The "map" for the events listed is that they start in Oklahoma and move south along U.S. Highway 75, meandering east and west as they move through Texas. Events in the other states close out each day’s listings. Some "plan ahead" special events, usually festivals, are listed last.

The "map" for the events listed is that they start in Oklahoma and move south along U.S. Highway 75, meandering east and west as they move through Texas. Events in the other states close out each day’s listings. Some "plan ahead" special events, usually festivals, are listed last.


The Herald Democrat recommends calling ahead for confirmation of performance, starting times, locations, door rates, and other information.


To have your live music listed, send details including a contact telephone number for the venue, to MaryJane@SceneInTown.com or to Angela@SceneInTown.com.


Now through Saturday, Oct. 19


Harvest Music Festival — The Dirty River Boys, Turnpike Troubadours, Kacey Musgraves, Justin Townes Earle, Wheeler Brothers, Yncle Lucius, Hot Club of Cowtown, Grant Farm, and many more, Mulberry Mountain, Ozark, Ark. YonderHarvestFestival.com


Thursday, Oct. 17


Calamity Janes v Matt Bradshaw — 8 p.m., Shiner Rising Star, Club Dada, Deep Ellum, Dallas


Billy, Jack, and the Double D’s — 9:30 a.m., Senior Center Dance, 531 West Chestnut St, Denison, Texas, 903-463-1711


Freddie Lee Spears & Friends — 7 p.m., Loose Wheels Texas, Denison, Texas, 903-464-9119


Songwriters — One Eyed Jack, Whitewright, Texas, 903-364-2200


Open mic — 8-11 p.m., The Loft, Whitewright, 903-364-3414


Open mic — Dawgs n Hawgs, McKinney, 972-542-9640


Open mic — Cadillac Pizza Pub, McKinney, 972-547-3833


Kyle James Dunlap and Kyle Thompson — Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney, Texas 972-542-5144


Zach Coffey — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201


Chris Wall — Adair’s Saloon, Dallas, 214-939-9900


Grow South Jams, Larry Gee, The Boom Bachs, Tim Halperin — Kessler Theater, Dallas/Oak Cliff, Texas, 214-272-8346


Rich O’Toole — Drunken Mule Saloon, Commerce, Texas


Melanie Martinez, Rudi Aliza — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, 214-565-1295


Randy Brown, Gary Kyle — 8 p.m., Hat Tricks, Lewisville, Texas


Brandon Rhyder — Glass Cactus, Grapevine, Texas


Six Market Blvd. - Capital Bar, Arlington, Texas 817-801-1488


Wade Bowen — The Blue Light, Lubbock, Texas


Dave Thomas and more — Terry Richard’s Storm Relief Fundraiser, Sulphur Springs, Texas


Jesse Dayton — Broken Spoke, Austin, Texas


The Trishas — 8 p.m., The Saxon Pub, Austin, Texas


The Damn Quails, Zane Williams — Cheatham Street Warehouse, San Marcos, Texas, 512-353-3777


Whiskey Myers, William Clark Green — Brewster Street Icehouse, Corpus Christi, Texas


Friday-Sunday, Oct. 18-20


Roctoberfest — Twisted Pistols, Jeff Hopson, Town Walsh, Bryan Adam Joyner, Stage Lee, WillySteve, Jeff Smitheart, and many more, plus chili cook off. Sardis Lake Outback, Clayton, Okla. Facebook: The "Sardis Lake Outback" "RoctoberFest VII"


Friday, Oct. 18


Blue October, The Unlikely Candidates & Tori Vasquez — Cain’s Ballroom, Tulsa, Okla. 918-584-2306


Mike McClure Band — Wormy Dog Saloon, Oklahoma City, Okla.


Diamond Rio — 8 p.m., Event Center, Choctaw Casino, Grant, Okla.


Six Market Blvd. - Buffalo Run Casino, Miami, Okla.


Big Daddy — 9:30 p.m., Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant/Calera, Okla., 580-931-8340


Friendly musicians — 9:30 a.m., Senior Center Dance, 531 West Chestnut St, Denison, Texas, 903-463-1711


Clean Slate — 8:30 p.m., Loose Wheels, Texas, Denison, 903-464-9119


Oliver White Group — Union Station, Denison, Texas


Texoma Highway Band — 8 p.m., VFW Post 2773, Denison, 903-465-9882


Jerry Audley - The Texas Spur Dancehall, Lindsay, Texas


Cody Canada & The Departed — Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney, Texas 972-542-5144


Chris Watson Band — 9 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, McKinney, 972-547-3833


Chris Knight, Troy Cartwright — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano


