Herald Democrat

Herald Democrat


CELINA — Cash Conder caught a pair of touchdown passes and ran for a score as Class 3A No. 8-ranked Celina claimed a 49-14 victory against Aubrey in District 10-3A action on Friday night.


Jarren Alexander scored twice, one receiving, and DeShawn Davis and Connor Torbert chipped in TD runs for Celina (9-0, 3-0). Nathan Elliott threw for 255 yards and the three touchdowns.


Cole Cannon caught a 71-yard touchdown pass and Matt Duncan added a touchdown run for Aubrey (2-6, 1-1).


District 5-2A (I) Callisburg 35, Paradise 14


PARADISE — Mason Langthorn scored two of Callisburg’s three fourth-quarter touchdowns as Callisburg pulled away for a district victory against Paradise on Friday night.


Tanner Thurman caught a TD pass from Rheyce Childress and returned an interception 47 yards for a touchdown and Jake Parker added a scoring run and 111 yards on 18 carries for Callisburg (6-2, 2-2), which host first-place Whitesboro on Friday.


District 6-2A (I) Howe 26, Commerce 6


COMMERCE — Joaquin Lopez threw a touchdown pass and ran for another as Howe defeated Commerce in district action on Friday night.


Anthony Hawthorne and Michael Kehrer had touchdown runs and Tyler Gresham caught the TD pass for Howe (3-5, 1-3).


Darien Redd had 85 yards and a touchdown on four carries for Commerce (1-7, 0-4).


District 7-2A (II) Whitewright 27, Tom Bean 20


WHITEWRIGHT — Jefferson Ballard ran for three touchdowns and threw a TD pass as Whitewright edged Tom Bean in district action on Friday night.


Ballard ran for 179 yards on 30 carries while Austin Powell had a pair of catches for 77 yards and a score and Trey Henderson recovered a fumble on the Tomcats’ final drive to help preserve the victory for Whitewright (1-7, 1-2), which can clinch a playoff spot with a win against Bells at home on Friday.


Hunter Book ran for 138 yards and two touchdowns on 22 carries and threw a TD pass to Dalton Blassingame while Devyn Jackson added 69 yards on 13 carries for Tom Bean (3-5, 0-3).


District 7-A (I) Blue Ridge 29, Trenton 8


BLUE RIDGE — Ty Agan threw a pair of touchdown passes and ran for a score as Blue Ridge defeated Trenton in district action on Friday night.


Brevin Wiggins and Konner Walker caught the TD passes while Dalton Eaves finished with 105 yards and a score on 20 carries for Blue Ridge (2-6, 1-2), which plays at Chico this week.


Kever Wylie had 43 yards and a touchdown on 15 carries and Patrick Cook had five carries for 44 yards for Trenton (0-8, 0-3).


Collinsville 53, Chico 7


COLLINSVILLE — John Lewis ran for 200 yards and four touchdowns on 16 carries as Collinsville defeated Chico in district play on Friday night.


Hayden Smith caught a TD pass and returned a kickoff 80 yards for a score, Connor Daley returned an interception 52 yards for a touchdown and Jacob Claytor also caught a touchdown pass for Collinsville (6-2, 3-0), which travels to Lindsay in a battle of first-place teams on Friday.


Chico (4-4, 0-3) finished with 93 yards, all of it on the ground.


District 8-A (I) Simms Bowie 60, Wolfe City 32


SIMMS — Thomas Brown had 184 yards and three touchdowns as Simms Bowie defeated Wolfe City in district action on Friday night.


Brandon Fisk threw three touchdowns passes, two to Justin Wilkinson, and Malik Gaffney returned a fumble 71 yards for a score for Wolfe City (5-4, 2-1).


Will Watts chipped in 136 yards and two touchdowns on 15 carries while Chris Adams added 129 yards and two touchdowns on 20 carries for Simms Bowie (4-4, 1-1).


District 15-6M (I) Fannindel 66, Fruitvale 58


FRUITVALE — Jarvis Wilburn threw four touchdowns passes, two to Chris Day, and ran for a score as Fannindel defeated Fruitvale in district action on Friday night.


Stephen Lock ran for three touchdowns, Quincy Cuba threw a TD pass, ran for a score and caught a touchdown pass and Cody Lemay caught two touchdowns for Fannindel (9-0, 3-0), which can clinch a playoff spot and the district title when it hosts Leverett’s Chapel on Friday.