WICHITA FALLS — Jessica Bridges pitched a two-hitter and Hailey Arndt drove in two runs as playoff-bound Sherman eased past last-place Wichita Falls, 4-1, on Tuesday night in a District 5-5A softball game.


The Lady Bearcats (18-10, 8-3) improved to 5-0 in the second half of the district schedule and have clinched no worse than a No. 3 seed, with a chance to finish higher in Friday night’s home regular-finale against first-place Denison at Old Settlers Park.


Jill Dixon and Arndt had the only two singles for Sherman, but the Lady Cats benefited from six Wichita Falls errors. Arndt’s groundout in the first scored Dixon, and Arndt singled home Andrea Silvas in the third. Kaylee Walker added a sacrifice fly in the third, and Dixon grounded into a fielder’s choice in the seventh to score Jillian Whitmire.


Bridges struck out 11 and walked one, but lost her shutout bid in the bottom of the seventh on a walk, a steal and a single.


District 11-4A


Bonham 5, Anna 0


BONHAM — Mackenzie Downs threw a four-hit shutout with nine strikeouts and four walks as Bonham moved into a first-place tie on the last day of the regular season.


Kelsey Odom was 2-for-3 with a homer and double, Katie Jones was 2-for-3 with a double, triple and scored, Raegan Shackleford homered and Brooke Aaron and Sidney Sewell drove in a runs for Bonham (24-6, 7-3), which is tied with Celina and Aubrey atop the standings. The teams will determine the tie-breaker for the three playoff seeds later this week.


Hannah Howell, Fekyra Wells, Shataelyn King and Hailee Anderson singled for Anna (5-17, 0-10).


Aubrey 11, Celina 5


CELINA — Kalea Kellum was 2-for-4 with a double, two RBI and scored during Celina’s district loss against Aubrey in the season-finale.


Alexys Ginegaw was 2-for-4 with a triple and scored, Colbie Balsamo tripled and scored, Micayla Galloway doubled and scored and Emmy Engelbert was 2-for-4 and drove in a run for Celina (14-11, 7-3), which fell into a three-way tie for first place with Aubrey (21-6, 7-3) and Bonham. The teams will decide on a tie-breaker scenario later this week before the playoffs start next week.


District 9-3A


Pottsboro 8, Gunter 3


GUNTER — Haylee Hill doubled and drove in two runs as second-place Pottsboro rallied to beat Gunter.


Payton Deaton singled and scored, Alex Massie singled and scored twice, Pyper James drove in a run and Annie Adlof scored twice for Pottsboro (17-7, 9-2), which scored six times in the fifth inning.


Elizabeth Schroeter was 2-for-3, Taylor Prosser doubled, drove in a run and scored and Alex Robinson and Brooke Posey drove in runs for Gunter (5-18, 3-9), which was eliminated from playoff contention in its final game of the season because it has the district bye on Friday.


District 10-3A


Leonard 15, Farmersville 5 (6)


LEONARD — Claudia Ware was 3-for-4 with two home runs and a triple, three RBI and three runs as third-place Leonard clinched a playoff spot for the first time since 2000 with a run-rule victory against Farmersville.


Katelyn Brooks was 2-for-3 with a homer, triple, three RBI and scored twice, Dani Koch was 3-for-4 with a double, three RBI and scored twice, Bridget Watson was 2-for-5, drove in a run and scored twice, Cassidy Burns was 2-for-4, drove in a run and scored, twice and Charity Cummings doubled, drove in a run and scored twice for Leonard (19-5, 7-4).


The loss eliminated Farmersville from playoff contention and clinched a playoff spot for Whitewright.


District 13-2A


Tom Bean 14, Blue Ridge 0 (5)


BLUE RIDGE — Baylee Stautzenberger was 3-for-4 with three runs, stole three bases and drove in two runs as first-place Tom Bean run-ruled Blue Ridge in the district finale.


Ellie Bailey 2-for-3 with a double, drove in a run and scored twice, Taylor Williams singled, walked twice and scored three times, Shelby Motley chipped in an RBI double, Natalie Chapman totaled two hits, Abby Farrer contributed two hits and two RBI and Annie Bailey threw a three-hitter and struck out 10 to get the win and added an RBI double for Tom Bean (19-3, 11-1), which shared the district title with Bells and will determine the seeding this week.


Blue Ridge clinched the district’s final 2A playoff spot despite the loss.


Bells 6, Sam Rayburn 0


IVANHOE — Cheyenne Floyd and Katie Branam combined on a two-hit shutout with eight strikeouts and no walks as first-place Bells defeated Sam Rayburn in the season finale.


Branam also scored twice, C.J. Crane was 2-for-4 with a homer and scored twice, Bella Smith was 2-for-4 with a double, drove in a run and scored, Hali Williams doubled and Chesney Blount drove in a run for Bells (22-2, 11-1), which tied Tom Bean for first place and will decide the seeding this week.


Sam Rayburn was eliminated from playoff contention with the loss.


Trenton 4, Ector 2


TRENTON — Bailea Elam’s two-run single in the bottom of the sixth broke a 2-all tie and lifted third-place Trenton over Ector.


Bethany Nors tripled, walked and drove in two runs, Brooke Connelly was 2-for-2 with a walk and Jessica Withrow struck out 11 for Trenton (18-8, 8-4), which will face either Campbell or Bland in the first round of the playoffs next week.