WHITESBORO — Dalton Vanlandingham threw a two-hit shutout with 11 strikeouts and no walks as third-place Whitesboro clinched a playoff spot with a 14-0 victory in five innings against S&S in District 9-3A action on Friday.


Weston Hickman was 2-for-3 with a double, three RBI and three runs, Cody Robinson was 2-for-4 with a double, three RBI and scored, Bailey Luton was 2-for-3 with two RBI and scored twice, Scout Sanders was 2-for-3, drove in a run and scored and Noah Greisen scored three times for Whitesboro (13-7, 6-3), which is tied with Ponder for third place.


Jacob Miller doubled and Colby Howard singled for S&S (5-15, 2-8).


Gunter 15, Pilot Point 0 (5)


PILOT POINT — Matt Hunter was 2-for-2 with two doubles, four RBI and scored as second-place Gunter run-ruled Pilot Point in 9-3A action on Friday.


Dillon Tinajero was 2-for-4 with three RBI and scored, Bo Whitteker and Austin Oblas combined to allow four hits and two walks while striking out eight and Whitteker was 2-for-4 with two doubles, two RBI and two runs, Bryson Jolly doubled, walked twice and scored three times, Zach Rogers doubled and scored and Kaden Satre drove in two runs for Gunter (20-6, 8-2), which hosts first-place Pottsboro on Tuesday night.


Caden Koerbacher was 2-for-3, Conner Lynch doubled and Bryson Griffin singled and walked for Pilot Point (3-17, 1-8).


Ponder 8, Callisburg 1


CALLISBURG — Preston Duke singled and scored during Callisburg’s district loss against Ponder on Friday.


Ian Enderby had the only other hit for Callisburg (4-13, 2-8).


Ponder clinched a playoff spot with the win and is tied with Whitesboro for third place.


District 10-3A


Whitewright 12, Leonard 7


WHITEWRIGHT — Dylan Cordell was 2-for-3 with a double and three RBI as Whitewright beat Leonard in district action on Friday afternoon.


Burke Hosier was 4-for-5, drove in a run and scored, Kendall Shaw singled, drove in two runs and scored three times, Neal Taylor was 2-for-3, drove in a run and scored twice, Braden Ritchie singled, drove in two runs and scored and Devlin Carraway scored twice for Whitewright (7-16, 5-5), which stayed in fifth place but moved a half-game behind both Van Alstyne and Leonard.


Trenton Paskero was 3-for-3 with two RBI and scored, Chance Sanderson was 2-for-2 with a double, two walks and scored twice, Riley Ferron drove in two runs and Michael Shulze walked twice and scored twice for Leonard (9-10, 5-4), which dropped into that third-place tie with Van Alstyne.


Farmersville 3, Howe 1


FARMERSVILLE — Jaden Matthews was 2-for-3 and drove in a run during second-place Howe’s district loss against first-place Farmersville on Friday afternoon.


Matt Griffin and Tyler Grisham singled and Tanner Hartsfield scored for Howe (15-7, 7-3), which is a game ahead of Leonard and Van Alstyne.


Chase Hacker homered twice and drove in all three runs for Farmersville (18-6, 8-1), which can clinch the district title with one more win.


District 11-2A


Savoy 13, Tom Bean 4


TOM BEAN — Jonny Stone’s grand slam propelled Savoy to a district victory against Tom Bean.


Patrik McCauley was 2-for-3 with two walks and three runs, Connor Sweet was 2-for-4 and scored twice, Casey Colclasure singled, drove in two runs and scored, Lane Block was 2-for-4 and drove in a run and Sam Dugger was 2-for-5 and scored twice for Savoy (6-12, 3-8), which needs one more win or an Ector loss to clinch the district’s top seed for the Class 1A bracket.


Dillon Curd was 3-for-4 with a double and scored, Kade McCarty doubled, drove in two runs and scored, Cody Cox was 2-for-4 with a double and scored and Garrett Gomez and Kaleb Wyrick drove in runs for Tom Bean (6-17, 1-10).


District 12-2A


Sam Rayburn 10, Fannindel 0 (4)


LADONIA — Carson Clark threw a no-hitter with eight strikeouts and a walk while driving in two runs as Sam Rayburn beat Fannindel in district action.


Dax Stewart was 2-for-2 with a double and scored three times, Riley Hall singled, drove in three runs and scored twice and Casey Payne and Seth Stephens scored twice for Sam Rayburn (13-5, 6-0).


Dodd City 20, Roxton 0 (3)


ROXTON — Baylee Graves did not allow a base-runner and struck out eight of the nine batters he faced and was 3-for-5 with a double and three RBI as Dodd City run-ruled Roxton in district action.


Alec Simpson was 2-for-2 with two RBI and three runs, Paul Sutton was 2-for-2, drove in a run and scored, Zach Kennon was 2-for-3 with a double, drove in a run and scored twice, Pate Wilkerson doubled, walked twice, doubled twice and scored twice and Jade Horton and Zayne Kennon each singled, drove in two runs and scored twice for Dodd City (5-10, 3-3), which needs one more win to clinch a playoff spot and the district’s top seed for the Class 1A bracket.