McKINNEY — Trevor Hartwell threw a no-hitter, struck out eight, walked three and drove in two runs as Bonham swept a Class 4A Region II area round series with a 5-1 victory against Krum at Al Alford Field on Friday night.


Bonham (20-10) will face Argyle in the region quarterfinals later this week.


Josh Easley was 2-for-4 with a triple, two RBI and scored, Corey Hartwell was 2-for-2 and scored for Bonham.


The Warriors started the day with an 8-2 victory. Cody Easley was 3-for-4 with a double, three RBI and earned the win, Trevor Hartwell was 2-for-3 with a double, drove in a run and scored, Austin Simmerman was 2-for-4 and scored, Aaron Shockley was 2-for-3 and drove in a run, Tanner Herriage drove in two runs and Corey Hartwell scored twice.


Class 3A Region II


Game 3


Whitesboro 7, Sunnyvale 4


ANNA — Cody Robinson was 2-for-3 with two steals, two RBI and scored as Whitesboro won the deciding game of a Class 3A Region II area round series against Sunnyvale on Saturday night.


Whitesboro (20-8) will face Edgewood in the region quarterfinals this week.


Weston Hickman was 3-for-4 and scored twice, Brooks Barker was 2-for-3 with a double and scored and Dalton Vanlandingham singled and scored twice for the Bearcats.


Sunnyvale (20-11) forced Game 3 with a 4-2 victory to start the day. Noah Greisen led Whitesboro by going 2-for-3 with a pair of doubles, drove in a run and scored, Barker singled and scored and Vanlandingham drove in a run.


Whitesboro opened the series with a 9-1 victory on Friday night as Cayden Cobb scattered four hits and five walks, struck out nine and drove in two runs in the victory.


Hickman was 3-for-4 with a double and scored twice, Vanlandingham was 2-for-4 with a double, drove in a run and scored twice and Greisen doubled, drove in a run and scored for the Bearcats.


Game 2


Gunter 10, Mineola 5 (14)


PARIS — Daylan Bower was 3-for-7 with a home run, four RBI and scored twice as the Gunter Tigers swept a Class 3A Region II series against Mineola on Saturday afternoon at Paris Chisum.


Gunter (29-6) will face Farmersville in the region quarterfinals in a series at Anna. Game 1 is Thursday at 7:30 p.m., Game 2 is 7:30 p.m. on Friday and Game 3 is at 1 p.m. on Saturday.


After trailing 5-1, the Tigers battled back to force extra innings and eventually win the three and a half hour marathon.


Braiden Clopton was 4-for-7 with two triples and three runs, Matt Hunter was 4-for-6 with a double, drove in a run and scored twice, Zach Lowe doubled and scored and Bo Whitteker and Kaden Satre combined for seven innings of one-hit relief for the Tigers.


Game 3


Edgewood 2, Pottsboro 1


PLANO — The Cardinals kept their season alive but Edgewood was able to win the deciding Game 3 over Pottsboro to close out a Class 3A Region II area round series on Friday night.


Edgewood (24-9) will face Whitesboro in the region quarterfinals this week.


Pottsboro (23-6) started the day with a 5-0 victory in Game 2.


Class 2A Region II


Sam Rayburn 7, Alvord 3


LITTLE ELM — Holden Reaves doubled and drove in three runs as Sam Rayburn swept a Class 2A Region II area round series against Alvord on Saturday afternoon.


Sam Rayburn (21-5) will face Lindsay in the region quarterfinals later this week.


Riley Hall was 2-for-4, drove in a run and scored twice, Seth Stephens was 2-for-3 and scored twice, Luke Titsworth was 2-for-4, drove in a run and scored and Dax Stewart scored twice for the Rebels.


Sam Rayburn won the series opener on Friday night, 1-0, as Riley Hall fired a four-hit shutout with six strikeouts and a walk.


Dax Stewart singled and scored the line run in the first inning. Casey Payne and Kade Smith had the only other hits for the Rebels.


Game 3


Windthorst 16, Blue Ridge 1 (5)


PONDER — Nathan Campbell doubled and scored during Blue Ridge’s loss against Windthorst in the deciding game of a Class 2A Region II area round series on Friday night.


Seth McCarley added a single and drove in a run while Jason Price and Ross Feagins singled for Blue Ridge (18-7).


The Tigers forced the Game 3 with a 4-2 victory earlier in the day. Chaice Weatherford and Price combined on a one-hitter, Brody Wiggins was 2-for-4 with a double, drove in a run and scored, Evan Beasley was 2-for-4, Tate Matthews singled and drove in two runs and Campbell singled, drove in a run and scored for Blue Ridge.


Region quarterfinals


Class 1A Region II


Savoy 16, Northside 9


LINDSAY — Devin Smith was 2-for-4 with a double, triple, three RBI and scored twice as Savoy beat Vernon Northside in a Class 1A Region II quarterfinal match-up on Friday night.


Savoy (8-15) advances to face Dodd City in the region semifinals later this week.


Patrik McCauley was 2-for-3 with a double, two walks and four runs, Jonny Stone doubled, drove in three runs and scored twice, Bobby Marshall was 2-for-4, drove in a run and scored, Sam Dugger scored three times and Connor Sweet doubled, drove in two runs and scored for the Cardinals.