Sherman vs. V.R. Eaton


What: Class 5A Division I


When: 7:30 p.m. Friday


Where: Flower Mound High School


Broadcast: KMAD 102.5 FM


Records: Sherman 5-5; V.R. Eaton 5-5


Last week: Sherman lost against Denison 49-24; V.R. Eaton beat Brewer 38-31


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: Sherman: WR Tylor Jones; V.R. Eaton: RB Titus Swen, DB Nick Cerniauskas


Notable: Sherman is in the playoffs for the first time since 2012…Jones had nine catches for 164 yards, both career highs, and a touchdown last week against Denison…V.R. Eaton made the postseason in its second season as a varsity program, improving from 3-7 to 5-5 and third place in the District 6-5A standings.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the Arlington-Colleyville Heritage winner in the area round.


Denison vs. Saginaw Boswell


What: Class 5A Division II


When: 7 p.m. Friday


Where: Denton (Apogee Stadium)


Broadcast: KMKT 93.1 FM


Records: Denison 8-2; Saginaw Boswell 9-1


Last week: Denison beat Sherman 49-24; Saginaw Boswell lost against Aledo 35-26


Series: Boswell leads 2-1


Last year: Boswell won 56-29 (Bi-district)


Players to watch: Denison: RB Bubba Roberts, DB DeCurious Smith; Saginaw Boswell: QB Brayden Thomas, LB Malik Hubbard


Notable: Denison is making back-to-back playoff appearances for the first time since 2008-09…Roberts had a career high 147 yards rushing as the Jackets won their fifth straight Battle of the Ax…Boswell is 14-3 in its last 17 games and all three losses are to defending Division II champion Aledo, which is on a 26-game winning streak.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the Fort Worth Southwest-North Richland Hills winner in the area round.


Anna vs. Kaufman


What: Class 4A Division I


When: 7:30 p.m. Friday


Where: Wylie ISD Stadium


Records: Anna 6-4; Kaufman 9-1


Last week: Anna lost against Princeton 35-0; Kaufman beat Van 43-35


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: Anna: RB Aaron Lee, LB Trey Cook; Kaufman: QB Trey Collier, LB Devyn Morris


Notable: Anna is in the playoffs for the fourth time in the last five seasons and a victory would be the most in a season for the program since 2002 The Coyotes have been shut out the past two games…Kaufman’s only loss was a 40-0 margin against Bishop Lynch in the third week of the season.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the Springtown-Alvarado winner in the area round.


Melissa vs. Dallas Lincoln


What: Class 4A Division II


When: 7:30 p.m. Friday


Where: Plano (Kimbrough Stadium)


Broadcast: www.melissacardinalsnetwork.com


Records: Melissa 9-1; Dallas Lincoln 5-5


Last week: Melissa beat Community 48-35; Dallas Lincoln lost against Canton 41-13


Series: Melissa leads 1-0


Last year: Melissa won 36-14 (Bi-district)


Players to watch: Melissa: WR Kennedy Lewis, DL Caleb Kroese; Dallas Lincoln: WR Devodrick Lockridge, DL Drew Nunn


Notable: A victory by the Cardinals would give them their second double-digit win season in school history…Since a season-opening loss, Melissa has scored at least 35 points in every game…Dallas Lincoln enters the playoffs on a three-game losing streak.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the Rusk-Pittsburg winner in the area round.


Celina vs. Ferris


What: Class 4A Division II


When: 7:30 p.m. Thursday


Where: Mesquite (Hanby Stadium)


Broadcast: www.homeofthebobcats.com


Records: Celina 7-3; Ferris 4-6


Last week: Celina beat Aubrey 24-22; Ferris lost against Wills Point 50-20


Series: Celina leads 1-0


Last meeting: 2009 (Celina won 28-7 in non-district)


Players to watch: Celina: RB Logan Point, DB Skyler Bohall; Ferris: RB Damian Edwards, DB Riley Fagan


Notable: Celina earned the second seed for the playoffs with its win against Aubrey last week…Only twice since 1993 have the Bobcats failed to win at least 10 games in a season….Edwards enters the match-up with 1,839 yards and 20 touchdowns on 198 carries.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the Jasper-Atlanta winner in the area round.