Liz Longley, Seth Glier — 8 p.m., Uncle Calvin’s Coffeehouse, Dallas, 214-363-0044


Folk Family Revival — Bryan Street Tavern, Dallas


New Old West — Toby Keith’s I Love This Bar & Grill, Dallas, Texas, 214-350-8629


Ryan Hemsworth, Cyril Hahn and more — 8 p.m., SISU Uptown, Dallas, Texas


The Trishas, Greg Schroeder — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, 214-565-1295


JJ Greg & Mofro — Granada Theater, Dallas, Texas 214-824-9933


Keith Owens Band — Joey’s, Aubrey, Texas


Breaking Southwest, Kacey Musgraves — State Fair of Texas, Dallas


RevelNation, Jury of Robots, and more — 8 p.m., Shooting Star Productions, Dallas, 214-624-2276


Jimmy Vaughn & The Tilt-A-Whirl Band, Lou Ann Barton— Kessler Theater, Dallas/Oak Cliff, Texas, 214-272-8346


The Trishas — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, 214-565-1295


Randy Brown — 8 p.m., Back Forty Smokehouse, North Richland Hills, Texas


Jon Christopher Davis, Jennifer Nickerson — Love & War in Texas, Grapevine, Texas, 972-724-5557


Matt Caldwell, Tori Martin — 9 p.m., Whiskey Girl Saloon, Fort Worth


Roger Creager — Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth


Davin James - White Elephant Saloon, Fort Worth, Texas 817-624-8273


Buster Jiggs — 9 p.m., The Pour House, Fort Worth


Green Light Pistol — Coopers BBQ, Fort Worth, Texas


Clay Shelburn - Spice Rack, Burleson, Texas 817-295-7221


Monte Montgomery — 8 p.m., Liberty Hall, downtown Tyler, Texas


Chris Wall — T-Birds Garage Pub, Melody Mountain Ranch, Stephenville, Texas, 254-968-8505


Dave Thomas — 3 p.m., Terry Richards Storm Relief Fundraiser; 8 p.m., Richard’s Ranch, both in Sulphur Springs, Texas


Whiskey Myers, The Cadillac 3 — Big T Bash, Fairfield, Texas


Saturday, Oct. 19


Granger Smith, Earl Dibble Jr - Arbuckle Ballroom, Davis, Okla. 580-369-3870


ZZ Top — WinStar World Casino, Thackerville, Okla., 800-622-6317


Chris Rivers — 9:30 p.m., Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant/Calera, Okla., 580-931-8340


Clean Slate — 8:30 p.m., Loose Wheels, Texas, Denison, 903-464-9119


Bobby Connell — 6-10 p.m., Fullbelli’s, Kelly Square in downtown Sherman


Chance Cody & Spur 503 - Lucky 13 Boot Scootin’ Ball, Pottsboro, Texas


Jerry Audley - The Texas Spur Dancehall, Lindsay, Texas


Exit 51, Effinays, Chapter 11, more — The Great Big Van Alstyne Fall der All, downtown Van Alstyne, Texas


Seth Glier — 7:30 p.m., Harmony House Concerts, Wildscape Acres, Bonham, Texas, 903-583-2661


Band of Brothers — 9 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, McKinney, 972-547-3833


Curtis Grimes — Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney, Texas 972-542-5144


Jon Christopher Davis, Cary Pierce — Wales Manor Vineyard & Winery, McKinney, Texas, 972-542-0417


Alejandro Escovedo, Patricia Vonne — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201


John David Kent, Zane Williams — Ivanhoe Wine & Music Festival, Ivanhoe, Texas


Chris Wall — Cuervo Acres House Concerts, Princeton, Texas, concerts@cuervoacres.com


Steve Earle & the Dukes, The Mastersons - Granada Theater, Dallas, Texas 214-824-9933


New Old West — Toby Keith’s I Love This Bar & Grill, Dallas, Texas, 214-350-8629


Eric Tessmer Band - 11 p.m., Sundown at Granada, Dallas, Texas 214-823-8305


Matt Kimbrow - 4 p.m., State Fair of Texas, Truck Zone, Toyota Stage, Dallas, Texas


The Singapore Slingers, Lipbone Redding — Kessler Theater, Dallas/Oak Cliff, Texas, 214-272-8346


The Troubaderos — 9 p.m., The Grease Monkey burgers, Arlington, Texas


Deryl Dodd — Southern Junction Nightclub, Royse City, Texas


The Washers, Cole Risner — Love & War in Texas, Grapevine, Texas, 972-724-5557


Johnny Cooper — 10 p.m., Hat Tricks, Lewisville, Texas


Cody Shaw & The Rhythm Boys — Whiskey Girl Saloon, Fort Worth, Texas


Brett Watts — Shipping & Receiving Bar, Fort Worth


Jerry Jeff Walker — Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth


Two Tons of Steel — Queen City Music Hall, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-332-4030


