chloey Baker, Madelyn Butler, Linda Feagan, Kenleight Stevens, Caitlyn Stone, Shelby Wright


Whitewright – Kennedy Shaw, Erin Wood, Ashlyn Wood, Juliann Kelley.


Howe – Ally Harvey, Molly Wilson, Jenna Honore, Kylie Hopper, Cassidy Anderson, Chloe Loftice, Kaylin Bouse, Ashlyn Ross.


District 10-2A


LINDSAY — The all-District 10-2A volleyball team, as selected by district coaches.


Most Valuable Player — Karson Dykes, Sr., Lindsay.


Co-Defensive Player of the Year — Jasmyn Studamire, Soph., Valley View; Rachel Metzler, Fr., Lindsay.


Co-Offensive Players of the Year — Kelci Nanney, Jr., Valley View; Jocelyn Grewing, Sr., Lindsay.


Setter of the Year — Ashley Fleitman, Jr., Lindsay.


Libero of the Year — Olivia Hertel, Jr., Lindsay.


Newcomer of the Year — Katy Klaytor, Soph., Collinsville.


Coach of the Year — Bridget Anderle, Lindsay.


First team


Brittney Fields, Soph., Collinsville; Carrie Johnson, Soph., Collinsville; Kennedy Schulz, Sr., Valley View; Dani Elvington, Sr., Valley View; Kate Ramsey, Soph., Valley View; Makenzie Fleitman, Jr., Lindsay; Skylar Tatum, Soph., Lindsay; Brianna Craigie, Jr., Lindsay.


Second team


Gracie Cavin, Soph., Collinsville; Talon Andrews, Fr., Collinsville; Savannah Fields, Jr., Collinsville; Dailee Sutherland, Fr., Valley View; Jenna Sutherland, Jr., Valley View; Jade Studamire, Fr., Valley View; Kayln Pulte, Sr., Lindsay; Kathryn Worth, Soph., Lindsay.


Honorable mention


Lexie Martin, Soph., Collinsville; Taylor Sheppard, Fr., Collinsville; Madison Vannoy, Jr., Collinsville; Gracie Buckley, Fr., Valley View; Emily Davis, Jr., Lindsay.


Academic all-district


Collinsville – Savannah Fields, Jr., Katy Claytor, Soph., Brittney Fields, Soph., Carrie Johnson, Soph.


District 11-2A


BLUE RIDGE — The all-District 11-2A volleyball team, as selected by district coaches.


Most Valuable Player — Shelby Gerner, Sr., Blue Ridge.


Co-Defensive Player of the Year — Abby Weeks, Jr., Dodd City; Kaylee Dillard, Jr., Roxton.


Co-Offensive Players of the Year — Dezeray Poe, Sr., Bells; Baylee Stautzenberger, Jr., Tom Bean.


Setter of the Year — Cheyenne Floyd, Soph., Bells.


Libero of the Year — Taylor Langwell, Fr., Blue Ridge.


Newcomer of the Year — Journie Hilliard, Fr., Dodd City.


Coach of the Year — Rick Bailey, Blue Ridge.


First team


Skylar Gerner, Soph., Blue Ridge; Sarah Brent, Jr., Dodd City; Bella Smith, Soph., Bells; Lexi Blassingame, Sr., Wolfe City; Bethany Nors, Sr., Trenton; Jillian Beck, Sr., Tom Bean; Jewel Mason, Sr., Tom Bean.


Second team


Ellery Martin, Jr., Blue Ridge; Dakota Deckard, Fr., Blue Ridge; Madelyn Underwood, Sr., Dodd City; Dani Baccus, Fr., Dodd City; Kennedy Derzapf, Jr., Bells; Gracie Holden, Fr., Trenton; Jodi Pope, Jr., Savoy; Cheyanne Worley, Sr., Tom Bean.


Honorable mention


Blue Ridge – Kelsie Kennon, Sr.; Marlaina Morgan, Sr.; Cierra Spurgin, Jr.


Bells – Hali Williams, Sr., Charli Waggoner, Jr., Gabby Smith, Fr., Alexis Grove, Jr., Alexyss Williams, Jr.


