The Austin College coaches and team members honored more than 50 student-athletes, including the Austin College male and female athletes of the year, in its annual Athletics Convocation on Thursday night in Sid Richardson Gymnasium on the Austin College campus.


By virtue of head coaches’ selections, sophomore soccer player Phillip Le and sophomore basketball player Bryce Frank were selected as the Pete Cawthon Male Athlete and Gene Day Female Athlete of the Year, respectively. Last year, both student-athletes were named Austin College’s Newcomers of the Year.


Women’s swimmer Sophie Garriga and men’s swimmer Chris Brown were named the female and male Tim Jubela Award winners as the most outstanding freshmen student-athletes. Both swimmers broke numerous program records throughout the year, and Brown earned All-SCAC at the conference’s championship meet.


Le was named both All-West Region for his play on the field and Academic All-District for his outstanding performance in the classroom, in addition to being a first team All-SCAC selection. He led the conference with 14 goals scored, and was second in total points.


Frank was a first team All-SCAC selection and was one of only three players in the conference to earn votes for the conference’s Player of the Year Award after averaging a double-double and finishing among the top 10 in the conference in scoring, rebounding, assist, and field goal percentage. She was also among the top 15 players in the nation in double-doubles.


Team Awards (selected by team members)


Baseball – Cecil Grigg Award (most outstanding baseball player): Scott Gelbart


Baseball – Newcomer of the Year: Brett Taff


Men’s Basketball – Hustle Award: Austin Freet


Men’s Basketball – Pat E. Hooks Award (most outstanding basketball player): Austin Freet


Women’s Basketball – Brittany Simpson Award: Kendall Heitmeier


Women’s Basketball – Pat E. Hooks Award (most outstanding basketball player): Bryce Frank


Men’s Cross Country – Ron Munden Award (most outstanding runner): Matthew Gregory


Men’s Cross Country – Most Improved: Trini Balkaran


Women’s Cross Country – Ron Munden Award (most outstanding runner): Alex Quinn


Women’s Cross Country – Most Improved: Sarah Jackson


Football – William B Traylor Award (for hard work and dedication): Branden Hunt


Football – Gene “Duke” Babb Award (most outstanding football player): Charles Eneh


Men’s Soccer – Clayton Hustle Award: Levin Dyson


Men’s Soccer – Most Outstanding Player: Philip Le


Women’s Soccer – Carole Lomangino Award: Erica Williams


Women’s Soccer – Hustle Award: Myranda Baumgartner


Softball – Most Valuable Player: Kat Wright


Softball – Spirit Award: Marina Wise


Men’s Swimming – Hannah Award (most outstanding swimmer): Collin Vu


Men’s Swimming – Most Improved: Robby Hallaron


Women’s Swimming – Hannah Award (most outstanding swimmer): Sophie Garriga


Women’s Swimming – Most Improved: Oyindamola Olufosoye


Men’s Tennis – Carroll Pickett Award (most outstanding tennis player): Preston Glasscock


Men’s Tennis – Newcomer of the Year” Siddharth Kortikere


Women’s Tennis – Carroll Pickett Award (most outstanding tennis player): Katie Seibert


Women’s Tennis – Newcomer of the Year: Anna Sergiovanni


Volleyball – Most Outstanding Player: Madi McVay


Volleyball – Team Impact: Madison Lee


Athletic Training – Most Improved: Noah Perez


Athletic Training – Most Outstanding: Baylor Bower


Cheerleading – Most Outstanding: Rachel Thompson


Departmental Awards (selected by head coaches)


Gene Day Award – Most outstanding female athlete: Bryce Frank, basketball


Pete Cawthon – Most outstanding male athlete: Phillip Le, soccer


Tim Jubela – Most outstanding female freshman athlete: Sophie Garriga, swimming


Tim Jubela – Most outstanding male freshman athlete: Chris Brown, swimming


Robert T. Mason – Sportsmanship Award: Josh Jones, soccer


Robert T. Mason – Sportsmanship Award: Presleigh Watson, volleyball


Slats McCord – Senior Perseverance and Improvement: James Hemen, football


Slats McCord – Senior Perseverance and Improvement: Kendall Heitmeier, basketball


Bo Miller – Outstanding Achievement in Academics and Athletics: Jeremy Swisher, basketball


Bo Miller - Outstanding Achievement in Academics and Athletics: Emily Low, softball


Sig Lawson – Dedication and Commitment to Austin College Athletics: Brett Taff, baseball; JP Feider, basketball; Cody Meyers, cross country; Joe Traylor, football; Michael Moran, soccer; Tyler Brown, swimming and diving; Kenneth Hardy, tennis


Sig Lawson – Dedication and Commitment to Austin College Athletics: Ann Savage, basketball; Sydney Perez, cross country; Ali Boehmer, soccer; Kat Wright, softball; Bailey Clark, swimming and diving; Grace Ortiz, tennis; Tatiana Ferrari, volleyball


T. Ellis Lockhart Spirit – Most Supportive Faculty/Staff Member: Dr. Don Rodgers


Dr. Jack Pierce Academic Excellence Award – Highest Team GPA: Women’s Tennis