Whitesboro vs. Maypearl


What: Class 3A Division I


When: 7:30 p.m. Friday


Where: Frisco (Memorial Stadium)


Broadcast: www.whitesboroisd.org


Records: Whitesboro 7-3; Maypearl 7-3


Last week: Whitesboro beat Pottsboro 35-0; Maypearl beat Dallas Madison 56-6


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: Whitesboro: RB Brooks Barker, DB Weston Hickman; Maypearl: RB Jagger Dixon, LB Lonnie Brooks


Notable: A win by Whitesboro would be just their second with at least eight victories since the 1948 season…The Bearcats enter the playoffs off back-to-back shutouts…Maypearl is led by former Tom Bean head coach Tal Sanders.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the Jefferson-Farmersville winner in the area round.


Van Alstyne vs. Sunnyvale


What: Class 3A Division I


When: 7:30 p.m. Friday


Where: Princeton


Records: Van Alstyne 8-2; Sunnyvale 6-4


Last week: Van Alstyne beat Pilot Point 29-11; Sunnyvale lost against Kemp 26-14


Series: Sunnyvale leads 4-0


Last year: Sunnyvale won 14-10 (Bi-district)


Players to watch: Van Alstyne: QB Rhett Gallagher, DL Zach Wright; Sunnyvale: QB Ronnie McAda, DB Chance Work


Notable: This is the third straight season Van Alstyne and Sunnyvale have squared off to open the playoffs…The teams have a common opponent in Community. Van Alstyne won 49-27 a week after Sunnyvale earned a 24-9 win…In all four losses by Sunnyvale, the Raiders were held to two touchdowns or fewer.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the White Oak-Commerce winner in the area round.


Pottsboro vs. Kemp


What: Class 3A Division I


When: 7:30 p.m. Thursday


Where: Forney


Broadcast: KZRC 96.1 FM


Records: Pottsboro 6-4; Kemp 9-1


Last week: Pottsboro lost against Whitesboro 35-0; Kemp beat Sunnyvale 26-14


Series: Pottsboro leads 1-0


Last year: Pottsboro won 42-36 (Bi-district)


Players to watch: Pottsboro: QB Hunter Watson, LB Sam Bevers; Kemp: QB Cameron Clamon, DB Desmond Tutson


Notable: Last year’s matchup came down in the wire before the Cardinals pulled out the victory…Last week Pottsboro was shut out for the second time this season. That hadn’t happened to the Cardinals since 2009…Kemp’s only loss was a 50-23 setback against Grandview.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the Mount Vernon-Redwater winner in the area round.


Pilot Point vs. Grandview


What: Class 3A Division I


When: 7:30 p.m. Friday


Where: Grand Prairie (Gopher Bowl)


Records: Pilot Point 3-7; Grandview 9-1


Last week: Pilot Point lost against Van Alstyne 29-11; Grandview beat Dallas Life Oak Cliff 84-0


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: Pilot Point: ATH Quincy Kemp, RB Reagan Gochis; Grandview: WR Jake Goodman, DB Ruben McCray


Notable: Pilot Point returns to the playoffs after a two-year absence…Kemp filled in at quarterback last week and ran for 107 yards on 24 carries and threw a TD pass…Grandview has held six opponents to seven points or fewer.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the Mineola-Hughes Springs winner in the area round.


Gunter vs. Henrietta


What: Class 3A Division II


When: 7:30 p.m. Thursday


Where: Denton High School


Broadcast: www.cjsportsent.com


Records: Gunter 10-0; Henrietta 6-4


Last week: Gunter beat Leonard 70-0; Henrietta beat City View 48-21


Series: Gunter leads 1-0


Last year: Gunter won 31-3 (Region semifinals)


Players to watch: Gunter: RB Dylan Jantz, LB Zach Lowe; Henrietta: QB Zack West, DB Mason Marchman


Notable: Gunter begins defense of its state championship riding a 26-game winning streak and off its fifth shutout in the last six games…The 70 points last week was the most scored by the Tigers since 1987….This is the fifth straight season Henrietta has made the postseason.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the Daingerfield-Lone Oak winner in the area round.


