LUBBOCK — The Sherman boys doubles team of Avery Kahl and Russell Hill as well as Denison girls singles player Haylee Cannon reach the quarterfinals at the Class 5A Region I at Texas Tech’s McLeod Tennis Center on Monday.


Kahl and Hill opened the region tournament with a 6-0, 6-0 victory against Arlington Heights’ Reese Allen and Patrick Summers. They then were eliminated by the third-seeded team of Sam Laney and Jeff Neely from Amarillo, 6-2, 6-3 in the quarterfinals.


Cannon took on Chisholm Trail’s Caitlin Souvannavong in a first-round match and won to advance to the quarterfinals before bowing out.


The Denison mixed doubles team of Bri Moran and Bao Catteau, which was coming off the District 5-5A title, had a first-round loss against Grapevine’s Ryan Sporisky and Kali Hamilton.


Class 3A Region II


TYLER — A pair of area players will face off in the girls singles semifinals at the 3A Region II tournament after a pair of victories at Tyler Junior College on Monday.


Whitewright’s Juliann Kelley started girls singles with a 6-0, 6-0 win against Queen City’s Mariana Armendariz and then topped Sabine’s Julie Dalby, 6-1, 6-0, to reach the semis.


Whitesboro’s Makyala Williams had a 7-6, 6-3 win against White Oak’s Addie Roling and then beat Mineola’s Liliana Rames, 6-0, 6-2, to set up a match against Kelley today for a spot in the title match.


Teammate Morgan Portman is also still alive in the other semifinal. She beat Mineola’s Lauryn Timmons, 6-2, 6-2, and then topped Elysian Fields’ Hailey Alaniz, 6-2, 6-2.


In girls doubles, Leonard’s Alyssa Davis and Maggie Scoggins advanced to the semifinals after opening with a 6-0, 6-0 victory against Sunnyvale’s Paige Nelson and Lacy Wendt and a 6-0, 6-0 win against Edgewood’s Madlyn Bachtel and Tabitha Parker.


Teammates Hailey Black and Abby Newton are also in the semifinals after a 7-6, 2-6, 6-1 victory against Grand Saline’s Lindsey Gillentine and Lyndsee Rodgers and then a 6-1, 6-2 win over Chapel Hill’s Rachel and Rebekah Crane.


In mixed doubles, Whitesboro’s Scott Gautier and Ruth Leach are looking to get back to the state tournament and will play in the semifinals after two victories.


Teammates Caleb McCoy and Rachel McCoy opened with a victory against Sunnyvale’s Jacob Phillips and Cassidy Williams before a quarterfinal loss.


The Van Alstyne duo of Noah Tormos and Janae Larriviere advanced to today’s semifinals with a pair of victories.


In boys doubles, Whitewright’s Jacob Andrade and Javier Lopez had a 6-0, 4-6, 6-4 first-round victory against Edgewood’s Nobel Smith and Cody Delarosa and advanced to today’s semifinals with a 6-2, 6-4 win over Winnsboro’s Eli Brown and Chris Lopez.


The Leonard duo of Zachary Kay and Jacob Terry suffered a 7-6, 6-2 first-round loss against White Oak’s Lucas Damas and James Langley.


In boys singles, Whitesboro’s Rustin Reedy had a 6-3, 6-2 victory against Hooks’ Evan McKeever to open the tournament before a 6-1, 6-3 quarterfinal loss against White Oak’s Collin Goode while teammate Tevin Stephens started with a 6-4, 6-2 win against Sabine’s Evan Shafer but then lost in the quarterfinals, 6-4, 6-2 against Hooks’ Riley Hamilton.


Leonard’s Wyatt Springer lost his opening match, 6-0, 6-0, against Sunnyvale’s Jacob Brooks.


Whitewright’s Kenneth Stack opened with a 4-6, 6-2, 4-6 loss against White Oak’s Eric Hood.