Here is the All-Texomaland Baseball Team for the 2017 season:


Player of the Year — David Bedgood, Sr., Sherman.


Newcomer of the Year — Adam Davis, Jr., Melissa.


Coach of the Year — Curt Cole, Whitesboro.


First Team


First Base


Cayden Cobb, Sr., Whitesboro


v All-state pick was 9-3A Pitcher of Year.


v .413 whit 39 RBI. 13-1, 1.62 ERA, 107 strikeouts.


Second Base


Austin Simmerman, Sr., Bonham


v 11-4A Offensive Player of Year.


v .418, 11 doubles, 19 RBI.


Third Base


Hunter Watson, Jr., Pottsboro


v All- state pick was 9-3A MVP.


v .437 with 10 doubles, 36 RBI, 30 walks.


Shortstop


Bo Whitteker, Sr., Gunter


v 9-3A first-team all-district.


v .384 with 20 doubles, 48 RBI, 51 runs.


Infielder


Hunter Hawthorne, Jr., Bells


v 11-2A Pitcher of Year.


v .474 with 35 RBI. 6-1, 1.39 ERA, 99 strikeouts.


Catcher


Kade Brewer, Jr., Whitesboro


v 9-3A Defensive Player of Year.


v .426 with 20 walks and 32 RBI for 3A state semifinalists.


Outfield


Jack LeCrone, Sr., Sherman


v 5-5A first-team all-district.


v .327 with 27 RBI and 28 runs.


Outfield


Tate Whittington, Jr., Melissa


v All-state pick was 11-4A Co-MVP.


v Hit .451 with 21 runs, 11 RBI.


Outfield


Brennan Ross, Sr., Howe


v Offensive Player of Year in 10-3A.


v .407 with 22 RBI, 31 runs, 22 steals.


Utility


Connor Hughes, Sr., Sherman


v 5-5A first-team all-district.


v Hit .280. 2.22 ERA, 69 strikeouts.


Designated Hitter


Justin Lambright, Soph., Trenton


v 13-2A MVP.


v Hit .421 with 36 RBI. 0.99 ERA and 86 strikeouts


Pitcher


Rhett Gallagher, Soph., Van Alstyne


v Pitcher of Year in 10-3A.


v Was 6-3 with 76 strikeouts and a 0.78 earned run average.


Second Team


Catchers


Bryson Jolly, Sr., Gunter


Seth Stephens, Jr., Sam Rayburn


Pitchers


Riley Hall, Jr., Sam Rayburn


Christian Ruebeck, Soph., Denison


Mason Mazerolle, Sr., Gunter


Infielders


Dalton Vanlandingham, Sr., Whitesboro


Peyton Reagan, Jr., Howe


Max Dodd, Sr., Pottsboro


Raul Caro, Sr., Trenton


Outfielders


Tre’ Lyday, Sr., Denison


Kendall Shaw, Sr., Whitewright


Christian Wilkins, Sr., Trenton


Luke Hundt, Sr., Van Alstyne


Honorable Mention


Catchers


Carson Rein, Sr., Pottsboro


Cody Wallace, Sr., Wolfe City


Pitchers


Coby Langford, Soph., Pottsboro


Chaice Weatherford, Sr., Blue Ridge


Andrew Cole, Jr., Melissa


Infielders


Scout Sanders, Soph., Whitesboro


Stephen Hinds, Jr., Bells


Mason Ray, Sr., Celina


Baylee Graves, Sr., Dodd City


Outfielders


Matt Hunter, Jr., Gunter


Cody Robinson, Sr., Whitesboro


Travis Price, Sr., Tioga


Brayshon Savage, Sr., Sherman