Here are the area all-district football teams for the 2017 season:


District 5-5A


DENTON — The all-District 5-5A football team, as selected by district coaches.


Most Valuable Player — Spencer Sanders, Sr., Denton Ryan.


Co-Offensive Player of the Year — Austin Emery, Sr., Denison; Gabe Douglas, Sr., Denton Ryan.


Co-Defensive Player of the Year — Anthony Tony-Itoyah, Sr., Denton; Kosi Eldridge, Sr., Denton Ryan.


Co-Offensive Newcomer of the Year — Landry Kinne, Soph., Denton; Samuel Manuel, Soph., Rider.


Defensive Newcomer of the Year — Tra Smith, Soph., Denton Ryan.


Special Teams Player of the Year — Jaeden Johnson, Sr., Denton Braswell.


Co-Utility Player of the Year — Kenny Gaffney, Sr., Denison; Danari Curry, Sr., Rider.


Coaching Staff of the Year — Denton Ryan.


First team


Offense


Quarterback – Jorge Vargas, Sr., Rider.


Running backs – Nate Omayebu, Sr., Sherman; Bubba Roberts, Sr., Denison; Emani Bailey, Soph., Denton Ryan.


Tight end / Fullback – Sullivan Martinez, Soph., Denton Braswell; Kyler Spear, Jr., Rider.


Receivers – Tylor Jones, Sr., Sherman; Tauskie Dove, Sr., Denton Ryan; Jamarion Robertson, Jr., Denton Ryan; Jake Edgemon, Sr., Rider; Jordan Hatton, Sr., Wichita Falls; Jaeden Johnson, Sr., Braswell; Isaiah Wofford, Jr., Denton.


Tackles – Mike Nielsen, Sr., Denton Ryan; Brandon Coleman, Sr., Denton; Jonathan Ewing, Jr., Rider.


Guards – Talon Moore, Sr., Denison; Rudy Vasquez, Jr., Sherman; Jacob Bridges, Sr., Denton Ryan; Dawson Hale, Jr., Rider.


Center – Osvaldo Delarosa, Sr., Denison; Justice Langston, Sr., Denton Ryan.


Kicker – Arturo Ramirez, Soph., Denton Braswell.


Defense


Defensive line – T.K. Walton, Jr., Sherman; Jordin Hunter, Soph., Denison; Bralynn Ramsey, Soph., Denison; Anthony Flemings, Jr., Denton Ryan.


Defensive ends – Ty Rockins, Sr., Sherman; Caleb Hughes, Sr., Rider; Del’Shun Neal, Soph., Denton Ryan; Rondo McGarr, Sr., Denton Ryan.


Inside linebackers – Brent Wilson, Sr., Sherman; Nate Maulsby, Jr., Denison.


Outside linebackers – Mateo Reyes, Sr., Denison; Devante Clayton, Sr., Sherman; Carson Kennedy, Sr., Denton Ryan.


Cornerbacks – DeCurious Smith, Jr., Denison; Jordan Rucker, Sr., Denton Ryan; Marcellus Lockley, Soph., Denton.


Safeties – Ty McFail, Sr., Denison; Darien Boyd, Jr., Rider; TJ Walker, Jr., Denton Ryan.


Punter – Austin Emery, Sr., Denison.


Second team


Offense


Quarterback – Blaise Bentsen, Jr., Sherman.


Running backs – Ty McFail, Sr., Denison; Jeremiah Richardson, Jr., Denton Braswell; Ki’Andre Jackson, Sr., Denton Braswell; Brandon Bolton, Sr., Rider.


Tight end / Fullback – DJ Gray, Sr., Denison; Blake Steele, Jr., Sherman.


Receivers – Jeremy Norvell, Jr., Sherman; Cayden Earnhart, Soph.,Denison; Christian Battle, Sr., Denton Braswell; Cortez Cardenas, Sr., Denton; Kollin Buris, Sr., Denton; Billy Bowman, Fr., Denton Ryan.


Tackles – Drew Williams, Soph., Denison; Dontryll Dever, Sr, Wichita Falls; Carson Shelton, Sr., Denton Ryan; Jaden Oberkrom, Jr., Denton.


Guards – Kade Finch, Sr., Denison; Xavier Bennett, Jr., Denton; Wyatt Novak, Jr., Denton; Quincy Gulley, Jr., Denton Ryan.


Kicker – Austin Emery, Sr., Denison; Luis Cantu, Sr., Denton Ryan.


Defense


Defensive line – Jacob Dean, Sr., Denton; Julio Rabago, Sr., Rider; Jacquez Flemings, Jr., Denton Ryan; JC Coleman, Soph., Denton Ryan.


Defensive ends – Logan Wagner, Sr., Denison; Isaac Broades, Soph., Denton.


Inside linebackers – Jalyn Cotton, Sr., Sherman; Jarrett Hilley, Sr., Rider.


Outside linebackers – Alex Pierce, Jr., Denison; David Akhagbeme, Sr., Denton Braswell; Jeremiah Rodriguez, Jr., Rider.


Cornerbacks – Ben Cross, Sr., Sherman; Ta’vion Wafford, Jr., Denton Braswell; Tamar Butts, Sr., Denton Ryan.


Safeties – Austin Bindel, Sr., Sherman; Elijah Thibodeaux, Jr., Denton; Mitchell Lesue, Jr., Denton Braswell.


Honorable mention


Denison – Pierce Barker, Jr.; Ryan Riddle, Jr.; Keleon Vaughn, Fr.; Zaelin Wimbish, Soph.; Anthony Melton, Soph.


Sherman – Jaylyn Cleamons, Sr.; Jose Montes, Sr.; Mekhi Johnson-Berry, Sr.; Michael Wallace, Sr.; Gage Smith, Soph.; Ethan Bedgood, Soph.; Cody Hunter, Jr.


District 4-4A (I)


ARGYLE — The all-District 4-4A (I) football team, as selected by district coaches.


