Jaylen Edmonson scored 16 points as Sherman beat Gainesville in non-district action on Tuesday night at Bearcat Gymnasium.


Kursten Alexander added 14 points, Madison Kehrer chipped in nine points and Libby Ticknor, Olivia Bindel and Alaura Andrews all finished with seven points for Sherman (6-13).


Whitewright 50, Sam Rayburn 42


IVANHOE — Kayela Willis had 17 points, six rebounds and six assists as Whitewright beat Sam Rayburn in non-district action on Tuesday.


Jy Johnson added 10 points, 11 rebounds and six steals, Amaya Rice scored 10 points and Zoe Magnuson added nine points and five rebounds for Whitewright (10-10).


Sara Carpio scored 19 points to lead Sam Rayburn while Kari Hall and Natalie Nichols chipped in six points apiece.


Tioga 44, Tom Bean 38


TIOGA — Destini Maness scored 19 points as Tioga defeated Tom Bean in non-district action on Tuesday.


Rylee Alexander added 12 points for the Lady Bulldogs.


Cheyanne Worley scored 14 points while Chloe Farrer and Abby Farrer each finished with eight points for Tom Bean (7-10).


Dodd City 58, Frisco Lebanon Trail 30


FRISCO — Abby Weeks scored 23 points as Dodd City defeated Frisco Lebanon Trail in non-district action on Tuesday.


Paige Granstaff added 17 points and Journie Hilliard finishes with 12 points for Dodd City (17-0).


Wolfe City 48, Farmersville 38


WOLFE CITY — Lauren Turner scored 20 points as Wolfe City defeated Farmersville in non-district action on Tuesday night.


Erin Moore added eight points and Naila Soto chipped in seven points for Wolfe City (7-8), which will compete in the Boles Holiday Tournament next week.


TAPPS District 2-2A


Texoma Christian 58, Dallas Cambridge 8


Jennifer Cogswell scored 12 points as Texoma Christian defeated Dallas Cambridge in district action on Tuesday night.


Shelby DeWitt and Peyton Tiner each added eight points and Megan Langenbahn chipped in five points for Texoma Christian (4-10, 2-0), which will compete in the NCTC Tournament starting on Dec. 28.