Ranch Bash 2013: The Departed, Dirty River Boys, Six Market Blvd., Eleven Hundred Springs , Quaker City Night Hawks, The Trishas, Statesboro Revue, Sundance Head, Whiskey Myers & more — Panther Island Pavilion, Fort Worth, Texas


Jerrod Medulla — Back Forty Smokehouse, North Richland Hills, Texas 817-428-2225


Brad Kelley — Spice Rack, Burleson, Texas 817-295-7221


Dave Thomas — 7 p.m., Hard Eight BBQ, Coppell, Texas


Brandon Jenkins — 9:30 p.m., Frilly’s (acoustic), Decatur, Texas


The Turnpike Troubadours — Red Dirt Pavilion, Buffalo Gap, Texas


No Justice — Boots & Hoses Benefit at Walking K Ranch, Graham, Texas


Tori Martin — 9 p.m., the Office Tavern, Wichita Falls, Texas


Sunday, Oct. 20


The Trishas - Grady’s 66 Pub, Yukon, Okla.


Mark Allan Davis Band — Afternoon, Ride for the Red (Cross) fundraiser, Loose Wheels, Texas, Denison, 903-464-9119


Matt Kimbrow — 4 p.m., State Fair of Texas, Truck Zone, Toyota Stage, Dallas, Texas


Jason Elmore & Hoodoo Witch, Greg Izor & The Boxkickers, Larry Lampkin — 4 p.m., Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, 214-565-1295


Wil Wheaton vs Paul & Storm — 7 p.m., Granada Theater, Dallas, Texas 214-824-9933


Dustin Perkins, Pearl Street Riot — 7 p.m., Rockett Café, Waxahachie, Texas, 972-617-8634


Buster Jiggs — 7 p.m., Quarry Hofbrau, San Antonio, Texas


Jamey Johnson, Randy Houser, & more — 2nd Annual Homecoming Golf Tournament, Montgomery, Ala.


Monday, Oct. 21


Mark David Manders hosts songwriters — 7 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201


Tuesday, Oct. 22


Austin Cunningham — 7:30 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, McKinney, 972-547-3833


Songwriter 6-pack — 7:30 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano


Wednesday, Oct. 23


Pickin’ circle — 6 p.m., Loose Wheels Texas, Pool Road, Denison, 903-464-9119


Grateful Fred and Capt. Bill — The Office, Denison, Texas, 903-464-0409


Country Jam KHYI radio show live — 7-9 p.m., with special guest, Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201


Adrian Johnston — Blue Martini Shops of Legacy, Plano, Texas


Sarah Bernhard — Kessler Theater, Dallas/Oak Cliff, Texas, 214-272-8346


Tyler John & Friends — Love & War in Texas, Grapevine, 972-724-5557


Dirt Road Gypsies, Troy Murph — Bronson Rock, Keller, Texas, 817-431-5544


Shane Howard Band — Quaker Steak & Lube, Waco, Texas


Kent Finlay’s Songwriting Circle— 9 p.m., Cheatham Street Warehouse, San Marcos, Texas, 512-353-3777


Thursday, Oct. 24


Buffalo Ruckus v Lauren Alexander, Shiner Rising Star Rd 2 Wk 4 — 8 p.m., Tolbert’s, Grapevine, Texas


REO Speedwagon — 8 p.m., Event Center, Choctaw Casino, Durant/Calera, Okla., 580-931-8340


Billy, Jack, and the Double D’s — 9:30 a.m., Senior Center Dance, 531 West Chestnut St, Denison, Texas, 903-463-1711


Freddie Lee Spears & Friends — 7 p.m., Loose Wheels Texas, Denison, Texas, 903-464-9119


Songwriters — One Eyed Jack, Whitewright, Texas, 903-364-2200


The Troubaderos — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano


Dave Fenley & Friends — Love & War in Texas, Grapevine, Texas, 972-724-5557


Jason Boland acoustic — Capital Bar’s Ranch Music Series, Fort Worth, 817-820-0049


Planning Way Ahead: (See, also, the Festivals Calendar)


Saturday, Nov. 16


Byron Berline Band, also Lou Reid & Carolina — 6 p.m., McKinney Performing Arts Center, 111 N. Tennessee, McKinney, 214-544-4630 — Tickets.McKinneyPerformingArtsCenter.org


MARY JANE FARMER is the owner/editor/photographer of SceneInTown.com, and can be reached at MaryJane@SceneInTown.com. Contact Angela@SceneInTown.com with additions to the calendar.