Dodd City – Cassandra Woodlee, Jr., Delaney Pilliod, Soph.


Trenton – Maddison Lavoie, Fr., Gabby Edwards, Jr., Dalila Hernandez, Soph.


Tom Bean – Lexi Ellis, Fr., Chloe Farrer, Fr., Taylor Whitehurst, Soph.


Academic all-district


Blue Ridge – Dakota Deckard, Sydney Johnson, Abigail Sullivan, Shelby Gerner, Mariana Morgan, Kendall McCarley, Cierra Spurgin, Skylar Gerner, Ellery Martin, Kelsie Kennon, Miranda Morgan, Taylor Langwell.


Tom Bean – Lexi Ellis, Jillian Beck, Jewel Mason, Cheyanne Worley, Chloe Farrer, Kaitlyn Lind,Madison Harris, Lauren Getts, Baylee Stautzenberger.


Bells – Dezeray Poe, Charli Waggoner, Kennedy Derzapf, Emma Cobb, Alexis Grove, Alexis Williams, Bella Smith, Cheyenne, Floyd, Gabby Smith, Jaycee Little.


Dodd City – Abby Weeks, Sarah Brent, Madelyn Underwood, Cassandra Woodlee, Journie Hilliard, Delaney Pilliod.


Trenton – Gabby Edwards, Bethany Nors, Rachel Nors, Carley Stone, Maddison Lavoie, Gracie Holden,Valerie Minter.


Wolfe City – Lexi Blassingame, Kailyn Caldwell, Jordan Denton, Jessica Jones, Erin Moore, Ellie Samples, Meredith, Sheets, Lauren Turner.


Savoy – Mackenzie Bradshaw, Brittney Francis, Alyssa McCauley, Madelyn Merritt, Emilee Merryman, Landry Neal, Tori Overby, Hadley Pearce, Jodi Pope, Kate Popowski, Bernadette Rivera, Kloe’ Tallon.


District 10-1A


TIOGA — The all-District 10-1A volleyball team, as selected by district coaches.


Most Valuable Player — Andrea Perez, Sr., Tioga.


Defensive Player of the Year — Lexi Britain, Sr., Forestburg.


Offensive Player of the Year — Nicole Hill, Soph., Tioga.


Co-Setters of the Year — Brittany Barnett, Sr., Tioga; Charity Brawner, Jr., Saint Jo.


Libero of the Year — Paityn Glaze, Sr., Tioga.


Newcomer of the Year — Sydni Messer, Fr., Prairie Valley.


Coach of the Year — Mindy Patton, Tioga.


First team


Destini Maness, Sr., Tioga; Carly Hough, Soph., Tioga; Kayla Smelser, Sr., Forestburg; Joscelyn Riddles, Sr., Forestburg; Brooklyn Messer, Sr., Prairie Valley; Taylor Carter, Sr., Prairie Valley; Hannah Franklin, Sr., Gold-Burg; Alyssa Hennessey, Sr., Saint Jo; Bailey Melton, Jr., Saint Jo.


Second team


Marlee Rodas, Jr., Tioga Lacie Huddleston, Jr., Forestburg; Cassidy Travis, Jr., Forestburg; Kincaid Johnson, Jr., Prairie Valley; Shelby Root, Soph., Prairie Valley; Megan Metz, Sr., Gold-Burg; Stormy Edwards, Sr., Gold-Burg; Paityn Holley, Soph., Saint Jo; Delaney Hall, Sr., Saint Jo.


Honorable mention


Emily Adlof, Tioga; Emily Haney, Saint Jo; Kymber Pitman, Saint Jo; Caitlyn Holley, Saint Jo; CeCe Manin, Prairie Valley; Jacqueline McLean, Forestburg; Ashley Rainey, Gold-Burg; DeAnna Molinaro, Gold-Burg; Taylor Lyons, Gold-Burg.


Academic all-district


Tioga – Andrea Perez, Destini Maness, Paityn Glaze, Nicole Hill, Emily Adlof, Callie Derazpf.