Most Valuable Player — Gage Campbell, Sr., Argyle.


Offensive Player of the Year — Daimarqua Foster, Jr., Hirschi.


Defensive Player of the Year — Isaiah White, Sr., Hirschi.


Offensive Lineman of the Year — Preston Coyle, Sr., Argyle.


Defensive Lineman of the Year — Ezekiel Holmes, Sr., Hirschi.


Utility Player of the Year — Calion Baker, Sr., Gainesville; Hayden Clearman, Jr., Argyle.


Co-Offensive Newcomers of the Year — Brandon Baker, Soph., Gainesville; A.J. Martinez, Soph., Decatur.


Defensive Newcomer of the Year — Fred Fleeks, Soph., Hirschi.


Coaching Staff of the Year — Hirschi.


First team


Offense


Quarterback – Jon Copeland, Sr., Argyle.


Running backs – Gavin Brown, Sr., Sanger; Don Williams, Sr., Argyle; Dameon Moser, Sr., Sanger.


Receivers – Josh Kemp, Sr., Gainesville; Dillon Wilkerson, Jr., Sanger; Wes McCollum, Sr., Argyle; Cale Nanny, Sr., Argyle; Carrington Manuel, Sr., Burkburnett; Alec Uselton, Sr., Decatur; Mario Reyes, Sr., Decatur; Javen Banks, Sr., Hirschi; Xavier Wilson, Sr., Hirschi.


Tight end – Bryson Hudgens, Sr., Argyle.


Tackles – Michael Harris, Sr., Hirschi; Preston Wilson, Jr., Argyle.


Guards – Garrett Thomas, Jr., Argyle; Ty Watson, Sr., Decatur.


Centers – Shawn Cunningham, Sr., Hirschi; Brent Uys, Sr., Argyle.


Kicker – Ivan Franco, Sr., Gainesville.


Defense


Defensive tackles – Lloyd Murray, Jr., Hirschi; Jake Galbreath, Sr., Sanger; Kaden Roberts, Sr., Argyle.


Defensive ends – Tyler Edington, Sr., Gainesville; Chase Petter. Jr., Argyle.


Inside linebackers – Harrison Haney, Sr., Decatur; Brock Howard, Jr., Sanger; Mason Underwood, Jr., Burkburnett.


Outside linebackers – Luke Pennington, Sr., Sanger; Blake Ramsey, Jr., Argyle; Cole Denman, Sr., Decatur.


Cornerbacks – Brenden, Jr., Dixon Argyle; Gerrick McKinney, Sr., Hirschi.


Safeties – Nate Downing, Jr., Hirschi; Eli Wilson, Sr., Sanger; Jake Sullivan, Soph., Argyle.


Punter – Alex Gonzales, Soph., Argyle.


Second team


Offense


Quarterback – Wilson Hicks, Jr., Decatur; Martez V’rana, Sr., Hirschi; CJ Jackson, Sr., Sanger.


Running backs – Andrew Calvin, Sr., Hirschi; Noah Lang, Jr., Argyle; Marcus Jackson, Jr., Burkburnett.


Receivers – Jalen McGee, Sr., Gainesville; Chase Estrada, Sr., Argyle; Jacob Williams, Jr., Burkburnett; Beau Bedford, Jr., Decatur; Isaiah Esquibel, Sr., Hirschi; Hank Lemons, Jr., Sanger.


Tight ends – Isaiah Rankin, Sr., Hirschi.


Tackles – Morgan Picha, Jr., Decatur; Brandon Michels, Jr., Argyle.


Guards – Devlyn Hall, Soph., Gainesville; Shane Huizenga, Sr., Burkburnett.


Center – Colby Murillo, Jr., Decatur; Zack Farris, Sr., Sanger.


Kicker – Juan Martinez, Sr., Sanger.


Defense


Defensive tackles – Mason Thrash, Sr., Argyle; Christian Hendricks, Jr., Hirschi.


Defensive ends – Braxton Roth, Sr., Decatur; Blake Michels, Jr., Argyle; Amiri Campbell, Sr., Hirschi.


Inside linebackers – Casey White, Sr., Decatur; Bryce Petty, Jr., Sanger; Scott Dunham, Sr., Argyle.


Outside linebackers – Tory Temple, Sr., Hirschi; Walker Dickson, Sr., Argyle; Dylan Nation, Sr., Decatur.


Cornerbacks – Baron Bailey, Sr., Sanger; Slater Wright, Sr., Argyle; Jaden Banks, Sr., Hirschi.


Safeties – Josh Sij, Sr., Decatur; Stavonte Vaughn, Soph., Hirschi; Braden Pruett, Sr., Argyle.


District 7-4A (I)


TEXARKANA — The all-District 7-4A (I) football team, as selected by district coaches.


Most Valuable Player — Decorian Phillips, Sr., Liberty-Eylau.


Offensive Player of the Year — Donovan Williams, Sr., Paris.


Defensive Player of the Year — Vershaud Richardson, Jr., Paris.


Offensive Lineman of the Year — Kylar Cooks, Sr., Liberty-Eylau.


Defensive Lineman of the Year — Bubba Jones, Sr., Anna.


Special Teams Player of the Year — Montana Payne, Sr., Paris.


Utility Player of the Year — Linus Beierschmitt, Sr., Quinlan.


Co-Newcomers of the Year — Dacarius Cook, Soph., Princeton; Trevon Revels, Soph., Liberty Eylau.


Co-Coaching Staffs of the Year — Liberty-Eylau, Paris, Princeton.


First team


Offense


Quarterback – Keelan Crosby, Sr., Anna.


Running backs – Aaron Lee, Sr., Anna; Jay Hill, Soph., Princeton; Jeremiah Guenther, Sr., North Lamar; Ralph Crabtree, Sr., Liberty-Eylau.


