Herald Democrat

Herald Democrat


Results from Sherman’s dual swimming meet against McKinney North on Tuesday night at Austin College: (Note: All distances in yards.)


Girls


Event results


200 Medley Relay — 1. North A, 2:10.87 (Hendricks, Ailee; Pierron, Kristin; Blaskovich, Tasha; Pierron, Katherine); 2. North B, 2:28.04; 3. Sherman A, 2:40.50; 4. Sherman B, 2:59.18.


200 Freestyle — 1. Sherman, 2:25.52, Segich, Nicole; 2. North, 2:29.35, Burnam, Lauren; 3. North, 2:33.48, Fregoso-Velasco, Celeste; 4. Sherman, 2:34.95, Bollin, Taylor; 5. North, 2:44.06, Begala, Haley; 6. Sherman, 2:49.08, Lowe, Hannah.


200 IM — 1. North, 2:43.81, Hendricks, Ailee; 2. Sherman, 2:47.01, Orellana, Vanessa; 3. North, 2:47.47, Pierron, Kristin; 4. North, 2:56.69, Edmondson, Linnea; 5. Sherman, 3:16.17, Johnson, Madisen; 6. Sherman, 3:21.78, McCrory, Andrea.


50 Freestyle — 1. North, 27.72, Blaskovich, Tasha, Sherman; 2. 29.41, Pressley, Rebecca; 3. North, 33.03, Reinhardt, Sydney; 4. Sherman, 34.98, Caves, Allyson; 5. North, 35.11, Kim, Alyssa.


100 Butterfly — 1. Sherman, 1:15.69, Orellana, Vanessa; 2. North, 1:21.62, Burnam, Lauren; 3. Sherman, 1:29.22, McCrory, Andrea; 4. Sherman, 1:43.47, Shelton, Virginia.


100 Freestyle — 1. North, 1:02.41, Blaskovich, Tasha; 2. North, 1:08.39, Begala, Haley; 3. North, 1:08.72, Fregoso-Velasco, Celeste; 4. Sherman, 1:19.67, Lowe, Hannah; 5. Sherman, 1:28.52, Rich, Hope; 6. Sherman, 1:49.98, Mendoza, Gaby


500 Freestyle — 1. North, 6:27.09, Pierron, Katherine; 2. North, 6:37.95, Hendricks, Ailee; 3. North, 6:43.11, Gibney, Emma; 4. Sherman, 6:55.93, Segich, Nicole; 5. Sherman, 7:07.53, Pressley, Rebecca; 6. Sherman, 7:29.50, Johnson, Madisen.


200 Freestyle Relay — 1. North A, 1:55.57 (Begala, Haley; Blaskovich, Tasha; Burnam, Lauren; Fregoso-Velasco, Celeste); 2. North B, 1:56.09; 3. Sherman A, 2:06.20; 4. Sherman B, 2:21.91.


100 Backstroke — 1. North, 1:19.67, Edmondson, Linnea; 2. North, 1:23.73, Gibney, Emma; 3. Sherman, 1:29.84, Bollin, Taylor; 4. Sherman, 1:35.90, Bass, Chelsey; 5. North, 1:40.62, Kim, Alyssa; 6. Sherman, 1:44.95, Shumate, Sam.


100 Breaststroke — 1. North, 1:19.17, Pierron, Katherine; 2. North, 1:34.45, Reinhardt, Sydney; 3. Sherman, 1:37.66, Caves, Allyson; 4. Sherman, 1:38.75, Acobyan, Ana; 5. North, 1:40.72, Campbell, Maddie; 6. Sherman, 1:51.54, Rich, Hope.


400 Freestyle Relay — 1. North A, 4:32.17 (Burnam, Lauren; Fregoso-Velasco, Celeste; Begala, Haley; Pierron, Kristin); 2. North B, 4:32.54; 3. Sherman A, 4:33.82; 4. Sherman B, 5:34.51.


Boys


Event results


200 Medley Relay — 1. North A, 1:51.90 (Dalebout, Ryan; Carson, Garrett; Griffin, Zach; Carpenter, Evan); 2. Sherman A, 1:55.87; 3. North B, 2:13.09.


200 Freestyle — 1. North, 2:07.30, Purdy, Garrett; 2. Sherman, 2:10.46, Bohnet, Sean; 3. Sherman, 2:23.04, Miller, Cahl; 4. North, 2:29.26, Ammons, Micah; 5. Sherman, 3:14.80, Keel, Matthew.


200 IM — 1. North, 2:08.86, Griffin, Zach; 2. Sherman, 2:19.56, Singleton, Trevor; 3. North, 2:25.78, Dalebout, Ryan; 4. North, 2:37.06, Carpenter, Evan; 5. Sherman, 2:42.61, Mancill, Jake; 6. Sherman, 2:43.27, Couch, Jerrid.


50 Freestyle — 1. North, 24.00, Carson, Garrett; 2. North, 24.05, Lawson, Josh; 3. Sherman, 24.09, Suarez, Rafael; 4. Sherman, 25.91, Dick, Jordan; 5. North, 28.20, Hutto, Drue.


100 Butterfly — 1. North, 1:01.73, Huston, Tycho, Sherman; 2. 1:09.36, Dick, Jordan; 3. North, 1:15.13, Dalebout, Ryan; 4. Sherman, 1:25.94, Miller, Cahl; 5. North, 1:32.31, Hernandez, Erickson.


100 Freestyle — 1. North, 55.41, Purdy, Garrett; 2. Sherman, 55.44, Suarez, Rafael; 3. North, 59.65, Carpenter, Evan; 4. North, 1:09.89, Givens, BK; 5. Sherman, 1:25.80, Lash, Isaac.


500 Freestyle — 1. North, 4:58.98, Griffin, Zach; 2. North, 5:07.32, Carson, Garrett; 3. North, 5:39.32, Huston, Tycho; 4. Sherman, 6:14.72, Bohnet, Sean; 5. Sherman, 9:12.44, Keel, Matthew.


200 Freestyle Relay — 1. North A, 1:39.20; 2. Sherman A, 1:42.24; 3. Sherman B, 1:56.37; 4. North B, 1:56.68.


100 Backstroke — 1. Sherman, 1:21.00, Couch, Jerrid; 2. North, 1:21.61, Ammons, Micah; 3. North, 1:22.67, Hernandez, Erickson; 4. Sherman, 1:41.07, Fernandez, Alex; 5. Sherman, 2:02.55, Lash, Isaac.


100 Breaststroke — 1. Sherman, 1:12.83, Singleton, Trevor; 2. North, 1:18.38, Lawson, Josh; 3. Sherman, 1:20.63, Mancill, Jake; 4. North, 1:24.32, Givens, BK; 5. Sherman, 1:39.69, Howard, Patrick.


400 Freestyle Relay — 1. North A, 3:55.22 (Purdy, Garrett; Carpenter, Evan; Huston, Tycho; Carson, Garrett); 2. North B, 4:39.69; 3. Sherman A, 5:02.43.