Leonard vs. Nocona


What: Class 3A Division II


When: 7:30 p.m. Friday


Where: Denton High School


Broadcast: KFYN 95.7FM / 1420 AM


Records: Leonard 6-4; Nocona 8-2


Last week: Leonard lost against Gunter 70-0; Nocona beat Millsap 63-39


Series: Leonard leads 1-0


Last year: Leonard won 40-21 (Bi-district)


Players to watch: Leonard: QB Ronnie Hart, DB J.J. Brian; Nocona: QB Jeremy James, LB Tanner Cable


Notable: Leonard is in the playoffs for the seventh straight season…The Tigers were shut out last week for the first time since 2011, which was also done by Gunter…Nocona is averaging 49.9 points and scored at least 61 points in half its games.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the New Diana-Winona winner in the area round.


S&S vs. Jacksboro


What: Class 3A Division II


When: 7:30 p.m. Friday


Where: Ponder


Records: S&S 6-4; Jacksboro 9-1


Last week: S&S beat Cooper 29-16; Jacksboro lost against Holliday 25-21


Series: Jacksboro leads 1-0


Last meeting: 1998 (Jacksboro won 51-10 in area round)


Players to watch: S&S: QB Jayce Howard, LB Chazz Maxey; Jacksboro: RB Hunter Jackson, DB Caleb Keith


Notable: For the third straight season, the Rams won their last game to reach the playoffs, extending their school record to five consecutive trips…S&S has already guaranteed itself a winning record for the first time since 2013…Jacksboro has improved on a 6-5 record in 2016, won at least nine games in a season for the first time in five years and a win would be their first 10-win season since 2003.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the Big Sandy Harmony-Omaha Paul Pewitt winner in the area round.


Bells vs. Windthorst


What: Class 2A Division I


When: 7 p.m. Thursday


Where: Bowie


Records: Bells 8-2; Windthorst 5-5


Last week: Bells beat Tom Bean 63-0; Windthorst lost against Seymour 34-21


Series: Windthorst leads 1-0


Last year: Windthorst won 35-13 (Bi-district)


Players to watch: Bells: WR Hunter Hawthorne, LB Jacob Taylor; Windthorst: RB Koy Pennartz, LB Sam McQuerry


Notable: Bells continues the best run in school history with its fourth straight playoff appearance. A win would give the Panthers their most in a season since 1997…Last week in the victory against Tom Bean, Hawthorne moved to third all-time in Texas high school history in receiving yards (4,672) and fourth in receiving touchdowns (57). He was already second in catches (320)…A loss would give Windthorst its first losing record since 2009 and only the second this century.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the Mart-Goldthwaite winner in the area round.


Collinsville vs. Seymour


What: Class 2A Division I


When: 7 p.m. Thursday


Where: Bridgeport


Records: Collinsville 6-4; Seymour 9-1


Last week: Collinsville beat Trenton 61-3; Seymour beat Windthorst 34-21


Series: Seymour leads 2-0


Last meeting: 2011 (Seymour won 49-20 in non-district)


Players to watch: Collinsville: RB Gustavo Romo, DL Blake Williams; Seymour: WR Garrett Siegert, LB Colin Gann


Notable: The Pirates made the playoffs in Dale West’s first season by beating Trenton last week…Romo had a rushing touchdown, caught a touchdown pass and returned an interception for a score against Trenton…Seymour’s only loss came before the start of District 5-2A (I) play in a 28-0 setback against Hawley.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the Bosqueville-Hico winner in the area round.