Receivers – El-Amin Greer, Jr., Liberty-Eylau; Isaiah Cross, Jr., Liberty-Eylau; Mahleik Darty, Sr., Liberty-Eylau; Philip Mayfield, Jr., Princeton; Maika Brinkerhoff, Jr., Princeton; Seybian Holt, Sr., North Lamar.


Tight ends – Dustin Fullbright, Sr., Quinlan Ford; Jaxon Hevron, Sr., North Lamar.


Tackles – Cody Anthony, Jr., North Lamar; LaTravious Parker, Sr., Liberty-Eylau.


Guards – Dayshuwn McChester, Sr., Liberty-Eylau; Zaccheus Ellis, Sr., Paris.


Centers – Jake Lacey, Sr., Princeton; Colton Bergt, Sr., Liberty-Eylau.


Kicker – Nico Ledesma, Soph., Princeton; Travis Coston, Sr., North Lamar.


Defense


Defensive line – Blake Tredway, Sr., Anna; Antony Alexander, Sr., Liberty-Eylau; Quin Daingerfield, Soph., Paris; Chris Suarez, Sr., Princeton.


Defensive ends – Josiah Ivery, Sr., Anna; Orion Williams, Sr., Liberty-Eylau; James Hoff, Sr., Quinlan Ford; Cory Owens, Soph., Princeton; Quran Anglin, Jr., North Lamar.


Inside linebackers – King Oke, Sr., Anna; Mike Godwin, Sr., Paris.


Outside linebackers – Jeremiah Guenther, Sr., North Lamar; Dominique Williams, Jr., Liberty Eylau; James Neal, Jr., Paris; Elishah Harrison, Jr., Princeton.


Cornerbacks – Micheal Conley, Sr., Liberty-Eylau; Jaylen Henderson, Jr., Paris; Kendall Johnson, Soph., Princeton.


Safeties – Jordan Furtch, Sr., Paris; Lucas Delgado, Sr., Princeton; Kentrell Chatmon, Sr., Liberty-Eylau.


Punter – Travis Coston, Sr., North Lamar.


Second team


Offense


Quarterback – Brendon Strickland, Soph., Princeton.


Running backs – Kelston Joseph, Sr., Liberty-Eylau; James Neal, Jr., Paris; Austin Allison, Sr., North Lamar.


Receivers – Noah Palshaw, Soph., Anna; Kentravious Johnson, Soph., Paris; Kole Massey, Jr., Princeton; Dazawion Cooper, Jr., Liberty-Eylau; Tristan Gee, Jr., Princeton.


Tight ends – Jeffrey Blair, Sr., North Lamar.


Tackles – Zach Howard, Jr., Anna; Ashton Savage, Sr., Paris.


Guards – Jeran Lewis, Sr., Anna; Connor Green, Jr., Liberty-Eylau.


Center – Gunner Vest, Sr., Paris.


Kicker – Steven Goben, Sr., Liberty-Eylau.


Defense


Defensive line – Matthew Bryant, Sr., Quinlan Ford; Hunter Moore, Jr., North Lamar; Jaxon Hevron, Sr., North Lamar; Tremaine Brown, Sr., Liberty-Eylau.


Defensive ends – Gerald Webster, Sr., Liberty-Eylau; Gerald Palmer, Jr., Paris; Peter Popolla, Jr., Princeton.


Inside linebackers – T. J. Williams, Jr., Paris; Austin Exum, Sr., North Lamar; Marzavin Riles, Jr., Liberty-Eylau.


Outside linebackers – Antonio Moon, Sr., Anna; Garrett Davis, Jr., Quinlan Ford.


Cornerbacks – Deshun Dickerson, Jr., Liberty-Eylau; Cameron Jones, Jr., Paris; Quinton Goodwin, Sr., Princeton.


Safeties – Abner Dubar, Soph., Anna; Seybian Holt, Sr., North Lamar; Jameon Mitchell, Soph., Paris.


Punter – Tristan Gee, Jr., Princeton.


Honorable mention


Anna – Jacob Perez, Sr.; Julian Mendoza, Sr.; William Mauldin, Sr.; Trey Cook, Jr.; James Higginbotham, Jr.; Emmonte Davis, Jr.; Josh Abara, Sr.


Academic all-district


Anna – Colton Brown, Sr.; Keelan Crosby, Sr.; William Mauldin, Sr.; Antonio Moon, Sr.; King Oke, Sr.; Jacob Perez, Sr.; Romel Readus, Sr.; Brennen Boone, Jr.; Brandon Bridges, Jr.; Trey Cook, Jr.; Zach Howard, Jr.; Kareem Mason, Jr.; Justin McCullough, Jr.; Nicholas Reid, Jr.


District 5-4A (II)


MELISSA — The all-District 5-4A (II) football team, as selected by district coaches.


Most Valuable Player — Tate Whittington, Sr., Melissa.


Offensive Player of the Year — Brendon Lewis, Soph., Melissa.


Defensive Player of the Year — Justin Maxey, Sr., Community.


Co-Offensive Linemen of the Year — Grant Smith, Sr., Celina; Adam Rodgers, Sr., Melissa; Jarom Larman, Sr., Aubrey.


Defensive Lineman of the Year — Collin O’Neal, Jr., Melissa.


Utility Player of the Year — Trevor Hartwell, Sr., Bonham.


Co-Offensive Newcomer of the Year — Junior Castleberry, Jr., Melissa; Parker Simpson, Soph., Community; Brody Bounds, Jr., Aubrey.


Co-Defensive Newcomer of the Year — Chance Mapps, Soph., Melissa; Logan Engle, Soph., Celina.


Coaching Staff of the Year — Melissa.


First team


Offense


Quarterback – Tyler Rodriguez, Jr., Bonham.


Running backs – Ja’Bray Young, Soph., Melissa; Logan Point, Soph., Celina; Spencer Neumann, Sr., Aubrey; Payton Hammons. Jr., Caddo Mills.


