Melissa vs. Rusk


What: Class 4A Division II


When: 7:30 p.m. Friday


Where: Corsicana


Broadcast: www.melissaisd.org./mcnradio


Records: Melissa 10-1; Rusk 9-2


Last week: Melissa beat Dallas Lincoln 58-14; Rush beat Pittsburg 48-7


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: Melissa: RB Ja’Bray Young, DB Cole McCraw; Rusk: QB Darrian McDuff, DB Anthony Hunter


Notable: Melissa leads all four members of 5-4A (II) into the second round…The Cardinals have won at least 10 games in a season for the second time in school history, behind only the 13-1 mark during the state title season of 2011…The Cardinals are in the second round for the 10th time in the last 12 years…McDuff has thrown for 1,758 yards and 16 touchdowns and ran for 976 yards and 17 scores…Rusk’s losses are against Malakoff (29-27) and Jasper (35-28).


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the Caddo Mills-Gilmer winner in the Region II semifinals.


Celina vs. Jasper


What: Class 4A Division II


When: 2 p.m. Friday


Where: Athens


Broadcast: www.homeofthebobcats.com


Records: Celina 8-3; Jasper 8-2


Last week: Celina beat Ferris 63-13; Jasper beat Atlanta 56-28


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: Celina: WR Major Martin, DL Sam Snyder; Jasper: RB Jerkerion Simmons, LB Kolt Thomas


Notable: Last week Celina earned its 100th playoff victory. The Bobcats are 100-25-2 in the postseason…Martin had one of Noah Ross’ three touchdown throws against Ferris. Celina was up 50-6 at half-time…Jasper, the District 8-4A (II) champion, is on an eight-game winning streak after opening the season with losses to Crosby (42-36) and Silsbee (30-23)…Simmons has 1,369 yards and 16 touchdowns this season.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the Texarkana Pleasant Grove-Aubrey winner in the Region II semifinals.


Whitesboro vs. Jefferson


What: Class 3A Division I


When: 2 p.m. Friday


Where: Emory Rains


Broadcast: www.whitesboroisd.org


Records: Whitesboro 8-3; Jefferson 10-1


Last week: Whitesboro beat Maypearl 36-26; Jefferson beat Farmersville 69-30


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: Whitesboro: RB Brooks Barker, DB Bradley Klingler; Jefferson: QB Trey Hodge, DL Taylor Smith


Notable: Whitesboro has eight wins in a season or just the second time since 1948. A victory would make this the second-most successful season in school history, matching nine wins in 1948, besides 2013 (10-2)…Klingler returned an interception 38 yards for a touchdown last week…Jefferson’s only loss was to District 8-3A (I) champion White Oak (35-21) – the single game Jefferson did not score at least four touchdowns…The Bulldogs have 10 wins in a season for the first time since 2006 and the second time in the past 22 years.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the Grandview-Hughes Springs winner in the Region II semifinals.


Gunter vs. Daingerfield


What: Class 3A Division II


When: 1 p.m. Friday


Where: Royse City ISD Stadium


Broadcast: KXEZ 92.1 FM


Records: Gunter 11-0; Daingerfield 7-4


Last week: Gunter beat Henrietta 45-13; Daingerfield beat Lone Oak 41-17


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: Gunter: RB Dylan Jantz, ATH Braiden Clopton; Daingerfield: QB Jakauri Woods, LB Timmyon Broner


Notable: The Tigers will look to win their 28th game in a row…A victory would give Gunter at least 12 wins in a season for the fifth time and third in the last four seasons…The 13 points allowed by Gunter against Henrietta matched a season-high…Gunter has scored at least 43 points in all but one game. The 552 points is the second-most in school history, behind last year’s 671…Daingerfield is having its best season since 2013, which was the last of six straight double-digit win campaigns…Daingerfield has won six of its last seven games after a 1-3 start.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the Holliday-Edgewood winner in the Region II semifinals.


Leonard vs. New Diana


What: Class 3A Division II


When: 7:30 p.m. Friday


Where: Greenville


Broadcast: KFYN 95.7 FM / 1420 AM


Records: Leonard 7-4; New Diana 8-3


Last week: Leonard beat Nocona 40-35; New Diana beat Winona 47-42


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: Leonard: QB Ronnie Hart, DL Colton Vibbert; New Diana: QB Jackson Sampson, DL Dakota Manes


Notable: Leonard is in the second round of the playoffs for the fourth time in five seasons…Hart had a pair of fourth-quarter touchdown passes, including to Tanner Young with a minute left, to lift Leonard past Nocona…New Diana has won more games this season than in the previous three seasons combined (6). It is their most wins in a season since 2005…Sampson has thrown 53 touchdown passes so far this season.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the Harmony-Jacksboro winner in the Region II semifinals.


Collinsville vs. Bosqueville


What: Class 2A Division I


When: 7 p.m. Friday


Where: Springtown


Records: Collinsville 7-4; Bosqueville 6-5


Last week: Collinsville beat Seymour 21-20; Bosqueville beat Hico 28-23


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: Collinsville: RB Garrett Vannoy, ATH Gustavo Romo; Bosqueville: RB Jacob Bravo, WR Jase Ayala


Notable: Collinsville is trying to reach the third round for the first time since 2013…The Pirates held Seymour scores for the final two and a half quarters last week to pull off the upset of a No. 4 seed over a district champion…Bosqueville is trying to reach the third round for the second time in three seasons…Last week against Hico Bravo scored the game-winning TD with 1:53 left and Ayala had four catches for 144 yards and two touchdowns.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the Valley View-Crawford winner in the Region II semifinals.


Wolfe City vs. San Augustine


What: Class 2A Division I


When: 2 p.m. Friday


Where: Palestine


Records: Wolfe City 9-2; San Augustine 11-0


Last week: Wolfe City beat Union Grove 21-20; San Augustine beat Deweyville 55-6


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: Wolfe City: ATH Logan Green, LB Adam Palstring; San Augustine: QB Gavin Murr, LB Gavin Teel


Notable: After completing a fourth-and-9 pass for 25 yards to the one-yard line, Green scored the deciding touchdown in the final minute. The difference on the scoreboard and avoiding overtime was Jacob Pack blocking an extra point…Wolfe City has its most wins in a season since it was 11-1 in 2006. It is also just the third winning season since then, joining an 8-4 mark in 2014. A win would be the seventh double-digit win season in school history and just the second since 1995…San Augustine has the second-most wins in school history, behind only a 12-3 record in 2003…The closest margin of victory for San Augustine has been 12 points.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the Price Carlisle-Kerens winner in the Region II semifinals.


Tioga vs. Blum


What: Class 1A Division I


When: 6 p.m. Friday


Where: Azle


Records: Tioga 9-1; Blum 10-1


Last week: Tioga beat High Island 68-32; Blum beat Aquilla 46-40


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: Tioga: RB Kaleb Scott, DB Marshall Lease; Blum: RB Logan Bellinger, DB Nathan Moses


Notable: Tioga, which has the most wins in school history, is looking to reach the region final for the second straight season…Tioga turned a 12-8 deficit after the third quarter against High Island into a 60-26 lead after three quarters…Scott has 21 carries for 179 yards – both season-highs – and three touchdowns last week…Blum has its most wins in a season since 2014…The Bobcats’ only loss came in the season-opener, 68-22, against Fort Worth THESA. Tioga’s only loss is also to THESA, but it was a forfeit at half-time…Blum has scored at least 46 points in every victory.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the Union Hill-Coolidge winner in the Region IV finals.