PLANO — Breelyn Armstrong had eight carries for 91 yards and two touchdowns as Melissa defeated Dallas Lincoln, 58-14, in a Class 4A Division II Region II bi-district game at Kimbrough Stadium on Friday night.


Melissa (10-1), which won 10 games in a season for just the second time, will face Rusk in an area round game at 7:30 p.m. on Friday at Corsicana.


Ja’Bray Young added eight carries for 67 yards and two touchdowns and returned a fumble 46 yards for a score, Brendon Lewis was 10-of-16 passing for 145 yards and two touchdowns with an interception, Kennedy Lewis finished with a pair of catches for 85 yards and a score and Tate Whittington totaled five catches for 43 yards and a TD for the Cardinals.


Keiontay Coleman and Dennis Johnson scored touchdowns for Lincoln (5-6).


Class 3A Division I Region II


Grandview 54, Pilot Point 7


GRAND PRAIRIE — Ty Hellman ran 18 times for 52 yards and a touchdown during Pilot Point’s bi-district loss against Grandview on Friday night at the Gopher Bowl.


Tyler Williams finished with a pair of catches for 25 yards for Pilot Point (3-8), which finished with 143 yards.


Grandview (10-1) had a 54-0 lead after three quarters. Dane Jentsch was 10-of-11 passing for 214 yards and four touchdowns and ran for a score and Jake Goodman finished with five catches for 120 yards and three touchdowns and returned a punt for a score for the Zebras.


Class 3A Division II Region II


Jacksboro 30, S&S 0


PONDER — Jayce Howard had 20 carries for 56 yards and threw for 95 yards during S&S’ bi-district loss against Jacksboro on Friday night.


Cole Sloan had two catches for 43 yards and Ruri Aguilar added a pair of catches for 40 yards for S&S (6-5).


Hunter Hackley led Jacksboro (10-1) with seven carries for 113 yards and two touchdowns.


Class 2A Division I Region III


Big Sandy 49, Honey Grove 14


GREENVILLE — The Honey Grove Warriors were eliminated from the playoffs with a bi-district loss against Big Sandy on Friday night.


Big Sandy (10-1) will face Centerville in the area round later this week.


Honey Grove finished the season at 6-5.


Class 1A Division I Region IV


Tioga 68, High Island 32


ROUND ROCK — The Tioga Bulldogs opened the playoffs with a bi-district victory against High Island at the Round Rock Multi-Purpose Complex on Friday night.


Tioga (9-1) will face Blum (10-1) in the region semifinals at 7:30 p.m. on Friday at Azle.


High Island (7-3) had a 12-8 lead after the first quarter before the Bulldogs took control and led 30-20 at half-time and 60-26 after three quarters.


TAPPS


Division IV


Dallas First Baptist 48, Texoma Christian 6


DALLAS — Tex Monk had three catches for 51 yards and a touchdown during Texoma Christian’s playoff loss against district foe Dallas First Baptist on Friday night.


Jack Turner was 10-of-23 passing for 147 yards with the TD but also three interceptions and Brendan Smith finished with three catches for 70 yards for Texoma Christian (5-5), which was in its first postseason contest in program history.


Ossie Foster had 17 carries for 119 yards and three touchdowns to lead Dallas First Baptist (6-5).