Fullback – Pablo Vera, Sr., Aubrey.


Receivers – Major Martin, Sr., Celina; Kennedy Lewis, Jr., Melissa; Cole McCraw, Sr., Melissa; Justin Ebarb, Jr., Community.


Tight ends – Dylan Brown, Sr., Aubrey; Brock Price, Sr., Community.


Tackles – Blake Stogner, Sr., Celina; Connor Laughlin, Sr., Aubrey


Guards – Cooper Buchanan, Jr., Celina; Trevor Duggan, Jr., Melissa; Kaleb Wiseman, Sr., Aubrey.


Centers – Charlie Rose, Sr., Celina.


Kicker – Cullen Brown, Sr., Caddo Mills.


Defense


Defensive tackles – Jacob Blackwell, Jr., Melissa; Sam Snyder, Sr., Celina.


Defensive ends – Kaghan Roach, Jr., Celina; Bryan Terry, Jr., Community; Austin McCallion, Jr., Aubrey.


Inside linebackers – Payton Wallace, Sr., Melissa; Casen Heistand, Sr., Celina.


Outside linebackers – Ja’Bray Young, Soph., Melissa; Marvin Jordan, Sr., Melissa.


Cornerbacks – Tanner Woodrum, Sr., Celina; Cameron Reed, Fr., Bonham; Will Dow, Sr., Aubrey.


Safeties – Skylar Bohall, Sr., Celina; Taylor Swarbrick, Sr., Aubrey.


Punter – Hunter Aycock, Sr., Caddo Mills.


Second team


Offense


Quarterback – Colby Warren, Jr., Community.


Running backs – Breelyn Armstrong, Sr., Melissa; Ismael Ortiz, Sr., Celina; Will Dow, Sr., Aubrey; Hunter Aycock, Sr., Caddo Mills.


Fullback – Ty Bateman, Sr., Bonham.


Receivers – Noah Shellman, Jr., Bonham; Abel Skariaa, Sr., Community; Logan Baker, Sr., Caddo Mills; Jeff Wilbert, Sr., Aubrey.


Tight ends – Izaiah Epps, Sr., Bonham; Caleb Elliott, Sr., Celina.


Tackles – Tyson Owen, Sr., Melissa; Austin McCallion, Jr., Aubrey.


Guards – JC Atkins, Jr., Celina; Jaeden Foster, Jr., Melissa; Kye Ranton, Jr., Aubrey.


Center – Cody Banks, Sr., Caddo Mills.


Kicker – Nick Rhienhart, Fr., Bonham; Marco Alba, Jr., Community.


Defense


Defensive tackles – Daniel Dowling, Jr., Bonham; Austin Norton, Sr., Community; Connor Laughlin, Sr., Aubrey.


Defensive ends – Caleb Kroese, Soph., Melissa; James Drake, Sr., Aubrey; Colton Stringer, Sr., Caddo Mills.


Inside linebackers – Tommy Gallardo, Sr., Melissa; Josh Freeman, Sr., Caddo Mills; Brendan Milacek, Sr., Aubrey.


Outside linebackers – Nick Lowry, Sr., Celina; Hunter Aycock, Sr., Caddo Mills.


Cornerbacks – Travis Radtke, Jr., Celina; BJ Lewis, Jr., Melissa; Lane Anthony, Jr., Community; Zach Morrison, Sr., Caddo Mills.


Safeties – Cole McCraw, Sr., Melissa; Tyler Rodriguez, Jr., Bonham; Zech Edwards, Jr., Community.


Punter – Austin Fortune, Jr., Bonham; Taylor Swarbrick, Sr., Aubrey; Colby Warren, Jr., Community.


Honorable mention


Bonham – Ty Lewis, Sam Porter, Ryan Evett, Haydon Stevenson, Aiden Straub, Izaiah Epps, Noah Shellman.


Celina – Ryan Nebeker, Noah Ross, Jimmy Allan, Daniel Securro, Luke Greening


Melissa – Ryan Humphries, Breelyn Armstrong, Connor Newberry, Jack Greer, Chase Mapps, BJ Lewis, Grant Whittington, Jason Baker.


District 5-3A (I)


WHITESBORO — The all-District 5-3A (I) football team, as selected by district coaches.


Most Valuable Player — Scout Sanders, Jr., Whitesboro.


Offensive Player of the Year — Rhett Gallagher, Jr., Van Alstyne.


Defensive Player of the Year — Nolan Frith, Sr., Whitesboro.


Offensive Lineman of the Year — Keegan Pritchett, Sr., Pottsboro.


Co-Defensive Linemen of the Year — Cayson Miller, Sr., Van Alstyne; Blake Poe, Sr., Pottsboro.


All-Purpose Player of the Year — Weston Hickman, Sr., Whitesboro.


Newcomer of the Year — Tristan Gaines, Soph., Whitesboro.


Coaching Staff of the Year — Whitesboro.


First team


Offense


Quarterback – Hunter Watson, Sr., Pottsboro.


Running backs – Quincy Kemp, Sr., Pilot Point; Andrew Griffin, Sr., Howe.


Fullback – Nolan Frith, Sr., Whitesboro.


Receivers – Chase Wilson, Sr., Van Alstyne; Austin Moore, Jr., Van Alstyne; Noah Greisen, Jr., Whitesboro.


Tight end – Noah Robinson, Sr., Whitesboro.


Tackles – Sawyer Callies, Jr., Van Alstyne; Tanner Young, Jr., Whitesboro.


Guards – Maxwell Nazarko, Jr., Van Alstyne; Dylan Power, Sr., Whitesboro.


Center – Zane Madison, Sr., Van Alstyne.


Kicker – Austin Moore, Jr., Van Alstyne.


Defense


Defensive line – Riley Dickson, Jr., Whitesboro; Diego Martinez, Jr., Pilot Point; Keegan Pritchett, Sr., Pottsboro.


