Herald Democrat

Herald Democrat


The All-Texomaland Volleyball team for the 2013 season.


Player of the Year — Madison Rose, Sr., Melissa.


Newcomer of the Year — Jamiah Ballard, Soph., Denison.


Coach of the Year — Corey Jenkins, Bells.


First Team


Kelsey Lillis, Sr. MB, Sherman


v Was chosen as a member of the District 13-4A first team.


v Finished with a total of 357 kills and 165 blocks as well as 42 assists.


Bailee Moore, Sr. OH, Celina


v Selected to the all-district first team in District 10-3A.


v Had a total of 437 kills and 140 blocks.


Kenzie Rattan, Sr., Setter, Bonham


v Shared the Setter of the Year honors in District 12-3A.


v Finished with a total of 360 assists in district play for 12-3A runner-up.


Connar Newberry, Jr., OH, Melissa


v Picked as the Co-Hitter of the Year in District 12-3A.


v Had a total of 281 kills, 119 digs, 30 blocks and 59 aces for district champion Lady Cardinals.


Mikayla Watson, Soph., OH, Gunter


v TGCA all-state selection was the Hitter of the Year in 12-2A.


v Totaled 499 kills, 524 digs, 126 assists, 53 aces and 37 blocks.


Brandy Carr, Jr. MB, Callisburg


v TGCA all-state pick was the MVP in District 11-2A.


v Totaled 506 kills in 999 attempts with 77 blocks and 62 aces.


Madison Reed, Sr. Libero, Callisburg


v TGCA all-state pick was Defensive Player of the Year 11-2A.


v Had 618 digs and a 95.8 serve percentage for district champions.


Kinzie Garcia, Sr. MB, Blue Ridge


v Picked as the Most Valuable Player in District 17-A.


v Had a 64 percent kill percentage in district play.


v Helped lead Lady Tigers to undefeated run through district.


Second Team


Kelsey Jarvis, Sr., Sherman


Annie Burns, Sr., Celina


Carlee Shelby, Jr., Bells


Kirby Smith, Sr., Pilot Point


Ansleigh Oakley, Soph., Pottsboro


Morgan Irelan, Sr., Collinsville


Honorable mention


Sami Powers, Sr., Sherman


Katie Mithlo, Sr., Denison


Whytneigh Duffie, Sr., Gainesville


Callie Hawkins, Sr., Celina


Dee Moreno, Sr., Anna


Whitney Taylor, Sr., Melissa


Madeline Dolberry, Jr., Bonham


Amanda Goode, Sr., Callisburg


Aurian James, Sr., Howe


Emily Fagan, Sr., Bells


Sydney Brummett, Sr., Whitewright


Darby Wallace, Sr., Pottsboro


Destiny Daniel, Fr., Pottsboro


Kristen Phelps, Sr., Whitesboro


Rebecca Franklin, Sr., Van Alstyne


Katey Campbell, Soph., Gunter


Ashtyn Richey, Soph., Pilot Point


Cally Johnson, Jr., Collinsville


Brooke Johnson, Jr., Collinsville


Savannah Richardson, Sr., Wolfe City


Katelynn Woodlee, Sr., Dodd City


Torey Crosswhite, Sr., Blue Ridge