Wolfe City vs. Union Grove


What: Class 2A Division I


When: 7 p.m. Thursday


Where: Emory Rains


Records: Wolfe City 8-2; Union Grove 7-3


Last week: Wolfe City lost against Rivercrest 60-27; Union Grove beat Hawkins 28-12


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: Wolfe City: RB Devonta Brown, LB Jacob Pack; Union Grove: QB Mikie Webb, DL J.D. Kessler


Notable: Wolfe City enters the postseason off back-to-back losses…Brown had 14 carries for 208 yards and three touchdowns last week against Rivercrest…Webb has run for 1,259 yards and 18 touchdowns as the Lions finished as the 10-2A (I) runner-up.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the San Augustine-Deweyville winner in the area round.


Honey Grove vs. Big Sandy


What: Class 2A Division I


When: 7:30 p.m. Friday


Where: Greenville


Records: Honey Grove 6-4; Big Sandy 9-1


Last week: Honey Grove beat Simms Bowie 37-8; Big Sandy beat Cayuga 69-19


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: Honey Grove: RB Jacob Caffee, LB Taylor Conner; Big Sandy: QB Brayden Jewell, LB Jordan Oswalt


Notable: Honey Grove is in the playoffs for the first time since 2012…Caffee had 142 yards and a touchdown on 18 carries as the Warriors beat Bowie last week to make the postseason…Big Sandy’s lone loss came in the second week of the season, a 61-40 margin against Alto.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the Joaquin-Centerville winner in the area round.


Tioga vs. High Island


What: Class 1A Division I


When: 5 p.m. Friday


Where: Round Rock Multi-Purpose Complex


Records: Tioga 8-1; High Island 7-2


Last week: Tioga beat Savoy 52-7; High Island beat Leverett’s Chapel 53-6


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: Tioga: RB Cade Kimbrell, DL Javier Rivera; High Island: RB Nate Jackson, DL Melvin Isaacks


Notable: Tioga outscored its three district opponents 154-7 and in its last six victories held opponents to single digits…This will be the last playoff run for the Bulldogs as a six-man program. Realignment will bump them up to 11-man starting next season…High Island, which is located on the eastern side of Galveston Bay, has scored at least 53 points in every game except against District 16-1A (I) champ Union Hill, when it scored 14.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the Blum-Aquilla winner in the region semifinals.


Fannindel vs. Union Hill


What: Class 1A Division I


When: 6:30 p.m. Thursday


Where: Paris Chisum


Records: Fannindel 5-4; Union Hill 10-0


Last week: Fannindel was idle; Union Hill beat Chester, 2-0, via forfeit


Series: Union Hill leads 4-2


Last meeting: 2015 (Union Hill won 41-38 in non-district)


Players to watch: Fannindel: ATH Tyreke Cuba, DB Daytorian Johnson; Union Hill: QB Omar Aguillon, LB Gabe Nelson


Notable: Fannindel is in the playoffs for the first time since 2-13…Cuba has scored 38 touchdowns this season (18 rushing, 13 receiving, four on kickoffs, two defensively and one on a punt return)…Union Hill made the state semifinals last season and is averaging 62 points per game.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the Coolidge-Avalon winner in the region semifinals.


Texoma Christian vs. Dallas First Baptist


What: TAPPS Division III


When: 7 p.m. Friday


Where: Dallas First Baptist


Records: Texoma Christian 5-4; Dallas First Baptist 5-5


Last week: Texoma Christian lost against Gainesville State 44-22; Dallas First Baptist lost against McKinney Christian 35-32


Series: Series tied 1-1


Last meeting: First Baptist won 54-14 in district play on Oct. 13


Players to watch: Texoma Christian: QB Jack Turner, LB Jerry Dodds; First Baptist: WR Nicholas Ogelle, LB Sebastian Colunga


Notable: This is the first playoff game in Texoma Christian history…The Eagles made the playoffs as a TAPPS wild card based on a points system that accounts for strength of overall victories.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will face the Fort Worth Calvary-Fort Worth Temple Christian winner in the region final.