Defensive ends – Noah Robinson, Sr., Whitesboro; Cameron Blesi, Jr., Howe


Inside linebackers – Sam Bevers, Sr., Pottsboro; Justin Barnes, Jr., Van Alstyne.


Outside linebackers – Eric DeLaCruz, Sr., Pottsboro; Brent Riddle, Sr., Whitesboro; Sam Rimpel, Jr. Van Alstyne.


Cornerbacks – Eli Parker, Sr., Callisburg; Bradley Klingler, Sr., Whitesboro.


Safeties – Cade Courtney, Sr., Howe.


Punter – Dane Marburger, Sr., Pottsboro.


Second team


Offense


Quarterback – Jacob Pitts, Soph., Pilot Point.


Running backs – Will Cates, Jr., Pottsboro; Brooks Barker, Jr., Whitesboro.


Fullback – Roy Brown, Sr., Pilot Point.


Receivers – Dylan Porter, Jr., Van Alstyne; Bradley Klingler, Sr., Whitesboro; Brandon Hutson, Sr., Callisburg; Ty Harvey, Sr., Howe.


Tight end – Tyler Neshyba, Sr., Van Alstyne; Riley Dickson, Jr., Whitesboro.


Tackles – Jake Loganbill, Soph., Van Alstyne; Isaac Hernandez, Jr., Whitesboro.


Guards – Tony Puga, Sr., Pilot Point; Landon Carrasco, Sr., Pottsboro; Wyatt Rupert, Sr., Whitesboro.


Center – Clay Marshall, Sr., Howe.


Kicker – Jamie Tavera, Sr., Pilot Point; Dane Marburger, Sr., Pottsboro.


Defense


Defensive line – Ethan Scoggins, Sr., Whitesboro; Dyson Dillard, Jr., Howe.


Defensive ends – Andrew Fletcher, Soph. Whitesboro; Tony Puga, Sr., Pilot Point; Tyler Neshyba, Sr., Van Alstyne


Inside linebackers – Preston Duke, Sr., Callisburg; Malachi Davidson, Jr., Whitesboro; Andrew Griffin, Sr., Howe.


Outside linebackers – Zach Wright, Sr., Van Alstyne; Kasen Todd, Soph., Whitesboro


Cornerbacks – Cason McDaniel, Sr., Pottsboro; Cam Montgomery, Soph., Van Alstyne; Noah Greisen, Jr., Whitesboro


Safeties – Landry Urquhart, Sr., Pottsboro; Chase Wilson, Sr., Van Alstyne


Punter – Brooks Barker, Jr., Whitesboro.


Honorable mention


Callisburg – Sam Lewis, Sr.; Jaquez Deanda, Sr.; Garrett Thurman, Sr.; Cody Pollard, Sr.; Luis Vasquez, Sr.; Justin Crisp, Jr.; Dakota Schaffer, Jr.; Colby Hammond, Jr.; Tanner Chambers, Jr.; Canyon Rohrer, Jr.; Victor Barton, Jr.; Ethan Sewell, Soph.; Seth Baucum, Soph.; Cameryn Crisp, Soph.;


Howe – Winston Mosse, Sr.; Dylan Moreau, Sr.; Chase Barnett, Sr.; Mason Riggs, Jr.; Parker Blount, Jr.


Pilot Point – Ty Hellman, Roy Brown, David Colmenero, Reagan Gochis.


Pottsboro – Drew Edwards, Sr.; Luke Miller, Jr.; Cooper Bynum, Sr.; Trenton Gilmore, Jr.


Van Alstyne – Garth Dansby, Drelin Davis, Zach Moncier, Colton Hobbs,


Ty Cosper, Gage Proctor.


Whitesboro – Cade Acker, Andrew Fletcher, Landon Beckham, Ben Ordaz, Colt Wolf, Andrew Reidy.


Academic all-district


Callisburg – Sam Lewis.


Howe – Cade Courtney, Winston Mosse, Dylan Moreau, Chase Harvey, Clay Marshall.


Pilot Point – Roy Brown, Jordan Harris, Kolton Reid.


Pottsboro – Landry Urquhart, Daniel Arnold, Jasek Hooker, Braden Plyler, Hunter Watson, Noah Alexander, Asher Carrell, Jacob Jeffers, Cooper Bynum, Drew Edwards, Coby Langford, Hunter Henson, Cason McDaniel, Blake Poe, Sam Bevers, Colton Jackson, Cooper Lyons, Keegan Pritchett, Reece Greenwood, Jacob Tidwell.


Van Alstyne – Sam Mosby, Zane Madison, Garth Dansby, Justin Keathly, Jordan Velekei, Zach Wright, Cam Montgomery.


Whitesboro – Cade Acker, Malachi Davidson, Riley Dickson, Andrew Fletcher, Nolan Frith, Stephen Fuhrmann, Carson Hickman, Weston Hickman, Graham Ledbetter, Markos Morales, Tony Morrell, Brent Riddle, Noah Robinson, Wyatt Rupert, Ethan Scoggins, Kasen Todd.


District 6-3A (II)


GUNTER — The all-District 6-3A (II) football team, as selected by district coaches.


Most Valuable Player — Daylan Bower, Sr., Gunter.


Offensive Player of the Year — Ronnie Hart, Sr., Leonard.


Defensive Player of the Year — Zach Lowe, Sr., Gunter.


Offensive Lineman of the Year — Adrian Martinez, Sr., Gunter.


Defensive Lineman of the Year — Colton Schmitz, Sr., Gunter.


Offensive Newcomer of the Year — Brian Wilson, Jr., Chisum.


Defensive Newcomer of the Year — Chris Martinez, Soph., Gunter.


Coach of the Year — Jake Fieszel, Gunter.


First team


Offense


Quarterback – Jayce Howard, Jr., S&S.


Running backs – Dylan Jantz, Jr., Gunter; J.J. Brian, Sr., Leonard; Chazz Maxey, Sr., S&S.


