GUNTER The 2011 all-District 5-2A (II) football team, as voted by district coaches:

GUNTER The 2011 all-District 5-2A (II) football team, as voted by district coaches:

Most Valuable Player Tyrone Swoopes, Jr., Whitewright.

Offensive Player of the Year Richard Young, Sr., Gunter.

Defensive Player of the Year Dario Gomez, Sr., Leonard.

Offensive Newcomer of the Year Cade Cruce, Soph., Gunter.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year Justin Shipp, Jr., Gunter.

Co-Offensive Linemen of the Year Findley Harris, Sr., Gunter; Dalton Ball, Sr., Leonard.

Defensive Lineman of the Year Ryan Gibson, Sr., Gunter.

Coach of the Year Jake Fieszel, Gunter.

First team

Offense

Quarterback Blake Hicks, Jr., Leonard.

Running backs Trey Hodge, Sr., Tom Bean; Zach Wornhor, Sr., Bells.

Wide receivers Gerren Ballard, Sr., Whitewright; Chance Green, Sr., Gunter; Mason Thompson, Jr., Whitewright; Travis Hill, Sr., Tom Bean; Tyler Turner, Jr., Leonard.

Tight end Jake Meier, Sr., Gunter.

Center Matt Wilson, Jr., Leonard.

Guards Alex Martinez, Sr., Gunter; Gavin Buckaloo, Sr., Leonard.

Tackles Joel Schmitz, Jr., Gunter; Christian Chandler, Sr., Whitewright.

Kicker Justin Shipp, Jr., Gunter.

Defense

Tackles Aroldo Nandin, Jr., Gunter; Cody Winkler, Sr., Leonard.

Ends Gerren Ballard, Sr., Whitewright; Jordan Buckaloo, Jr., Leonard.

Outside linebackers Preston McConnell, Sr., Gunter; Bradley Dills, Jr., Leonard.

Inside linebackers Richie Robledo, Sr., Gunter; Zach Wornhor, Sr., Bells.

Cornerbacks Julio Lara, Jr., Gunter; Tyler Turner, Jr., Leonard.

Safeties Favian Montes, Sr., Gunter; Travis Hill, Sr., Tom Bean; Bud Pedigo, Sr., Bells.

Punter Tyrone Swoopes, Jr., Whitewright.

Second team

Offense

Quarterback Bud Pedigo, Sr., Bells.

Running backs Favian Montes, Sr., Gunter; Jarrell Washington, Jr., Leonard.

Wide receivers Trent Walker, Jr., Bells; J Bailey, Jr., Gunter; Bradley Dills, Jr., Leonard; Justin Bennett, Soph., Leonard; Robert Cowden, Soph., S&S.

Tight end Dario Gomez, Sr., Leonard.

Center Brady Taraba, Jr., Whitewright.

Guards Devin Bailey, Sr., Bells; Cody Winkler, Sr., Leonard; Jalon Rice, Sr., Whitewright.

Tackles Josh Neal, Sr., Bells; Justin Crow, Sr., Gunter.

Kicker Gio Soto, Jr., Leonard.

Defense

Tackles Christian Chandler, Sr., Whitewright; Gavin Buckaloo, Sr., Leonard.

Ends Devin Bailey, Sr., Bells; Dalton Ball, Sr., Leonard.

Outside linebackers C.J. Isley, Jr., Whitewright; Trent Walker, Jr., Bells; Cash Wilkens, Soph., Leonard.

Inside linebackers Willie Winborne, Soph., S&S; Scotty Harvey, Sr., Whitewright.

Cornerbacks Jarrell Washington, Jr., Leonard; Luke Parrish, Jr., Tom Bean; Jefferson Ballard, Soph., Whitewright.

Safeties Justin Bennett, Soph., Leonard; Mason Thompson, Jr., Whitewright.

Punter Cody Miller, Jr., Tom Bean.

Honorable mention

Tom Bean Judah Mangrum, Sr.; Caden Gomez, Soph.; Sam Ellis, Sr.; Cody Miller, Jr.; Cade Newell, Sr.

Whitewright Jefferson Ballard, Soph.; Joseph Taylor, Soph.; Grant Ratcliff, Sr.; Tanner Caraway, Jr.; Brady Taraba, Jr.

S&S Matt Farrell, Soph.; Chance Bratcher, Sr.; Jeremy Franklin, Jr.; Larry Chumley, Sr.

Bells Josh Neal, Sr.; Grant McLean, Jr.

Gunter Dakota Hunter, Jr.; Will Neely, Jr.; Jairo Valadez, Jr.; Danny Hernandez, Fr.; Chris Prosser, Jr.; Tyson Scott, Soph.

Leonard Ruban Garcia, Soph.; Matt Weaver, Sr.

Academic all-district

Gunter J Bailey, Ryan Gibson, Will Neely.

Leonard Justin Bennett, Bradley Dills, Ty Lynn, Justin Sutton, Matthew Wilson.

Whitewright Tyrone Swoopes, Mason Thompson, Dustin Baker, Brady Taraba, Bailey Henderson, Tanner Caraway.