Melissa vs. Gilmer


What: Class 4A Division II


When: 7:30 p.m. Friday


Where: Mesquite (Memorial Stadium)


Broadcast: www.melissaisd.org./mcnradio


Records: Melissa 11-1; Gilmer 10-2


Last week: Melissa beat Rusk 56-34; Gilmer defeated Caddo Mills 63-14


Series: Gilmer leads 3-0


Last year: Gilmer won 55-6 (Area round)


Players to watch: Melissa: RB Ja’Bray Young, LB Thomas Gallardo; Gilmer: QB Aaron Brown, DL Todd Cain


Notable: Melissa set a school record with its 11th straight victory last week…This is the third time the program has made the region semifinals, joining 2006 and 2011…The Cardinals have scored more points this season (556) than any in school history except for the 2011 state title team (604 in 14 games)…Last week was the sixth time Melissa has scored at least 50 points in the game in 2017…Gilmer has outscored the Cardinals 178-6 in the previous three meetings…The teams have two common opponents – Caddo Mills and Argyle Liberty Christian. Melissa beat Caddo Mills 42-15 and lost against Liberty Christian in the season-opener 21-14. Gilmer beat Argyle Christian 60-7 two weeks later…Gilmer’s two losses are 48-28 against Carthage in non-district play and 41-38 against Pleasant Grove in District 7-4A (II) action.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the Celina-Texarkana Pleasant Grove winner in the Region II final.


Celina vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove


What: Class 4A Division II


When: 7 p.m. Friday


Where: Sulphur Springs


Broadcast: www.homeofthebobcats.com; KTRG 94.1 FM


Records: Celina 9-3; Pleasant Grove 12-0


Last week: Celina beat Jasper 35-27; Pleasant Grove beat Aubrey 56-28


Series: Celina leads 2-0


Last year: Celina won 23-19 (Region semifinals)


Players to watch: Celina: RB Logan Point, DL Kaghen Roach; Pleasant Grove: RB Chauncey Martin, LB Xavier Benson


Notable: This is a re-match in the same round of last year’s Celina win when the Bobcats held on after Pleasant Grove cut it to the final margin with 5:30 remaining…A victory would give Celina its fourth straight season with double-digit victories, the seventh in the past eight years and the 22nd in the last 24 seasons…After losing seven games, last season, Pleasant Grove has gone undefeated so far in 2017 and the only games decided by single digits were a 27-20 season-opening win against Texarkana (Ark.) and a 41-38 win over Gilmer in District 7-4A (II) action…Pleasant Grove had 513 yards (358 rushing on just 20 carries) in its win over Celina’s district foe Aubrey last week.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the Melissa-Gilmer winner in the Region II final.


Whitesboro vs. Grandview


What: Class 3A Division I


When: 7 p.m. Friday


Where: Justin (Northwest ISD Stadium)


Broadcast: www.whitesboroisd.org


Records: Whitesboro 9-3; Grandview 11-1


Last week: Whitesboro beat Jefferson 64-39; Grandview beat Hughes Springs 49-6


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: Whitesboro: QB Scout Sanders, DL Noah Robinson; Grandview: RB Earnest Crownover, LB Tyler Hale


Notable: Whitesboro has at least nine wins in a season for the third time (1948, 2013). A win would match the school record of 10 wins in 2013 and put the Bearcats into the region final for the first time…The 64 points was school record for the playoffs and was the most since a 64-14 victory against Frisco Lone Star in the second week of the 2011 season…Sanders ran for four touchdowns and threw a TD pass last week…Grandview has allowed just two touchdowns the past four games and more than 20 points in a game just once…The Zebras’ only loss was a 19-14 loss against Maypearl, the team Whitesboro beat, 36-26, to open the playoffs. Their other common opponent is Pilot Point – Whitesboro won 21-12 while Grandview opened the playoffs with a 54-7 win.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the Commerce-Kemp winner in the Region II final.


Gunter vs. Holliday


What: Class 3A Division II


When: 7 p.m. Friday


Where: Springtown


Broadcast: www.guntertexas.com


Records: Gunter 12-0; Holliday 11-1


Last week: Gunter beat Daingerfield 38-3; Holliday beat Jacksboro 23-20


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: Gunter: RB Dylan Jantz, DL Kennon Magers; Holliday: RB Justin Jones, DL Tanner Bayard


Notable: Gunter will go for its 29th straight victory this week, which is tied with Aledo for the second-longest active streak in the state, behind West Orange-Stark’s 37…A win would be the 13th for the season, just the second time Gunter has won that many in a year, joining last year’s undefeated run…Gunter is trying to reach the state quarterfinals for the fifth time in eight seasons…The Tigers have held eight opponents to a touchdown or less after giving up just a field goal last week…Gunter did not score at least 43 points for just the second time this season…Holliday’s only loss of the season was a 21-7 setback against Iowa Park to close out non-district play…The Eagles had to rally last week and won when Jones scored on a 19-yard run with 1:15 remaining.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the New Diana-Jacksboro winner in the Region II final.


Tioga vs. Union Hill


What: Class 1A Division I


When: 7:30 p.m. Friday


Where: Prairiland


Records: Tioga 10-1; Union Hill 12-0


Last week: Tioga beat Blum 60-52; Union Hill beat 64-14


Series: Union Hill leads 1-0


Last year: Union Hill won 60-12 (Region final)


Players to watch: Tioga: WR Josiah DeLeon, DB Marshall Lease; Union Hill: RB Gabe Nelson, LB Parke Scudday


Notable: This is a re-match from the same round that sent Union Hill to the state semifinals, where it lost against Jonesboro…Tioga has won at least 10 games for the second time, behind only the 11-0 squad of 1934…The Bulldogs have matched their deepest playoff advance. A win would put them in the final four for the first time…In winning all 12 games so far this season, Union Hill’s closest contest was 18 points. It has won every other game by at least 46 points…The teams had two common opponents – High Island and Fannindel. Tioga beat High Island 68-32 to open the playoffs and beat Fannindel 54-0 in district. Union Hill beat High Island 68-14 in district and Fannindel 56-6 to open the playoffs…Union Hill won 11-man state championships in 1978 and 1982 and finished as runner-up in 1984 to go with the 6-man semifinal appearance last season.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the May-Jonesboro winner in the 1A Division I state semifinals.