Fullback – Neal Taylor, Sr., Whitewright.


Receivers – Cole Sloan, Jr., S&S; Braiden Clopton, Jr., Gunter; Michael Shulze, Sr., Leonard.


Tight end – Byron Bolin, Sr., Leonard.


Tackles – Gage Davis, Sr., Gunter; Anthony Pruiett, Jr., Leonard.


Guards – Hunter Nobles, Sr., S&S; Ryan Caskey, Jr., Gunter.


Center – Tanner Dolezalek , Sr., S&S.


Kicker – Evan Gonzalez, Jr., Gunter.


Defense


Defensive tackles – Anthony Pruiett, Jr., Leonard; Hunter Nobles, Sr., S&S.


Defensive ends – Gage Biggerstaff, Sr., Gunter; Tanner Dolezalek, Sr., S&S.


Inside linebackers – Tanner Young, Sr., Leonard Kennon Magers, Jr., Gunter; Neal Taylor, Sr., Whitewright; Chazz Maxey, Sr., S&S; Tyler Knickerbocker, Jr., Cooper.


Outside linebackers – Braiden Clopton, Jr., Gunter; Taylor Knickerbocker, Jr., Cooper.


Cornerbacks – Clayton Reed, Soph., Gunter; J.J. Brian, Sr., Leonard.


Safeties – Dylan Jantz, Jr., Gunter; Jayce Howard, Jr., S&S.


Punter – Evan Gonzalez, Jr., Gunter; Michael Shulze, Sr., Leonard.


Second team


Offense


Quarterback – Mitchell Green, Sr., Cooper.


Running backs – Garrett Fletcher, Jr., Prairiland; Brayden Toon, Sr., Cooper.


Fullback – Tanner Young, Sr., Leonard.


Receivers – Layke Reed, Sr., Gunter; Chance Sanderson, Sr., Leonard; Carson Bridges, Jr., Prairiland.


Tight end – Kalen Reeves, Sr., Chisum; Allen Elliot, Jr., Prairiland.


Tackles – Dakotah Mahan, Sr., S&S; Trenton Blundell, Sr., Cooper.


Guards – Cooper Leshowitz, Jr., S&S; Grant Chalaire, Sr., Chisum; Tristan Holland, Jr., Cooper.


Center – Allen Elliot, Jr., Prairiland.


Kicker – Nick Griffin, Sr., S&S; Christian Lopez, Jr., Chisum.


Defense


Defensive tackles – Shane Douglas, Soph., Prairiland; D’Onta Calvin, Jr., Chisum.


Defensive ends – Austin Wilkerson, Sr., Leonard; Kalen Reeves, Sr., Chisum.


Inside linebackers – Hayden Mouser, Sr., Prairiland; Trey Holcomb, Sr., Cooper.


Outside linebackers – Peyton Lowe, Soph., Gunter; Ruri Aguilar, Jr., S&S.


Cornerbacks – Cole Sloan, Jr., S&S; Brayden Wilson, Sr., Cooper.


Safeties – Michael Shulze, Sr., Leonard; Brycen Chadwick, Sr., Chisum.


Punter – Jordan Bridges, Jr., Prairiland.


Honorable mention


Gunter – Ethan Everson, Soph.; Bryson Rigsby, Soph.


Leonard – Hunter Reed, Sr.; Chance Sanderson, Sr.; Harley Gault, Jr.; Colton Vibbert, Sr.; Cody Houser, .


S&S – Blake Fanning, Sr.; Wyatt Brown, Sr.; Stephen Baggs, Sr.; Matt Lollar, Sr.


Whitewright – John Cooper, Sr.; Seth Williams, Sr.


Academic all-district


Gunter – Braiden Clopton.


Leonard – Jace Lacook, Harley Gault, Sean Burgess, Ronnie Hart, Amar Patel, Hunter Reed, Austin Wilkerson, Tanner Young.


S&S – Jayce Howard, Chazz Maxey, Ruri Aguilar, Nick Griffin, Wyatt Brown, Connor Glass, Matt Lollar, Matt Billmeier, Dakotah Mahan, Walk Trinklein, Cooper Leshowitz, Tanner Dolezalek.


Whitewright – John Cooper, Neal Taylor, Seth Williams, Tim Richey, Larry Donaldson, Radley Hamm, Marshall Mangrum.


District 6-2A (I)


VALLEY VIEW — The all-District 6-2A (I) football team, as selected by district coaches.


Most Valuable Player — Clint Epperson, Soph., Valley View.


Offensive Player of the Year — Jalen Rector, Jr., Celeste.


Defensive Player of the Year — Kyler Lindsey, Sr., Valley View.


Co-Newcomers of the Year — Garrett Vannoy, Jr., Collinsville; Austen Griffith, Soph., Valley View.


Co-Coaching Staffs of the Year — Valley View; Celeste.


First team


Offense


Quarterback – Brady Jackson, Jr., Valley View.


Running backs – Eli Strickland, Sr., Bells; Damon Crook, Fr., Celeste.


Receivers – Hunter Hawthorne, Sr., Bells; Bryce Grier, Jr., Tom Bean; Joel Linn, Sr., Blue Ridge; Chad Amico. Sr., Celeste; Jace Givens, Jr., Celeste; Cale Kassen, Jr., Valley View.


Tight end – Brody Wiggins, Jr., Blue Ridge; Blake Williams, Sr., Collinsville.


Offensive linemen – Jake Bulanek, Sr., Bells; Chance Morse, Sr., Bells; Kendrick McAdams, Jr., Collinsville; Dylan Hicks, Jr., Celeste; Miguel Bravo, Sr., Valley View.


Center – Clinton McCoy, Sr., Celeste.


Kicker – Cale Kassen, Jr., Valley View.


Defense


Defensive line – Jarrett Ryon, Sr., Bells; Arthur Nixon, Sr., Collinsville; Logan White, Sr., Valley View.


