BONHAM — Trevor Hartwell threw a two-hit shutout with eight strikeouts and a walk while adding a double and two RBI as second-place Bonham clinched a playoff spot with a 5-0 victory against Anna in District 11-4A action on Tuesday night.


Austin Simmerman was 2-for-2 with a triple, walked twice, drove in a run and scored, Josh Easley doubled and scored, Brady Nichols and Kade Trompler each drove in runs and scored and Corey Hartwell doubled for Bonham (15-8, 6-2).


Melissa 2, Princeton 1


MELISSA — Brady Morrison was 2-for-4 and his two-out, two-run single in the bottom of the seventh lifted first-place Melissa over Princeton.


Andrew Cole allowed an unearned run on four hits and a walk to go with six strikeouts to get the win and added a double, Dalton Vestal doubled and scored and Isaiah Segovia walked and scored for Melissa (12-13, 7-1).


District 9-3A


Gunter 6, Pottsboro 0


GUNTER — Mason Mazerolle threw a three-hit shutout with nine strikeouts and two walks as Gunter beat Pottsboro for a virtual tie atop the district standings.


Matt Hunter was 2-for-3 with two RBI and scored, Bo Whitteker doubled, drove in two runs and scored, Daylan Bower doubled and drove in two and Zach Lowe walked twice and scored three times for Gunter (21-6, 9-2).


Chandler Sims and Max Dodd doubled while Coby Langford singled for Pottsboro (18-4, 8-2).


District 10-3A


Commerce 11, Whitewright 1 (5)


COMMERCE — Seth Jackson singled and drove in a run during Whitewright’s district loss against Commerce.


Jace Andrews singled and scored while Kendall Shaw singled and walked for fifth-place Whitewright (7-17, 5-6), which remained a half-game behind Leonard and could be two games behind Van Alstyne depending on the outcome of the Panthers’ game tonight against second-place Howe.


Farmersville 2, Leonard 1


LEONARD — Sam Clark’s double was the only Tiger hit during fourth-place Leonard’s district loss against first-place Farmersville.


Clark and Michael Shulze each walked twice and Dalton Tonubbee scored for Leonard (9-11, 5-5), which is a half-game ahead of Whitewright for the district’s final playoff spot.


Farmersville (19-6, 9-1) clinched the top seed for the playoffs and at least a share of the district title with the win.


District 11-2A


Trenton 8, Tom Bean 7


TRENTON — Justin Lambright drove in three runs and scored as Trenton held off Tom Bean to clinch the district championship.


Raul Caro and Nick Lozano combined on a four-hitter with all of the runs unearned, Zackary Cranford was 2-for-4 with a double, drove in a run and scored, Christian Wilkins drove in two runs and Lozano drove in a run and scored twice for Trenton (19-5, 12-0).


Zach Lusk was 2-for-4 with a double, triple and drove in three runs, Cody Cox singled, drove in a run and scored and Dylan Harmon drove in a run, walked twice and scored for Tom Bean (6-18, 1-11), which scored all its runs in the seventh inning.


Bells 16, Savoy 3 (5)


SAVOY — Stephen Hinds was 4-for-5 with three RBI and three runs as second-place Bells run-ruled Savoy.


Chance Morse was 3-for-3 with a double, triple, two RBI and scored twice, Jacob Taylor was 2-for-3 with a double, drove in a run and scored twice, Lane Brown was 2-for-3, drove in a run and scored twice, Matthew Conner allowed just two hits and tripled and drove in four runs and Eli Strickland tripled, drove in two runs and scored twice for Bells (15-7, 9-3).


District 12-2A


Dodd City 6, Wolfe City 1


WOLFE CITY — Baylee Graves allowed an unearned run on three hits and four walks with four strikeouts and scored twice as Dodd City clinched the top seed in the Class 1A bracket with its victory against Wolfe City.


Zach Kennon singled, drove in two runs and scored, Clayton Dockery doubled, walked twice and scored and Pate Wilkerson singled, walked twice and scored for Dodd City (6-10, 4-3).


Eric Fisk was 2-for-3 with a double for Wolfe City.