HOWE — Andrew Griffin had 32 carries for 203 yards and two touchdowns as Howe beat Callisburg, 21-0, to close out District 5-3A (I) play with its first win of the season on Friday.

Ty Harvey caught a 10-yard touchdown pass from Chase Harvey and Howe (1-9, 1-4) allowed just 60 yards of offense by Callisburg (1-9, 0-5).

District 5-4A (II)

Celina 24, Aubrey 22

AUBREY — Logan Point scored a pair of rushing touchdowns as Celina edged Aubrey for second place in the district standings.

Ismael Ortiz also scored on the ground for the Bobcats (7-3, 4-1), who will face Ferris in a bi-district match-up at 7:30 p.m. on Thursday at Mesquite's Hanby Stadium.

District 4-4A (I)

WF Hirschi 41, Gainesville 21

WICHITA FALLS — Brandon Baker had 19 carries for 122 yards and a touchdown during Gainesville's district loss against Hirschi on Friday night.

Calion Baker finished with 19 carries for 112 yards and a touchdown while Josh Kemp also scored on the ground for Gainesville (3-7, 1-4).

District 7-4A (I)

Princeton 35, Anna 0

PRINCETON — Noah Palshaw had four catches for 61 yards during Anna's district loss against Princeton on Friday night.

Aaron Lee finished with 10 carries for 28 yards for Anna (6-4, 2-3), which faces Kaufman in a bi-district game at 7:30 p.m. on Friday at Wylie.

District 6-3A (II)

S&S 29, Cooper 16

SADLER — Chazz Maxey ran for 131 yards and three touchdowns on 27 carries as S&S clinched its fifth straight playoff appearance with a victory against Cooper on Friday.

S&S (6-4, 3-3) tied Cooper (4-6, 3-3) and Chisum for third place and earned the third seed. The Rams face Jacksboro at 7:30 p.m. on Friday at Ponder in a bi-district match-up.

Jayce Howard finished with 26 carries for 137 yards and a touchdown for S&S.

Chisum 30, Whitewright 27

WHITEWRIGHT — Marshall Mangrum finished with 13 carries for 81 yards and four touchdowns during Whitewright's district loss against Paris Chisum on Friday.

Neal Taylor had 15 carries for 144 yards for Whitewright (2-7, 0-5).

District 6-2A (I)

Bells 63, Tom Bean 0

TOM BEAN — Bryan Ponder was 24-of-31 passing for 459 yards and seven touchdowns as Bells beat Tom Bean to close out district play on Friday.

Hunter Hawthorne finished with five catches for 105 yards and three touchdowns, moving to third all-time in Texas high school history in both receiving yards (4,672) and receiving TDs (57), Tyler Hawthorne finished with four catches for 60 yards and two scores, Newman Montgomery totaled 151 yards and a touchdown on four receptions and Eli Strickland and Jarrett Ryon added touchdown runs for Bells (8-2, 4-2), which faces Windthorst in a bi-district game at 7 p.m. on Thursday at Bowie.

Tom Bean (1-9, 1-5) had 64 yards of offense.

Collinsville 61, Trenton 3

COLLINSVILLE — Cooper Smith threw a pair of touchdown passes and ran for a score as Collinsville clinched a playoff spot with a victory against Trenton on Friday.

Jake Boswell had seven carries for 128 yards, Colton Rollins finished with six carries for 67 yards and a touchdown and Gustavo Romo and Garrett Vannoy each ran for a touchdown and caught a TD pass for Collinsville (6-4, 3-3), which faces Seymour in a bi-district game at 7 p.m. on Thursday at Petrolia.

Zac Cranford kicked a field goal for Trenton (0-10, 0-6).

District 9-2A (I)

Honey Grove 37, Simms Bowie 8

SIMMS — Jacob Caffee had 18 carries for 142 yards and a touchdown as Honey Grove clinched a playoff spot in the district finale against Simms Bowie.

The Warriors (6-4, 3-2) will face Big Sandy at 7:30 p.m. on Friday at Greenville in a bi-district match-up.

Taylor Conner added 15 carries for 64 yards and a score, Ben Patrick chipped in a rushing TD and Devin Fulbright returned a punt for a touchdown for Honey Grove.

Rivercrest 60, Wolfe City 27

WOLFE CITY — Devonta Brown had 14 carries for 208 yards and three touchdowns during Wolfe City's district loss against Rivercrest on Friday.

Tim Wright finished with a pair of catches for 61 yards and a touchdown from Jed Cagle for the Wolves (8-2, 3-2) who will face Union Grove in a bi-district game at 7 p.m. on Thursday at Emory Rains.

TAPPS District 3-III

Gainesville State 44, Texoma Christian 22

GAINESVILLE — Dylan Foster had two catches for 71 yards and a touchdown in Texoma Christian's district loss to Gainesville State on Friday.

Jerry Dodds returned a fumble 43 yards for a score and Mathias Coleman added a touchdown run for Texoma Christian (5-4, 1-4), which was eliminated from the playoffs with the loss.