Defensive ends – Blake Williams, Sr., Collinsville; Cameron Byrom, Soph., Valley View.


Inside linebackers – Wade Rolen, Sr., Bells; Raul Castorena, Jr., Collinsville; Brody Wiggins, Jr., Blue Ridge.


Outside linebackers – Garrett Mathers, Soph., Blue Ridge; Isaiah Buckley, Jr., Celeste; Tuffer Jordan, Sr., Celeste.


Defensive backs – Joel Linn, Sr., Blue Ridge; Bryce Grier, Jr., Tom Bean; Taylor Doughty, Jr., Valley View; Hunter Sparkman, Jr., Valley View; Jalen Rector, Jr., Celeste.


Punter – Dillon Curd, Jr., Tom Bean.


Second team


Offense


Quarterback – Bryan Ponder, Jr., Bells.


Running backs – Gustavo Romo, Jr., Collinsville; Garrett Mathers, Soph., Blue Ridge; Alex Byrom, Sr., Valley View.


Receivers – Newman Montgomery, Sr., Bells; Truitt Murphy, Jr., Celeste; Isiah Buckley, Jr., Celeste; Zach Mitchell, Jr., Valley View.


Offensive linemen – Caleb Aguilar, Jr., Blue Ridge; Cayden Bailey, Sr., Collinsville; Britton Evans , Soph., Celeste; Estaban Cervantes, Jr., Valley View.


Center – Alec Narro, Sr., Tom Bean; Ben Branam, Soph., Bells.


Kicker – Logan Franklin, Sr., Celeste.


Defense


Defensive line – Michael Bryant, Jr., Collinsville; Alec Narro, Sr., Tom Bean; Christian Smith, Jr., Bells; Santi Luna, Sr., Valley View.


Defensive ends – Jacob Taylor, Sr., Bells; Caleb Aguilar, Jr., Blue Ridge; Jaxon Cantu, Sr., Tom Bean.


Inside linebackers – Wrangler Priest, Soph., Bells; Slater James, Soph., Blue Ridge; Thadeus Clark, Fr., Celeste.


Outside linebackers – Jacob Stroup, Sr., Blue Ridge; Asa Osbourn, Fr., Tom Bean.


Defensive backs – Justin Hernandez, Fr., Collinsville; Gustavo Romo, Jr., Collinsville; Stephen Hinds, Sr., Bells; Chad Amico, Sr., Celeste; Jace Givens, Jr., Celeste; Tyler Watts, Jr., Valley View.


Punter – Jacob Taylor, Sr., Bells.


Honorable mention


Bells – Tyler Hawthorne, Soph., TJ Sifuentes, Jr. Garrett Hill, Sr., Nate Stepens, Jr., Cire Luster, Jr., Matthew Conner, Jr., Trevor Coglon, Jr., Bryan Ponder, Jr.


Blue Ridge – Eric Nunez, Sr., Christian Enloe, Soph., William Broad, Sr., J.R. Armbrister, Sr., Trevor Garner, Jr.


Collinsville – Cooper Smith, Sr., Jonatan Carillo, Sr., Jake Zimmerman, Sr., Samuel Aldaco, Sr., Talon McNeese, Sr., Dylan Kays, Jr.


Tom Bean – Dylan Harmon, Jr.; Ryan Weems, Fr.; Kade McCarty, Jr.; Zack Lusk, Soph.


District 9-2A (I)


BOGATA — The all-District 9-2A (I) football team, as selected by district coaches.


Most Valuable Player — Lucah Strickland, Sr., Rivercrest.


Offensive Player of the Year — Ladavion Johnson, Soph., Linden-Kildare.


Co-Defensive Players of the Year — Ty Patterson, Jr., Linden-Kildare; Devon Womack, Soph., Rivercrest.


Offensive Newcomer of the Year — Ben Patrick, Fr., Honey Grove.


Defensive Newcomer of the Year — Cole Carson, Fr., Rivercrest.


Coaching Staff of the Year — Rivercrest.


First team


Offense


Quarterback – Jed Cagle, Sr., Wolfe City.


Running back – Devonta Brown, Sr., Wolfe City.


Fullbacks – Travis Williams, Sr., Wolfe City; Dakota Grant, Sr., Simms Bowie.


Receivers – Tim Wright, Jr., Wolfe City; Devin Fullbright, Jr., Honey Grove; Ja’Kevian Rose, Sr., Linden-Kildare; Jayden Townes, Sr., Royse City; Landon Crawford, Jr., Simms Bowie.


Tight end – Taylor Juarez-Conner, Sr., Honey Grove.


Offensive linemen – Kellan Anderson, Sr., Wolfe City; Jamar Person, Soph., Honey Grove; Tanner Guth, Sr., Rivercrest; Jakob Jackson, Sr., Rivercrest; Lucas Stephenson, Jr., Simms Bowie; Dre’Shawn Williams, Sr., Linden-Kildare; Keaton Kanaman, Sr., Boles.


Kicker – Diego Coronado, Sr., Honey Grove; Joaquin Barcenas, Soph., Wolfe City.


Defense


Defensive tackles – Eric Fisk, Jr., Wolfe City; Dre’Shawn Williams, Sr., Linden-Kildare; Ty Watts, Jr., Simms Bowie.


Defensive ends – Jayden Townes, Sr., Rivercrest; Nic Kunze, Soph., Linden-Kildare; Kutter Walker, Jr., Simms Bowie.


Inside linebackers – Cody Greenway, Jr., Wolfe City; Drayden Delese, Jr., Linden-Kildare; Jacob Jackson, Sr., Rivercrest.


Outside linebackers – Travis Williams, Sr., Wolfe City; Garrett Fields, Sr., Rivercrest.


Defensive backs – Jed Cagle, Sr., Wolfe City; Devonta Brown, Sr., Wolfe City; Ja’Kevian Rose, Sr., Linden-Kildare; Jacob Owen, Jr., Linden-Kildare; Grayson Richeson, Sr., Rivercrest; Michael McBrayer, Sr., Boles.


Punter – Austin Wilkinson, Sr., Honey Grove.


Second team


Offense


Quarterback – Marty Johnson, Sr., Linden-Kildare.


Running back – Dylan Wilson, Soph., Wolfe City; Josiah Wilson, Sr., Boles; Tristan Cain, Sr., Rivercrest.


Fullbacks – Jacob Caffee, Soph., Honey Grove; Brian Hinojos, Jr., Boles; Traccer Henry, Sr., Linden-Kildare.


Receivers – Micah Alexander, Sr., Wolfe City; Keaton Thompson, Soph., Honey Grove; Marquise Jones, Jr., Linden-Kildare; Grayson Richeson, Sr., Rivercrest.


Tight end – Adam Palstring, Sr., Wolfe City.


Offensive linemen – Jacob Pack, Sr., Wolfe City; Eric Fisk, Jr., Wolfe City; Sean Bowman, Jr., Honey Grove; Ty Watts, Jr., Simms Bowie; Nic Kunze, Soph., Linden-Kildare; Drayden Delese, Jr., Linden-Kildare; Reese Jessee, Jr., Rivercrest.


Defense


Defensive tackles – Taylor Jaurez-Conner, Sr., Honey Grove; Kaleb Zimmer, Sr., Boles; Clay Holt, Jr., Rivercrest; Jeremy Hawkins, Jr., Linden-Kildare.


Defensive ends – Mo Russell, Soph., Wolfe City; Sean Bowman, Jr., Honey grove; James Smith, Jr., Rivercrest; Caleb Cunningham, Jr., Linden-Kildare.


Inside linebackers – Jacob Pack, Sr., Wolfe City; Austin Wilkinson, Sr., Honey Grove; Nate Holloway, Soph., Linden-Kildare; Santiago Sanjinis, Fr., Boles.


Outside linebackers – Zach Tisdale, Jr., Wolfe City; Trey Corbet, Soph., Honey Grove; Jordan Altal, Jr., Rivercrest; Kyle Green, Jr., Boles.


Defensive backs – Aaron Nelson, Jr., Honey Grove; Dylan Wilson, Soph, Wolfe City; Marquise Jones, Jr., Linden-Kildare; Will Purviance, Jr., Rivercrest; Shane Crabtree, Soph., Rivercrest; Jason Henderson, Jr., Boles.


Punter – Traccer Henry, Sr., Linden-Kildare.


District 15-1A (I)


TIOGA — The all-District 15-A (I) football team, as selected by district coaches.


Offensive Player of the Year — Cade Kimbrell, Sr., Tioga.


Defensive Player of the Year — Josiah DeLeon, Sr., Tioga.


Newcomer of the Year — Marshall Lease, Soph. Tioga.


Coaching Staff of the Year — Tioga.


First team


Offense


Quarterback – Layne Miller, Jr., Fannindel.


Running backs – Patrik McCauley, Jr., Savoy; Dayton Dunbar, Fr., Fannindel.


Fullback – Kaleb Scott, Soph., Tioga.


Spreadback – Tyreke Cuba, Sr., Fannindel.


Utility back – Preston Thompson, Jr., Fruitvale.


Receivers – Datoryan Johnson, Jr., Fannindel; Paul Garner, Sr., Fruitvale.


Tight ends – Josiah DeLeon, Sr., Tioga; Seth DeLeon, Soph., Tioga.


Center – Logan Scott, Sr., Tioga.


Spread Center – Payton Thompson, Soph., Fruitvale.


Special teams player – Jace Wilson, Jr., Tioga.


Kicker – Javier Rivera, Sr., Tioga.


Defense


Defensive line – Logan Scott, Sr., Tioga; Juan Lopez, Sr., Fannindel; Davin Brightman, Sr., Fruitvale.


Noseguard – Nick Thigpen, Sr., Savoy.


Linebackers – Kaleb Scott, Soph., Tioga; Jonathon Garcia, Jr., Fannindel.


Cornerbacks – Javier Rivera, Sr., Tioga; Tyreke Cuba, Sr., Fannindel.


Safeties – Seth DeLeon, Soph., Tioga; Hunter Carassco, Jr., Savoy.


Utility Player – Payton Thompson, Soph., Fruitvale.


Punter – Vitor Miacel, Sr., Savoy.


Second team


Offense


Quarterback – Hunter Carassco, Jr., Savoy.


Running backs – Davin Brightman, Sr., Fruitvale; Hunter Robinson, Soph., Fruitvale.


Fullback – Coby Wilson, Soph., Savoy.


Spreadback – Bryce Shafer, Soph., Fannindel.


Utility back – Colby Burgess, Soph., Savoy.


Receivers – Deandrae Tinnell, Jr., Fannindel; Hunter Hart, Jr., Fruitvale.


Tight end – Jake Popowski, Soph., Savoy.


Center – Trynton Burgess, Sr., Savoy.


Spread Center – Grady Howard, Jr., Fannindel.


Special teams player – Jonathon Garcia, Jr., Fannindel.


Kicker – Vitor Miacel, Sr., Savoy.


Defense


Defensive line – Yancy Klohn, Sr., Tioga; Deandrae Tinnell, Jr., Fannindel; Trynton Burgess, Sr., Savoy.


Noseguard – Taylor Brown, Sr., Fruitvale.


Linebackers – Nathan DeLeon, Fr., Tioga; Jake Popowski, Soph., Savoy.


Cornerbacks – Daytoryan Johnson, Jr., Fannindel; Patrik McCauley, Jr., Savoy.


Safeties – Preston Thompson, Jr., Fruitvale; Hunter Robinson, Soph., Fruitvale.


Utility Player – Colby Burgess, Soph., Savoy.


Punter – Layne Miller, Jr., Fannindel.